"to go there"

Translation:odamenni

June 30, 2016

45 Comments


AnCatDubh

You haven’t introduced ‘odamenni’ as one word but it’s one of the options in a multiple choice question.

July 1, 2016

vvsey

"Odamenni" is "Oda" (to that place) + "menni" (to go). So it means "to go there". But it does not stop there. It makes it a complete, completed action that continues until, and ends, "at that place". So you don't stop half way or something, you go all the way.
Telicity is the linguistic term for this.

To "walk up to" that girl. - That's the idea. If you stop short, nothing happens.

One more note, to prevent some confusion. "Menni" can be used for both "going" (basically any mode of transportation) and general "walking" (moving on foot) in Hungarian. Unless, for some reason, it is important to specify the method.

So, "two particles walk into a bar" would be translated as "két részecske bemegy egy bárba".

Oops, what have I gotten myself into... "bemegy" is an unrecognizably modified form of "menni". It means "goes in/into". I'm sure it will be explained later. :)

July 5, 2016

berkrus

I think the question is "why did you ask something that you haven't introduced yet?"

August 28, 2016

Ishana92

This seems like an unfairly hard choice (and concept) for a third lesson

July 6, 2016

HeruMornie

I am afraid you're right. But our language is so different that it is really hard to build up a good structure and this seems to be a less painful choice. I think that you will find it fair at the end...

July 6, 2016

mbgreen11

I agree. My thanks to all the mentors do on this site to make these language lessons possible.

September 3, 2016

KristofferTjalve

I just finished a 10 week intensive course in Hungarian, and we were not really presented with Odamenni. I am not saying it might not be relevant or that Balassi Institute is perfect, just sharing it is a pretty hard one :-)

January 12, 2017

velvelajade

I think it would have been better if we would have been presented with "odamenni", with the underlining, and definition explanation, before giving us this unfair question. Why? We all get it wrong by default which is not fair at all and makes me want to quit Hungarian because I am just going to see this over and over again.

January 15, 2017

Anthoant

I find in this case I learned more by getting it wrong and reading the discussion!

July 13, 2016

GrowingViolet

Agreed!

July 15, 2016

Szaty

Why odamenni? Is this a different verb or something?

June 30, 2016

boringtomi

It's the verb "menni" with a proverb "oda", which means "to there" or just "there". This will be introduced in later lessons, but such proverbs are written together with the verb - although not in all cases (you'll see how it works in later lessons)

July 1, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think you mean "adverb" instead of "proverb"?

July 1, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

No, I actually think he means preverb. If you look farther down the tree you'll find two skills for preverbs, which "normally appear as verbal prefixes; yet, contrary to prefixes, they can be detached from the verb, in which case they appear immediately after it" (my source). It seems that "oda" would actually be called a particle — that's what it's introduced as in the first skill of the third checkpoint, a verbal particle — but it's part of a preverb.

July 4, 2016

truelefty

Can that be done with any word?

July 29, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

I'm not sure if you could say "any" word, since the verb would have to be fitting with the verb particle you want to attach to it. There are definitely a lot of verbs it can be applied to, though. ^_^

Disclaimer: I'm not a native speaker and I'm still relatively new to the language, so a native speaker might have an even better answer to offer.

July 29, 2016

truelefty

Thanks, I think it's similar as it is in German (animal of the house = Haus+Tier = Haustier = pet)

July 29, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

It is sort of similar to that! Hungarian is another language that forms its words with very logical components, meaning you can break up a lot of words and see what the different components mean. Take the word áruház for example. The word "áru" on its own can mean goods or merchandise, and "ház" on its own means house. It's very logical when you look at it that way. ^_^

July 29, 2016

Edelweiss73

To be less scentific and more practical: if you can"t understand vvsey's excellent explanation on telicity, just simply use either form ("odamenni" or "oda menni"), because in case you choose the incorrect form, people will simply consider it the most common Hungarian spelling mistake. Quite probably the majority of native speakers don"t understand the difference, and they don't really bother either. It's probably wiser to choose the separate form if you"re uncertain ("oda menni"), it is more common.

July 24, 2016

pillig3

Is there any difference between "odamenni" and "oda menni"? Both are given as correct answers.

July 2, 2016

vvsey

Odamenni - To go over there, walk up there, an action that ends at the place that is mentioned. A completed action. Please look up "telicity", it explains this phenomenon pretty well.

Oda menni - To go to that place, as opposed to to somewhere else. So, emphasis on "to that place", which is the actual translation of "oda".

July 5, 2016

JeditekodDzoa

thx for the explanation, but since we don't have the context, both answers seem right, no ?

July 6, 2016

vvsey

Yes, I would think so.

July 6, 2016

stfzzed

Thank you for finally explaining the issue :)

November 19, 2016

milesrichardson

My girlfriend says this is wrong. No spacing in between oda and menni. Odamenni only correct answer.

February 2, 2017

Ploomich

Are both options pronounced the same?

