1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "the lamp and the apple"

"the lamp and the apple"

Translation:a lámpa és az alma

June 30, 2016

13 Comments


Icanshakeatree

What's the difference between "ez" and "egy"?


MrtonPolgr

ez means "this", "egy" means a/an/one


repeatinfinite

"egy" is indefinite, "ez" is definite. For example, you are telling to your friend that you saw a good looking girl yesterday: "Láttam EGY szép lányt tegnap." It's just a girl, you don't know her, your friend also doesn't know. Another example: I saw that girl you were talking about: "Láttam EZT a lányt akiről beszéltél.


salgado851826

Alma in portuguese means soul. Just a curiousity


SteveTP

A philosopher. In this group? Must be a Hungarian thing.


mahendrark

Why not 'az lámpa'?


repeatinfinite

When you say 'az', the following word always starts with a vowel. for example: az elnök (the president)

You use "a" when the following word starts with a consonant: a kutya (the dog)


mdelic99

why does it mark it wrong if you say "meg" instead of "es" they make the sentence mean the same thing


MrtonPolgr

Not wrong but be aware it's clearly less common


pythagoras322

You are right, it's correct.


lindseykonich

Why is this not " Az lampa es a alma.?"
Just like the example; Az alma es a lany. ---> "The apple and the girl"


joanna54321

There's only a z if the next word starts with a vowel. Alma starts with a vowel so the apple = az alma, but lámpa and lány start with a consonant, so the lamp = a lámpa and the girl = a lány. It's like how in English we have a lamp and an apple; just don't get mixed up between egy/a(n) and a(z)/the.


lindseykonich

Thank you so much!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.