"The train is rarely here."

Translation:Ritkán van itt a vonat.

June 30, 2016

17 Comments


mdelic99

"A vonat ritkan van itt" is also acceptable

June 30, 2016

Tamas51

It is also correct.

July 24, 2016

Darthdanieldoom

What's the rule for sentence structure? And how does emphasis work? "Ritkán itt van a vonat" was marked wrong for me.

July 21, 2016

ElZordo

"Van itt" is a fixed structure? Or it could be said "itt van"?

January 6, 2017

annierose5000

I too cannot understand the word order. The small amount of lesson says it is not strict, but that is all the guidance. "Because it's wrong" just doesn't help.

December 30, 2017

rumdaddy

is "a vonat ritkán itt van" correct?

July 2, 2016

RobertoGro7

I am thinking it has to do with the part of the speech being modified by "ritkán": since it is an adverb, maybe the verb needs to come immediately after, but this is just my own conjecture of course.

February 10, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Grammatically, yes. However, ritkán gets too little emphasis here, so it sounds unnatural. I would use 'néha' - sometimes here, means the same but less time-oriented, so more neutral.

    September 8, 2018

IvanEb

    "Ritkán van itt a vonat." No?

    September 24, 2016

LobsangC

    Well, I put: 'Ritkán itt van a vonat.' -and it was accepted.

    March 5, 2018

Julie900845

    I did the same, and it was marked as correct

    June 16, 2018

l4gu5

    What about "Rítkan a vonat itt van"?

    November 15, 2016

Judit294350

    Ritkan is an adverb so has to go next the verb.

    August 24, 2018

LobsangC

    Yes, many, considering themselves wise, counsel: "Because it is wrong; however, this is neither wisdom nor is it any counsel at all!

    January 13, 2018

RobertoGro7

    I hope some of the usual native contributors will answer some of the questions above, for I'm sure others like me are also wondering about those.

    February 10, 2018

aodhlmao

    Sometimes it's hard to explain the rules of a language you grew up with, and didn't study academically. Often times people ask me why English is the way it is, and it's hard not to answer with "because it just is"

    January 6, 2019

Julie900845

    "Ritkán a vonat van itt" was marked as correct.

    June 18, 2018
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.