"to go there"

Translation:odamenni

2 years ago

57 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

You haven’t introduced ‘odamenni’ as one word but it’s one of the options in a multiple choice question.

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

"Odamenni" is "Oda" (to that place) + "menni" (to go). So it means "to go there". But it does not stop there. It makes it a complete, completed action that continues until, and ends, "at that place". So you don't stop half way or something, you go all the way.
Telicity is the linguistic term for this.

To "walk up to" that girl. - That's the idea. If you stop short, nothing happens.

One more note, to prevent some confusion. "Menni" can be used for both "going" (basically any mode of transportation) and general "walking" (moving on foot) in Hungarian. Unless, for some reason, it is important to specify the method.

So, "two particles walk into a bar" would be translated as "két részecske bemegy egy bárba".

Oops, what have I gotten myself into... "bemegy" is an unrecognizably modified form of "menni". It means "goes in/into". I'm sure it will be explained later. :)

2 years ago

berkayboun
berkayboun

I think the question is "why did you ask something that you haven't introduced yet?"

2 years ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

This seems like an unfairly hard choice (and concept) for a third lesson

2 years ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

I am afraid you're right. But our language is so different that it is really hard to build up a good structure and this seems to be a less painful choice. I think that you will find it fair at the end...

2 years ago

mbgreen11
mbgreen11

I agree. My thanks to all the mentors do on this site to make these language lessons possible.

2 years ago

KristofferTjalve

I just finished a 10 week intensive course in Hungarian, and we were not really presented with Odamenni. I am not saying it might not be relevant or that Balassi Institute is perfect, just sharing it is a pretty hard one :-)

1 year ago

velvelajade
velvelajade

I think it would have been better if we would have been presented with "odamenni", with the underlining, and definition explanation, before giving us this unfair question. Why? We all get it wrong by default which is not fair at all and makes me want to quit Hungarian because I am just going to see this over and over again.

1 year ago

Anthoant

I find in this case I learned more by getting it wrong and reading the discussion!

2 years ago

GrowingViolet
GrowingViolet

Agreed!

2 years ago

Szaty
Szaty

Why odamenni? Is this a different verb or something?

2 years ago

boringtomi
boringtomi

It's the verb "menni" with a proverb "oda", which means "to there" or just "there". This will be introduced in later lessons, but such proverbs are written together with the verb - although not in all cases (you'll see how it works in later lessons)

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think you mean "adverb" instead of "proverb"?

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

No, I actually think he means preverb. If you look farther down the tree you'll find two skills for preverbs, which "normally appear as verbal prefixes; yet, contrary to prefixes, they can be detached from the verb, in which case they appear immediately after it" (my source). It seems that "oda" would actually be called a particle — that's what it's introduced as in the first skill of the third checkpoint, a verbal particle — but it's part of a preverb.

2 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Can that be done with any word?

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

I'm not sure if you could say "any" word, since the verb would have to be fitting with the verb particle you want to attach to it. There are definitely a lot of verbs it can be applied to, though. ^_^

Disclaimer: I'm not a native speaker and I'm still relatively new to the language, so a native speaker might have an even better answer to offer.

2 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Thanks, I think it's similar as it is in German (animal of the house = Haus+Tier = Haustier = pet)

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

It is sort of similar to that! Hungarian is another language that forms its words with very logical components, meaning you can break up a lot of words and see what the different components mean. Take the word áruház for example. The word "áru" on its own can mean goods or merchandise, and "ház" on its own means house. It's very logical when you look at it that way. ^_^

2 years ago

Edelweiss73

To be less scentific and more practical: if you can"t understand vvsey's excellent explanation on telicity, just simply use either form ("odamenni" or "oda menni"), because in case you choose the incorrect form, people will simply consider it the most common Hungarian spelling mistake. Quite probably the majority of native speakers don"t understand the difference, and they don't really bother either. It's probably wiser to choose the separate form if you"re uncertain ("oda menni"), it is more common.

2 years ago

pillig3

Is there any difference between "odamenni" and "oda menni"? Both are given as correct answers.

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Odamenni - To go over there, walk up there, an action that ends at the place that is mentioned. A completed action. Please look up "telicity", it explains this phenomenon pretty well.

Oda menni - To go to that place, as opposed to to somewhere else. So, emphasis on "to that place", which is the actual translation of "oda".

2 years ago

JeditekodDzoa

thx for the explanation, but since we don't have the context, both answers seem right, no ?

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Yes, I would think so.

2 years ago

stfzzed
stfzzed

Thank you for finally explaining the issue :)

1 year ago

milesrichardson

My girlfriend says this is wrong. No spacing in between oda and menni. Odamenni only correct answer.

1 year ago

Ploomich
PloomichPlus

Are both options pronounced the same?

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

except for a slight pause in-between, and slightly different emphasis, yes

2 years ago

Laci710724

"Oda menni" written as two words in incorrect!

If the particle (in this case "oda") is in front of the verb they MUST be written as one word, ie. "odamenni". I'm not sure if particle is the best translation though, someone might correct me on that.

There are some exceptions (eg. reverse word order in imperative or in the case where there is another word between the particle and the verb).

