1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nagyon rosszul vagyok."

"Nagyon rosszul vagyok."

Translation:I am very sick.

June 30, 2016

57 Comments


Alexander_Agruso

Holy crap I didn't know that Yoda was Hungarian!


Edelweiss73

Of couse he was, everybody is Hungarian. :)


Zinthak

Ah yes, thank you for that, helps to remember the syntax...Yodaspeech lol


[deactivated user]

    Because the word order is reversed from English: "Very sick I am!"


susan190468

    I typed "very sick I am", as I'm channeling my inner Yoda, and it marked me wrong bc they want me to say it the boring way in English :'(


RyagonIV

    Hungarian Beta - crushing your dreams since 2016. :´)


Ehsan_Mehmed

    i just asked, why did you give a downvote?


    [deactivated user]

      I'm sorry, but I was not the one to downvote you.


      [deactivated user]

        The small green creature from the Star Wars movies. :)


vvsey

        Why, you never saw a photo of him? :)


Denfisksson

        Hungarian course starts teaching positive and cheerful sentences ;)


Edelweiss73

        No, it is an introduction to Hungarian culture. Be prepared for lengthy lectures on personal problems, the state of Hungarian politics and football if you ask this simple question in Hungary: "How are you?" :)


        [deactivated user]

          Is it really like that or is that more of a clichée? I'm really interested in the cultures behind the languages I'm learning, that's why I'm asking. :)


bbigblue

          It kinda is true. If someone asks and we do not use some short "fine, thanks" kind of answer, then yes, your polite question will be actually answered for real. Naturally we filter how far we go, but yeah, could be "oh, fine, just pissed about x party or y team"


          [deactivated user]

            Thank you very much for your answer. That's really different from the culture I'm from, in which most people tend to say "oh, fine" and many people don't really seem to care about an honest answer. The Hungarian way is very likeable to me.


Ati1996

            hahaha :D but it's useful, isn't it? :D


Niggous

            Very Yoda-like this language is.


NealFisher

            I entered "I'm feeling very sick," but it was counted incorrect.


ericashelton

            That is because this statement only means I am very sick, if you wanted to say I am feeling you would have to use a different verb than vagyok, which is simply I am.


tedhascoldpants

            To my ear, it sounds like she's saying "nagyon" as "nagyo", or something... Am I just not hearing it? Do you pronounce the n? Is this just a product of the n being followed by an r?


vvsey

            As a general rule, everything is pronounced in Hungarian. So, most of the time the case will be that you are just not hearing it.


aishling_

            I don't know, it sounds fine to me. We pronounce the "n", though thinking about it you're probably right, it may sound a bit vague because of the "r", but it's definitely there.


qorilla

            Yep, it gets a bit smeared out before the "r".


BnGbor2

            I think the 'bad' and 'badly' words is not same! In the hungarian sentence means I'm badly (I do not feel myself well...because I'm ill) and not an thief (i.e.)


VaulsonNeoleon1

            Why is the word order so confusing?


Niggous

            Because it's not an SVO language like English is. I believe this sentence is actually Object-Verb-Subject or Object-Subject-Verb


qorilla

            Because Hungarian word order works differently. It has a precise logic to it, but it's not like English.


Femke.emeF

            Can you say as answer: I am very sick or is that incorrect?


RyagonIV

            "I am very sick" is the preferred answer for this sentence.


siobhancha

            is it usually backwards when trying to speak Hungarian so for e.g if i wanted to say i am very happy i would write in hungarian 'very, happy i am'?


RyagonIV

            In that special case you'd be well off with "Nagyon boldog vagyok", but generally it isn't as simple as that. Why would it be? It's Hungarian, after all. :´)

            Hungarian word order is much less restricted than the word order in English, where you pretty strictly go for subject-verb-object-adverbials. "Peter sees a bird in the tree." That's the usual structure. Now, Hungarian is a languge where the focus plays a big role. The thing you want to emphasise in the sentence gets put right in front of the verb. Let's play with a few variants of "Peter sees a bird in the tree" (Péter - Peter; lát - he sees; egy madarat - a bird (acc.); a fán - on/in the tree):

            • Péter egy madarat lát a fán. - This would be the most natural for me. You're talking about what Peter is doing, and that it's a bird he sees.
            • Péter lát egy madarat a fán. - Peter is in the focus here. It's Peter who happens to see a bird in the tree.
            • A fán egy madarat lát Péter. - Now what, it's backwards? No problem for Hungarian. It would be around the lines of "In the tree, it's a bird that Peter sees."
            • Péter a fán lát egy madarat. - Where does he see a bird? In the tree.

