1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני עוברת את הגבר."

"אני עוברת את הגבר."

Translation:I pass the man.

June 30, 2016

13 Comments


Heysoos1

Wow that was vague I was tired. As in, passing someone on the road, or in a competition, what?


YardenNB

On the road it would be עוקפת. At least if you mean that both of them are going on the road, and the speaker takes over the man.

You can say "אני עוברת את החנות", meaning "I go past the shop". I guess you can also do it with a man, but it sounds funny, as if the man is some landmark...

Context where I'd expect עוברת את הגבר are maybe in grades, height, something like that.


BetzalelB

I'm pretty sure עבר is only "to pass by," as in הוא עובר אותה כל יום, or "He passes by her every day."


drash.e

What's the difference between עובר sth. and עובר ב sth.? Another exercise goes like this: כשאתה עובר במכולת...


IngeborgHa14

Well, in that case the ב indicates, that you not only passed by, but entered into the shop as part of your itinerary: בַּדֶּ֫רֶךְ עָבַ֫רְתִּי בַּמַּכֹּ֫לֶת וְקָנִ֫יתִי מִסְפַּר מִצְרָכִים on the way I passed by the grocery and bought a number of goods.


XeroStomus1

זוֹ דֻּוגְמָא טוֹבָה.

בצ'קית: "mijet/minout" "jit kolem" "narazit na".b


AnCatDubh

*דֻגְמָה, צֶ׳כִית


dovbear57

Sorry I don't know any Czech, what do these phrases mean?


SchneurZal2

I pass the man is not proper English in my book. I wrote "I passed by the man" Maybe in present tense it should be "I am passing the man"


Theresa754142

Schneur, imagine a jealous husband:

“You stop and talk with that guy every day, don’t you?!”

“No, I just pass him by.”

“You flirt with him!”

“I pass the man! That’s it!”

It’s hard for people to imagine every context where an unusual sentence might make sense, so you have to trust Duolingo to give you short sentences which makes sense in a context you haven’t imagined.

The meaning would be clearer with a longer sentence such as “I pass the man every morning on the way to work”, but at this beginner level they’re doing you a favor with short sentences.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.