"Nagyon rosszul vagyok."

Translation:I am very sick.

June 30, 2016

52 Comments


Alexander_Agruso

Holy crap I didn't know that Yoda was Hungarian!

June 30, 2016

Edelweiss73

Of couse he was, everybody is Hungarian. :)

July 24, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

yoda?

July 1, 2016

-oizys-

Because the word order is reversed from English: "Very sick I am!"

July 1, 2016

susan190468

I typed "very sick I am", as I'm channeling my inner Yoda, and it marked me wrong bc they want me to say it the boring way in English :'(

April 26, 2018

RyagonIV

Hungarian Beta - crushing your dreams since 2016. :´)

April 26, 2018

Ehsan_Mehmed

i just asked, why did you give a downvote?

July 1, 2016

-oizys-

I'm sorry, but I was not the one to downvote you.

July 1, 2016

[deactivated user]

    The small green creature from the Star Wars movies. :)

    June 28, 2018

Zinthak

    Ah yes, thank you for that, helps to remember the syntax...Yodaspeech lol

    August 2, 2016

vvsey

    Why, you never saw a photo of him? :)

    July 4, 2016

Denfisksson

    Hungarian course starts teaching positive and cheerful sentences ;)

    July 1, 2016

Edelweiss73

    No, it is an introduction to Hungarian culture. Be prepared for lengthy lectures on personal problems, the state of Hungarian politics and football if you ask this simple question in Hungary: "How are you?" :)

    July 24, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Is it really like that or is that more of a clichée? I'm really interested in the cultures behind the languages I'm learning, that's why I'm asking. :)

      June 28, 2018

bbigblue

      It kinda is true. If someone asks and we do not use some short "fine, thanks" kind of answer, then yes, your polite question will be actually answered for real. Naturally we filter how far we go, but yeah, could be "oh, fine, just pissed about x party or y team"

      July 10, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        Thank you very much for your answer. That's really different from the culture I'm from, in which most people tend to say "oh, fine" and many people don't really seem to care about an honest answer. The Hungarian way is very likeable to me.

        July 11, 2018

Ati1996

        hahaha :D but it's useful, isn't it? :D

        July 1, 2016

Niggous

        Very Yoda-like this language is.

        July 2, 2016

NealFisher

        I entered "I'm feeling very sick," but it was counted incorrect.

        July 15, 2016

Edelweiss73

        It is correct.

        July 24, 2016

ericashelton

        That is because this statement only means I am very sick, if you wanted to say I am feeling you would have to use a different verb than vagyok, which is simply I am.

        June 1, 2018

tedhascoldpants

        To my ear, it sounds like she's saying "nagyon" as "nagyo", or something... Am I just not hearing it? Do you pronounce the n? Is this just a product of the n being followed by an r?

        July 2, 2016

vvsey

        As a general rule, everything is pronounced in Hungarian. So, most of the time the case will be that you are just not hearing it.

        July 4, 2016

aishling_

        I don't know, it sounds fine to me. We pronounce the "n", though thinking about it you're probably right, it may sound a bit vague because of the "r", but it's definitely there.

        July 2, 2016

qorilla

        Yep, it gets a bit smeared out before the "r".

        July 11, 2016

VaulsonNeoleon1

        Why is the word order so confusing?

        July 2, 2016

Niggous

        Because it's not an SVO language like English is. I believe this sentence is actually Object-Verb-Subject or Object-Subject-Verb

        July 2, 2016

qorilla

        Because Hungarian word order works differently. It has a precise logic to it, but it's not like English.

        July 11, 2016

BnGbor2

        I think the 'bad' and 'badly' words is not same! In the hungarian sentence means I'm badly (I do not feel myself well...because I'm ill) and not an thief (i.e.)

        August 5, 2016

Femke939659

        Can you say as answer: I am very sick or is that incorrect?

        March 21, 2018

RyagonIV

        "I am very sick" is the preferred answer for this sentence.

        March 21, 2018

siobhancha

        is it usually backwards when trying to speak Hungarian so for e.g if i wanted to say i am very happy i would write in hungarian 'very, happy i am'?

