"the lamp and the apple"

Translation:a lámpa és az alma

June 30, 2016

11 Comments


salgado851826

Alma in portuguese means soul. Just a curiousity

July 23, 2018

SteveTheProducer

A philosopher. In this group? Must be a Hungarian thing.

July 26, 2018

Icanshakeatree

What's the difference between "ez" and "egy"?

June 14, 2018

repeatinfinite

"egy" is indefinite, "ez" is definite. For example, you are telling to your friend that you saw a good looking girl yesterday: "Láttam EGY szép lányt tegnap." It's just a girl, you don't know her, your friend also doesn't know. Another example: I saw that girl you were talking about: "Láttam EZT a lányt akiről beszéltél.

November 1, 2018

mdelic99

why does it mark it wrong if you say "meg" instead of "es" they make the sentence mean the same thing

June 30, 2016

pythagoras322

You are right, it's correct.

July 1, 2016

mahendrark

Why not 'az lámpa'?

March 18, 2018

repeatinfinite

When you say 'az', the following word always starts with a vowel. for example: az elnök (the president)

You use "a" when the following word starts with a consonant: a kutya (the dog)

November 1, 2018

lindseykonich

Why is this not " Az lampa es a alma.?"
Just like the example; Az alma es a lany. ---> "The apple and the girl"

April 6, 2018

joanna54321

There's only a z if the next word starts with a vowel. Alma starts with a vowel so the apple = az alma, but lámpa and lány start with a consonant, so the lamp = a lámpa and the girl = a lány. It's like how in English we have a lamp and an apple; just don't get mixed up between egy/a(n) and a(z)/the.

April 7, 2018

lindseykonich

Thank you so much!

April 7, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.