1 year ago

GGABI2

Sajnos, azt kell mondjam, hogy mindkét írásmód helyes. Külön és egybe írva is jó. Lássuk a példákat: Egybeírva (ez esetben az oda szó igekötő): Nem szégyen odamenni a tanárhoz és kérdezni tőle. Különírva: Jó ötletnek tartom, ismét oda menni nyaralni, ahol tavaly voltunk. Ebben az esetben az oda szó helyhatározó, így külön írjuk az igétől, és miként azt vvsey már fentebb írta, a hangsúly is az „oda” szón van.

1 year ago

Laci710724

Szia Gabi, köszönöm a válaszod. A különírt forma valóban helyes az általad felhozott példában.

Nekem a problémám azzal van elsősorban, hogy a teszt készítői egy kicsit sokat várnak a tanulóktól az első magyar leckében (Phrases 1). Mivel korábbi utalás nem történt arra vonatkozólag, hogy az "oda" szócska igekötői, vagy határozószói minőségben van jelen a példamondatokban, ezért nem tartom jó ötletnek felkínálni az "oda menni" megoldást mint helyes alternatívát. Különösen azért nem, mert nincs megadva szövegkörnyezet, ami segítene a döntésben, és a különírt írásmód azt feltételezi, hogy a tanulók már tisztában vannak bonyolultabb mondattani szerkezetek helyesírási szabályaival (pl. "oda menni nyaralni") – és nem csak egy "egyszerű" igekötős igével állnak szemben.

Edit: a magyar helyesírási szótárban utánanézve ezt találtam: "Az igekötőül is használt határozószót különírjuk akkor, ha határozószói szerepét hangsúlyozzuk."

1 year ago

GGABI2

Szia! Nem kétség, hogy a tananyagok és a tesztek tele vannak hibákkal, bár sokat kijavítottak már közülük. Elsőre én sem jelöltem be a külön írt formát a tesztnél, mert nekem is az igekötős szerkezet ugrott be, és gyanítom vagyunk még így páran ezzel. Számomra ebből az jön le - nem megbántva a szerkesztőket -, hogy nem nyelvtanárok írják, szerkesztik a duolingót, és ezért időnként elég koncepciótlannak tűnik a tananyag. Időnként keverik a szezont a fazonnal, mint jelen esetben is. Nem gondolom, hogy pl: a „bocsánat” szó helyett rögtön a szlenges „bocsi”, „bocs” vagy „bocsika” szót kellene megtanítani az első leckében, meg ehhez hasonlókat. De ez csak az én véleményem.

1 year ago

ScottishScones
ScottishScones

The problem is that Hungarian is a rather aglutinative language, and there aren't any living indo-european languages beyond synthetic ( russian and icelandic for example). If you speak english then you are probally used to a more analytic approach, with more of the meaning being context rather than particles.

1 year ago

Laci710724

Yes, my argument is merely that “oda menni” is grammatically incorrect if spelled as two words thus should not be offered and/or accepted as one of the correct answers to the test question.

I suggest the answer key be changed to reflect the above and be in line with the corresponding grammatical rules.

1 year ago

weitzhandler

One of the questions before was Menni oda, and the correct answer was to go there, why is it not accepted now?

2 years ago

hamdahasan

Oda manni wat menas

1 year ago

hamdahasan

Oda manni

1 year ago

Bumi
Bumi

egybeírva jó

1 year ago

renatosouza3904

menni oda

1 year ago

marc529261

i m block by this question how can i pass and reach the new lesson ?

1 year ago

velvelajade
velvelajade

Blocked? Normally, you get the question wrong, and then it moves on to next question.

Copy :

odamenni

Put it in, the next time you need the Hungarian for "to go there". Then, after you do that, if you can't move on, then I would quit the lesson and start over. If this does not work, then you will have to put in a support request. Best Wishes!

1 year ago

ibolyakato

one of the questions is wrong no matter what I press

1 year ago

EstherCsur

I just went their all of the answers and it saying im wrong when i put the right answer in

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

If it's a multiple-choice question, remember to choose ALL correct answers.

More than one answer may be correct. You may have to choose two or sometimes even all three of the options, if there is more than one correct option.

1 year ago

Aginess

I answered "odamenni". It was marked wrong (X). The correct solutions given were: "Oda menni and Odamenni"!

It gave both versions, but marked one of them as wrong!

1 year ago

ZjoU4

this is a big mistake in the lesson

8 months ago

TommyDDoom

Well, that's what happens when you learn English from school folks xD

2 years ago

ttboy35

hey is there problem ? it doesn't show me correct choice ? though i clicked right choice it says wrong choice ??

2 years ago

YvonnevanWeert

odamenni

2 years ago

SzabnK0

odamenni

2 years ago

MargitRots

Correct this

1 year ago

itanitto

confused about it !!! why it shows wrong?

1 year ago

MargitRots

When I give the answer for to go there, both answers oda menni and odamenni are considered wrong and I can start all over again!!!!

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Did you select both at once?

Remember that the text above the exercise tells you to "select all correct answers"!

1 year ago

MargitRots

Yes, it works now! Did something wrong!!! Thank you!

1 year ago

high.hopes

I had the same "problem", couldn't continue with learning for days! Oh my... Thank you so much :)

1 year ago

velvelajade
velvelajade

My only point is that if we never see "odamenni" BEFORE we have to recognize it as a valid option, there is NO WAY we are going to see it as a valid option. There for, this question is invalid because it is presented in the wrong order! Thanks!

1 year ago

XxWaffle

Wait, but it just said earlier that oda menni was the right choice! What's odamenni?

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.