        April 6, 2017

RyagonIV

        In that special case you'd be well off with "Nagyon boldog vagyok", but generally it isn't as simple as that. Why would it be? It's Hungarian, after all. :´)

        Hungarian word order is much less restricted than the word order in English, where you pretty strictly go for subject-verb-object-adverbials. "Peter sees a bird in the tree." That's the usual structure. Now, Hungarian is a languge where the focus plays a big role. The thing you want to emphasise in the sentence gets put right in front of the verb. Let's play with a few variants of "Peter sees a bird in the tree" (Péter - Peter; lát - he sees; egy madarat - a bird (acc.); a fán - on/in the tree):

        • Péter egy madarat lát a fán. - This would be the most natural for me. You're talking about what Peter is doing, and that it's a bird he sees.
        • Péter lát egy madarat a fán. - Peter is in the focus here. It's Peter who happens to see a bird in the tree.
        • A fán egy madarat lát Péter. - Now what, it's backwards? No problem for Hungarian. It would be around the lines of "In the tree, it's a bird that Peter sees."
        • Péter a fán lát egy madarat. - Where does he see a bird? In the tree.

        Lots of possibilities here. :)

        With Nagyon rosszul vagyok you're a bit more restricted in forming the sentence, since both nagyon and rosszul are adverbs, and they usually need to be put in front of what they refer to. But in any case you can see the focus at work here, emphasising how you feel ("very bad/ill") by placing it right in front of the verb.

        April 6, 2017

Ishana92

        there was that other word that meant sick/ill (i cant remember it now, it is similar to the word for patient). What is yhe difference between the two?

        July 21, 2017

RyagonIV

        Beteg would be the word you're looking for. :)
        The main difference is that rosszul is an adverb and refers to feeling ill, while beteg is an adjective and is used when you actually have an illness. But there's a large gray area between them.

        • Az az ember rosszul van. - That man feels sick.
        • Az az ember beteg. - That man is ill/is a patient.
        July 21, 2017

RobertoGro7

        "van" is used in the first sentence because of the adverb, right?

        February 7, 2018

RyagonIV

        Yes, adverbs need a verb to attach to, so the van stays. (Given that the adverb is modifying the verb and not something else.)

        February 7, 2018

RobertoGro7

        Köszönöm!

        February 9, 2018

MrsG60

        Exactly as Yoda speaks.

        July 3, 2016

sirpa879157

        I would never say I am quite sick. - Either I feel quite sick OR I am very ill.!! With a difference in meaning, of course.

        September 22, 2017

SamSFF

        I think that Duolingo should accept answers that are literal translations in the word order of the language being learned. I answered "very sick am I" which I consider a correct translation. English word order is actually pretty flexible, even if "I am very sick" would be the more common form in English. I think that it would make learning other languages feel more natural if I could provide translations in the word order of the language that I am learning unless if it would result in an ambiguous translation in English.

        December 1, 2017

cierrajordan001

        i can't quite get the hang of how 'g' is supposed to be pronounced in hungarian, they go too quickly. it sounds like the english 'd'?

        June 11, 2018

RyagonIV

        The letter 'g' sound just like the hard 'g' in English, like in "good". But 'gy' is a different Hungarian letter. It sounds a bit like 'dy'; think "good year".

        June 12, 2018

cierrajordan001

        thanks!

        June 12, 2018

TonyWare1

        I'm feeling really I'll, is also correct

        July 15, 2018

RyagonIV

        Unless you let autocorrect interfere and replace the adjective "ill" with the contraction "I'll". :)

        July 15, 2018

PauloDyballer

        Whatsup with Hungarian and these weird sentence structures?

        August 21, 2016

RyagonIV

        Word orders shall be free! (^ °o° )^
        As a general rule, the most important things that you want to say appear in the front of the sentence. You can also say "Vagyok nagyon rosszul" That would sound in English like "I am very sick right now."

        October 11, 2016

rberecz

        Sorry, but "Vagyok nagyon rosszul" sounds really weird and not used at all.

        November 7, 2016

rberecz

        Just to play with these three words:

        "Nagyon rosszul vagyok" - good, most general "Vagyok nagyon rosszul" - as said very weird, only in very specific context "Rosszul vagyok nagyon" - also good, more emphasized on feeling sick. "Rosszul nagyon vagyok" wrong "Vagyok rosszul nagyon" - wrong "Vagyok nagyon rosszul" - wrong

        November 7, 2016

RyagonIV

        Thank you for your input. I still have to get used to that language a bit but at least it wasn't totally off. :)
        You have mentioned "Vagyok nagyon rosszul" twice there. I guess the very last item was meant to be "Nagyon vagyok rosszul", which... doesn't work.

        November 7, 2016

rberecz

        Sorry... Yes, you are right and confirmed :) "Nagyon vagyok rosszul" does not work either.

        November 7, 2016
        Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.