July 4, 2016

vvsey

except for a slight pause in-between, and slightly different emphasis, yes

July 5, 2016

Laci710724

"Oda menni" written as two words in incorrect!

If the particle (in this case "oda") is in front of the verb they MUST be written as one word, ie. "odamenni". I'm not sure if particle is the best translation though, someone might correct me on that.

There are some exceptions (eg. reverse word order in imperative or in the case where there is another word between the particle and the verb).

August 6, 2017

GGABI2

Sajnos, azt kell mondjam, hogy mindkét írásmód helyes. Külön és egybe írva is jó. Lássuk a példákat: Egybeírva (ez esetben az oda szó igekötő): Nem szégyen odamenni a tanárhoz és kérdezni tőle. Különírva: Jó ötletnek tartom, ismét oda menni nyaralni, ahol tavaly voltunk. Ebben az esetben az oda szó helyhatározó, így külön írjuk az igétől, és miként azt vvsey már fentebb írta, a hangsúly is az „oda” szón van.

August 25, 2017

Laci710724

Szia Gabi, köszönöm a válaszod. A különírt forma valóban helyes az általad felhozott példában.

Nekem a problémám azzal van elsősorban, hogy a teszt készítői egy kicsit sokat várnak a tanulóktól az első magyar leckében (Phrases 1). Mivel korábbi utalás nem történt arra vonatkozólag, hogy az "oda" szócska igekötői, vagy határozószói minőségben van jelen a példamondatokban, ezért nem tartom jó ötletnek felkínálni az "oda menni" megoldást mint helyes alternatívát. Különösen azért nem, mert nincs megadva szövegkörnyezet, ami segítene a döntésben, és a különírt írásmód azt feltételezi, hogy a tanulók már tisztában vannak bonyolultabb mondattani szerkezetek helyesírási szabályaival (pl. "oda menni nyaralni") – és nem csak egy "egyszerű" igekötős igével állnak szemben.

Edit: a magyar helyesírási szótárban utánanézve ezt találtam: "Az igekötőül is használt határozószót különírjuk akkor, ha határozószói szerepét hangsúlyozzuk."

August 25, 2017

GGABI2

Szia! Nem kétség, hogy a tananyagok és a tesztek tele vannak hibákkal, bár sokat kijavítottak már közülük. Elsőre én sem jelöltem be a külön írt formát a tesztnél, mert nekem is az igekötős szerkezet ugrott be, és gyanítom vagyunk még így páran ezzel. Számomra ebből az jön le - nem megbántva a szerkesztőket -, hogy nem nyelvtanárok írják, szerkesztik a duolingót, és ezért időnként elég koncepciótlannak tűnik a tananyag. Időnként keverik a szezont a fazonnal, mint jelen esetben is. Nem gondolom, hogy pl: a „bocsánat” szó helyett rögtön a szlenges „bocsi”, „bocs” vagy „bocsika” szót kellene megtanítani az első leckében, meg ehhez hasonlókat. De ez csak az én véleményem.

August 26, 2017

ScottishScones

The problem is that Hungarian is a rather aglutinative language, and there aren't any living indo-european languages beyond synthetic ( russian and icelandic for example). If you speak english then you are probally used to a more analytic approach, with more of the meaning being context rather than particles.

August 11, 2017

Laci710724

Yes, my argument is merely that “oda menni” is grammatically incorrect if spelled as two words thus should not be offered and/or accepted as one of the correct answers to the test question.

I suggest the answer key be changed to reflect the above and be in line with the corresponding grammatical rules.

August 11, 2017

weitzhandler

One of the questions before was Menni oda, and the correct answer was to go there, why is it not accepted now?

July 19, 2016

hamdahasan

Oda manni wat menas

November 26, 2016

hamdahasan

Oda manni

December 7, 2016

Bumi

egybeírva jó

January 31, 2017

renatosouza3904

menni oda

February 10, 2017

marc529261

i m block by this question how can i pass and reach the new lesson ?

February 20, 2017

velvelajade

Blocked? Normally, you get the question wrong, and then it moves on to next question.

Copy :

odamenni

Put it in, the next time you need the Hungarian for "to go there". Then, after you do that, if you can't move on, then I would quit the lesson and start over. If this does not work, then you will have to put in a support request. Best Wishes!

February 21, 2017

ibolyakato

one of the questions is wrong no matter what I press

July 11, 2017

EstherCsur

I just went their all of the answers and it saying im wrong when i put the right answer in

July 19, 2017

mizinamo

If it's a multiple-choice question, remember to choose ALL correct answers.

More than one answer may be correct. You may have to choose two or sometimes even all three of the options, if there is more than one correct option.

July 19, 2017

Aginess

I answered "odamenni". It was marked wrong (X). The correct solutions given were: "Oda menni and Odamenni"!

It gave both versions, but marked one of them as wrong!

September 14, 2017

ZjoU4

this is a big mistake in the lesson

January 20, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.