            Lots of possibilities here. :)

            With Nagyon rosszul vagyok you're a bit more restricted in forming the sentence, since both nagyon and rosszul are adverbs, and they usually need to be put in front of what they refer to. But in any case you can see the focus at work here, emphasising how you feel ("very bad/ill") by placing it right in front of the verb.


MrtonPolgr

            Nice explanation, the only thing I want to note is to me as a native, Péter lát egy madarat a fán sounds pretty neutral. With SVO, it's rather up to intonation whether you focus the subject or it's just a standard, slightly verb-focused sentence.


Ishana92

            there was that other word that meant sick/ill (i cant remember it now, it is similar to the word for patient). What is yhe difference between the two?


RyagonIV

            Beteg would be the word you're looking for. :)
            The main difference is that rosszul is an adverb and refers to feeling ill, while beteg is an adjective and is used when you actually have an illness. But there's a large gray area between them.

            • Az az ember rosszul van. - That man feels sick.
            • Az az ember beteg. - That man is ill/is a patient.

RobertoGro7

            "van" is used in the first sentence because of the adverb, right?


RyagonIV

            Yes, adverbs need a verb to attach to, so the van stays. (Given that the adverb is modifying the verb and not something else.)


TonyWare1

            I'm feeling really I'll, is also correct


RyagonIV

            Unless you let autocorrect interfere and replace the adjective "ill" with the contraction "I'll". :)


Frazer778034

            UK English would be closer to "I am very ill" we tend to use the word "sick" when referring to vomit primarily


MrsG60

            Exactly as Yoda speaks.


PauloDyballer

            Whatsup with Hungarian and these weird sentence structures?


RyagonIV

            Word orders shall be free! (^ °o° )^
            As a general rule, the most important things that you want to say appear in the front of the sentence. You can also say "Vagyok nagyon rosszul" That would sound in English like "I am very sick right now."


rberecz

            Sorry, but "Vagyok nagyon rosszul" sounds really weird and not used at all.


rberecz

            Just to play with these three words:

            "Nagyon rosszul vagyok" - good, most general "Vagyok nagyon rosszul" - as said very weird, only in very specific context "Rosszul vagyok nagyon" - also good, more emphasized on feeling sick. "Rosszul nagyon vagyok" wrong "Vagyok rosszul nagyon" - wrong "Vagyok nagyon rosszul" - wrong


RyagonIV

            Thank you for your input. I still have to get used to that language a bit but at least it wasn't totally off. :)
            You have mentioned "Vagyok nagyon rosszul" twice there. I guess the very last item was meant to be "Nagyon vagyok rosszul", which... doesn't work.


rberecz

            Sorry... Yes, you are right and confirmed :) "Nagyon vagyok rosszul" does not work either.


sirpa879157

            I would never say I am quite sick. - Either I feel quite sick OR I am very ill.!! With a difference in meaning, of course.


SamSFF

            I think that Duolingo should accept answers that are literal translations in the word order of the language being learned. I answered "very sick am I" which I consider a correct translation. English word order is actually pretty flexible, even if "I am very sick" would be the more common form in English. I think that it would make learning other languages feel more natural if I could provide translations in the word order of the language that I am learning unless if it would result in an ambiguous translation in English.


MrtonPolgr

            I don't think that would be a good idea. They simply don't hold the same information and connotation. In English, it would just be a weird word order while in Hungarian, that's the right way and if you changed the word order, you could end up with a sentence that holds different information. And now think the other way around. "I'm very ill" - "Én vagyok nagyon beteg"? => "It's me who is very ill." "Vagyok nagyon beteg"? => "My relation to sick is "being""?? xD No, surely not the way


cierrajordan001

            i can't quite get the hang of how 'g' is supposed to be pronounced in hungarian, they go too quickly. it sounds like the english 'd'?


RyagonIV

            The letter 'g' sound just like the hard 'g' in English, like in "good". But 'gy' is a different Hungarian letter. It sounds a bit like 'dy'; think "good year".


Chechenboy2

            Something wrong! It says: "nagyon rosszul vagyok" and i translated "i am ill", it says: wrong ❌ it is: I'm very sick

            But ILL does exactly match VERY SICK.


bbigblue

            Is it ? I disagree. If i am about to vomit, then I feel very sick but I am not necessarily ill, I may have just eaten / drank too much.

            Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.