1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The phone is here in the aft…

"The phone is here in the afternoon."

Translation:A telefon itt van délután.

June 30, 2016

30 Comments


GrubbaFong

I am sorry, but something does not add up here. The question immediately preceding this one was to translate a nearly identical phrase: "The bus is here at noon." I entered "Délben a busz itt van." and it was deemed correct. This phrase has an identical structure: Item / is here / time element. And yet, an identical translation (Délután a telefon itt van) is said to be incorrect. If one is right, how can the other not be? This also is a patently absurd phrase to put forth, unless you have roving communal telephones that make scheduled appearances in your town.


tberkes

I put the same exact answer as you...


MrtonPolgr

To be fair, "Délben a busz itt van" itself sounds borderline awkward and what you mentioned (that is, phones don't tend to move around) might just make it even more awkward.


MissErinJoan

For anyone who is curious about the difference between "délután" and "délben," my understanding is that the latter uses the inessive case suffix: ben. This case indicates a static (non-moving) location within a space. So: Dél = noon, ben = in (at noon). This case is also used in Hungarian cities (ie. BudapestEN vagyok - I am IN Budapest). And as "egyszervolt" mentions above, in délután: dèl = noon, után = after... afternoon.

I am not a Hungarian speaker, so take my words with a grain of salt. But this is all information you can verify online!


MrtonPolgr

Budapesten doesn't contain the same suffix actually, it contains the "superessive". For some random native settlements, the superessive case is used, so basically, the -n suffix.

You are right about délben and délután though - I wonder what even makes people think délben and délután were the same when they are in fact the same kind of different as "at noon" and "(in the) afternoon" are...


ITYF8r

Thank you, was wondering about the same thing


AlsEenPoffertje

Does "Délután itt van a telefon" work to stress that the phone is here in the afternoon but at no other time than that?


egyszervolt

No. That would "Délután van itt a telefon."


Arpad737071

Yes, "Délután itt van a telefon" is perfectly well if you want to specify the "afternoon", but without comparing it to another time. This is the same as "Délután itt lesz a telefon.", only that you are using present ("van") to express the future ("lesz").


MrtonPolgr

I think you didn't answer to the question but something else - a.k.a "Nem a kérdésre válaszoltál." :P


WalkingCoatRack

Why do you need to use "van" in this sentence, when the verb is in the 3rd person?


egyszervolt

The phone IS here in the afternoon. = A telefon itt VAN délután.

is = van (so it is the substantive verb and it is the predicate of the sentence)


franci.bon

but isn't "van" often omitted?


vvsey

It is omitted with adjectives. The telephone is red - A telefon piros. But "itt" is not an adjective. Very typically, the "van" is NOT omitted with locations.


Julie900845

Why " Itt van a telefon délutan." is wrong?


Arpad737071

Your solution is a question, but a declarative sentence is needed.


Jimmy14389

I am so confused with Hugarian grammar that i will never get it. I know the words, phrases, but forming setences is horrifying


BrandedBastard

Try the English for Hungarian speakers course. Maybe it will help you. https://www.duolingo.com/courses/hu


Vrodopachys

Why is "Délutan a telefon itt van " wrong?


Arpad737071

Maybe because you mistyped the word "délután". (You used "a" instead of "á".)


Subac

What is the difference between ''délutan'' and ''délben''?


BrandedBastard

at noon = délben

in the afternoon = délután

egyszervolt 2518108 Noon = dél, after = után.


Tyler.Gardener

Why can't it be 'A telefon van itt délután'?


qbalint

It could be accepted, but because you changed the order, the sentence is focused on the telephone, like The PHONE is here in the afternoon, not something else. And "A telefon itt van déluán" is focused on here, like The phone is HERE in here afternoon, not somwhere else.


IsacharJones

Why is 'Delutan a telefon van itt' incorrect?


davjose

I had the same question: "Délután a telefon van itt" was not accepted and I was trying to figure out why. I didn't see this question answered anywhere in the comments here yet- thanks to anyone who can explain!


MrtonPolgr

To be honest, it doesn't help that the original sentence itself is weird and it almost implies phone move around. Now "Délután a telefon van itt" takes this one step further and imply phones rotate with other things. In the afternoon, it's the phone that you can find here - meanwhile, in the morning, it might be the computer, in the evening, it's the washing machine etc.


OrlandoLasso42

Why can't you say "a delutan" for the afternoon instead of just delutan?


MrtonPolgr

I don't know the actual reason but I admit it sounds quite rare, either as if there were only one afternoon or as if you were using it as a noun. Also, for time adverbs I wouldn't even try to understand used phrases. It's like different in every language and different speakers may perceive it differently anyway.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.