"The phone is here in the afternoon."

Translation:A telefon itt van délután.

June 30, 2016

26 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Does "Délután itt van a telefon" work to stress that the phone is here in the afternoon but at no other time than that?

July 4, 2016

egyszervolt

No. That would "Délután van itt a telefon."

July 7, 2016

Arpad737071

Yes, "Délután itt van a telefon" is perfectly well if you want to specify the "afternoon", but without comparing it to another time. This is the same as "Délután itt lesz a telefon.", only that you are using present ("van") to express the future ("lesz").

January 30, 2019

Julie900845

Why " Itt van a telefon délutan." is wrong?

June 19, 2018

BrandedBastard

you have to report it

July 31, 2018

Arpad737071

Your solution is a question, but a declarative sentence is needed.

January 30, 2019

GrubbaFong

I am sorry, but something does not add up here. The question immediately preceding this one was to translate a nearly identical phrase: "The bus is here at noon." I entered "Délben a busz itt van." and it was deemed correct. This phrase has an identical structure: Item / is here / time element. And yet, an identical translation (Délután a telefon itt van) is said to be incorrect. If one is right, how can the other not be? This also is a patently absurd phrase to put forth, unless you have roving communal telephones that make scheduled appearances in your town.

July 13, 2018

BrandedBastard

Your sentence is good. This is a beta version, you have to report the mistakes.

July 31, 2018

Arpad737071

I found it also as an absurd question first. But then I realized there is could be a real world situation where this sentence makes perfect sense. Take for example, that you entered a (mobile) phone shop in order to buy a specific model, but they run out of stock and asked their central warehouse to restock them with that particular model. Another example, you left the phone in the shop in order for them to repair it. The shop clerk states you that s/he cannot do the repair in spot, but will pass it further to another phone repair shop. You both agree that the shop will call you when the phone arrives. The repair is made, and the your phone is scheduled to arrive to the shop in the afternoon. So the shop clerk calls you in the morning on your landline or another mobile number in order to inform you in advance that the telephone will arrive in the shop in the afternoon. And s/he uses the present tense of the verb "to be" instead of the future. So, s/he will say to you: "Délután itt van a telefon." Now, both your translation "Délután a telefon itt van." and the proposed one "A telefon délután van itt." really implies a setting with telephones moving on predefined schedule.

January 30, 2019

Jimmy14389

I am so confused with Hugarian grammar that i will never get it. I know the words, phrases, but forming setences is horrifying

October 11, 2018

BrandedBastard

Try the English for Hungarian speakers course. Maybe it will help you. https://www.duolingo.com/courses/hu

October 11, 2018

Vrodopachys

Why is "Délutan a telefon itt van " wrong?

October 18, 2018

BrandedBastard

you have to report it

October 18, 2018

Arpad737071

Maybe because you mistyped the word "délután". (You used "a" instead of "á".)

January 30, 2019

Tyler.Gardener

Why can't it be 'A telefon van itt délután'?

July 1, 2016

qbalint

It could be accepted, but because you changed the order, the sentence is focused on the telephone, like The PHONE is here in the afternoon, not something else. And "A telefon itt van déluán" is focused on here, like The phone is HERE in here afternoon, not somwhere else.

July 1, 2016

WalkingCoatRack

Why do you need to use "van" in this sentence, when the verb is in the 3rd person?

November 4, 2016

egyszervolt

The phone IS here in the afternoon. = A telefon itt VAN délután.

is = van (so it is the substantive verb and it is the predicate of the sentence)

November 4, 2016

franci.bon

but isn't "van" often omitted?

October 9, 2017

vvsey

It is omitted with adjectives. The telephone is red - A telefon piros. But "itt" is not an adjective. Very typically, the "van" is NOT omitted with locations.

November 4, 2017

MissErinJoan

For anyone who is curious about the difference between "délután" and "délben," my understanding is that the latter uses the inessive case suffix: ben. This case indicates a static (non-moving) location within a space. So: Dél = noon, ben = in (at noon). This case is also used in Hungarian cities (ie. BudapestEN vagyok - I am IN Budapest). And as "egyszervolt" mentions above, in délután: dèl = noon, után = after... afternoon.

I am not a Hungarian speaker, so take my words with a grain of salt. But this is all information you can verify online!

July 2, 2018

IsacharJones

Why is 'Delutan a telefon van itt' incorrect?

December 9, 2018

RayRay71625

A telefon délután van itt - is fine too.

March 28, 2019

mdelic99

afternoon can also mean "napkozben"

June 30, 2016

egyszervolt

Noon = dél, after = után.

July 7, 2016

Tarnai

napközben: during the day

July 1, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.