1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The train is rarely here."

"The train is rarely here."

Translation:Ritkán van itt a vonat.

June 30, 2016

25 Comments


mdelic99

"A vonat ritkan van itt" is also acceptable


Tamas51

It is also correct.


Darthdanieldoom

What's the rule for sentence structure? And how does emphasis work? "Ritkán itt van a vonat" was marked wrong for me.


Tamas51

It is not correct.


ElZordo

"Van itt" is a fixed structure? Or it could be said "itt van"?


annierose5000

I too cannot understand the word order. The small amount of lesson says it is not strict, but that is all the guidance. "Because it's wrong" just doesn't help.


LobsangC

Yes, many, considering themselves wise, counsel: "Because it is wrong; however, this is neither wisdom nor is it any counsel at all!


RobertoGro7

I hope some of the usual native contributors will answer some of the questions above, for I'm sure others like me are also wondering about those.


aodhlmao

Sometimes it's hard to explain the rules of a language you grew up with, and didn't study academically. Often times people ask me why English is the way it is, and it's hard not to answer with "because it just is"


rumdaddy

is "a vonat ritkán itt van" correct?


RobertoGro7

I am thinking it has to do with the part of the speech being modified by "ritkán": since it is an adverb, maybe the verb needs to come immediately after, but this is just my own conjecture of course.


[deactivated user]

    Grammatically, yes. However, ritkán gets too little emphasis here, so it sounds unnatural. I would use 'néha' - sometimes here, means the same but less time-oriented, so more neutral.


Tamas51

    It is not correct.


Tamas51

    I don't know. It's very strange and unusual.


l4gu5

    What about "Rítkan a vonat itt van"?


Judit294350

    Ritkan is an adverb so has to go next the verb.


l4gu5

    it's not above, can someone give an answer please? :/


Tamas51

    It's not correct.


LobsangC

    Is that Latin for "see above"?


IvanEb

    "Ritkán van itt a vonat." No?


LobsangC

    Well, I put: 'Ritkán itt van a vonat.' -and it was accepted.


Julie900845

    I did the same, and it was marked as correct


Julie900845

    "Ritkán a vonat van itt" was marked as correct.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.