"אני עוברת את הגבר."

Translation:I pass the man.

June 30, 2016

7 Comments


Heysoos1

בדרך?

June 30, 2016

Heysoos1

Wow that was vague I was tired. As in, passing someone on the road, or in a competition, what?

July 1, 2016

YardenNB

On the road it would be עוקפת. At least if you mean that both of them are going on the road, and the speaker takes over the man.

You can say "אני עוברת את החנות", meaning "I go past the shop". I guess you can also do it with a man, but it sounds funny, as if the man is some landmark...

Context where I'd expect עוברת את הגבר are maybe in grades, height, something like that.

December 18, 2018

BetzalelB

I'm pretty sure עבר is only "to pass by," as in הוא עובר אותה כל יום, or "He passes by her every day."

July 4, 2016

Pumbush

?

July 1, 2016

drash.e

What's the difference between עובר sth. and עובר ב sth.? Another exercise goes like this: כשאתה עובר במכולת...

May 5, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.