"to go there"

Translation:odamenni

June 30, 2016

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnCatDubh

You haven’t introduced ‘odamenni’ as one word but it’s one of the options in a multiple choice question.


vvsey

"Odamenni" is "Oda" (to that place) + "menni" (to go). So it means "to go there". But it does not stop there. It makes it a complete, completed action that continues until, and ends, "at that place". So you don't stop half way or something, you go all the way.
Telicity is the linguistic term for this.

To "walk up to" that girl. - That's the idea. If you stop short, nothing happens.

One more note, to prevent some confusion. "Menni" can be used for both "going" (basically any mode of transportation) and general "walking" (moving on foot) in Hungarian. Unless, for some reason, it is important to specify the method.

So, "two particles walk into a bar" would be translated as "két részecske bemegy egy bárba".

Oops, what have I gotten myself into... "bemegy" is an unrecognizably modified form of "menni". It means "goes in/into". I'm sure it will be explained later. :)


ritalinberk

I think the question is "why did you ask something that you haven't introduced yet?"


Elon_the_Hittite

Wonderful! I've just learned a new word in my native language: 'telicity'. So, if I walk up to a girl called Felicity what happens? A limerick, that's what. I'll work on one...


Anthoant

I find in this case I learned more by getting it wrong and reading the discussion!


duYC4ZZA

Yes - I think that is the idea. People seem to think that missing a guess or getting something "wrong" is somehow bad. It isn't. It seems that the Duolingo approach is to learn by trial and error, much like a young learner in a first language would do. So, make educated guesses, think about how the language works as you go, and learn from the incorrect guesses as well as the correct ones. In other words, learn by exploration and discovery and have fun!


Ishana92

This seems like an unfairly hard choice (and concept) for a third lesson


HeruMornie

I am afraid you're right. But our language is so different that it is really hard to build up a good structure and this seems to be a less painful choice. I think that you will find it fair at the end...


mbgreen11

I agree. My thanks to all the mentors do on this site to make these language lessons possible.


KristofferTjalve

I just finished a 10 week intensive course in Hungarian, and we were not really presented with Odamenni. I am not saying it might not be relevant or that Balassi Institute is perfect, just sharing it is a pretty hard one :-)


velvelajade

I think it would have been better if we would have been presented with "odamenni", with the underlining, and definition explanation, before giving us this unfair question. Why? We all get it wrong by default which is not fair at all and makes me want to quit Hungarian because I am just going to see this over and over again.


Szaty

Why odamenni? Is this a different verb or something?


boringtomi

It's the verb "menni" with a proverb "oda", which means "to there" or just "there". This will be introduced in later lessons, but such proverbs are written together with the verb - although not in all cases (you'll see how it works in later lessons)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think you mean "adverb" instead of "proverb"?


AlsEenPoffertje

No, I actually think he means preverb. If you look farther down the tree you'll find two skills for preverbs, which "normally appear as verbal prefixes; yet, contrary to prefixes, they can be detached from the verb, in which case they appear immediately after it" (my source). It seems that "oda" would actually be called a particle — that's what it's introduced as in the first skill of the third checkpoint, a verbal particle — but it's part of a preverb.


Edelweiss73

To be less scentific and more practical: if you can"t understand vvsey's excellent explanation on telicity, just simply use either form ("odamenni" or "oda menni"), because in case you choose the incorrect form, people will simply consider it the most common Hungarian spelling mistake. Quite probably the majority of native speakers don"t understand the difference, and they don't really bother either. It's probably wiser to choose the separate form if you"re uncertain ("oda menni"), it is more common.


pillig3

Is there any difference between "odamenni" and "oda menni"? Both are given as correct answers.


vvsey

Odamenni - To go over there, walk up there, an action that ends at the place that is mentioned. A completed action. Please look up "telicity", it explains this phenomenon pretty well.

Oda menni - To go to that place, as opposed to to somewhere else. So, emphasis on "to that place", which is the actual translation of "oda".


JeditekodDzoa

thx for the explanation, but since we don't have the context, both answers seem right, no ?


vvsey

Yes, I would think so.


stfzzed

Thank you for finally explaining the issue :)


weitzhandler

One of the questions before was Menni oda, and the correct answer was to go there, why is it not accepted now?


milesrichardson

My girlfriend says this is wrong. No spacing in between oda and menni. Odamenni only correct answer.


Laci710724

"Oda menni" written as two words in incorrect!

If the particle (in this case "oda") is in front of the verb they MUST be written as one word, ie. "odamenni". I'm not sure if particle is the best translation though, someone might correct me on that.

There are some exceptions (eg. reverse word order in imperative or in the case where there is another word between the particle and the verb).


GGABI2

Sajnos, azt kell mondjam, hogy mindkét írásmód helyes. Külön és egybe írva is jó. Lássuk a példákat: Egybeírva (ez esetben az oda szó igekötő): Nem szégyen odamenni a tanárhoz és kérdezni tőle. Különírva: Jó ötletnek tartom, ismét oda menni nyaralni, ahol tavaly voltunk. Ebben az esetben az oda szó helyhatározó, így külön írjuk az igétől, és miként azt vvsey már fentebb írta, a hangsúly is az „oda” szón van.


Laci710724

Szia Gabi, köszönöm a válaszod. A különírt forma valóban helyes az általad felhozott példában.

Nekem a problémám azzal van elsősorban, hogy a teszt készítői egy kicsit sokat várnak a tanulóktól az első magyar leckében (Phrases 1). Mivel korábbi utalás nem történt arra vonatkozólag, hogy az "oda" szócska igekötői, vagy határozószói minőségben van jelen a példamondatokban, ezért nem tartom jó ötletnek felkínálni az "oda menni" megoldást mint helyes alternatívát. Különösen azért nem, mert nincs megadva szövegkörnyezet, ami segítene a döntésben, és a különírt írásmód azt feltételezi, hogy a tanulók már tisztában vannak bonyolultabb mondattani szerkezetek helyesírási szabályaival (pl. "oda menni nyaralni") – és nem csak egy "egyszerű" igekötős igével állnak szemben.

Edit: a magyar helyesírási szótárban utánanézve ezt találtam: "Az igekötőül is használt határozószót különírjuk akkor, ha határozószói szerepét hangsúlyozzuk."


GGABI2

Szia! Nem kétség, hogy a tananyagok és a tesztek tele vannak hibákkal, bár sokat kijavítottak már közülük. Elsőre én sem jelöltem be a külön írt formát a tesztnél, mert nekem is az igekötős szerkezet ugrott be, és gyanítom vagyunk még így páran ezzel. Számomra ebből az jön le - nem megbántva a szerkesztőket -, hogy nem nyelvtanárok írják, szerkesztik a duolingót, és ezért időnként elég koncepciótlannak tűnik a tananyag. Időnként keverik a szezont a fazonnal, mint jelen esetben is. Nem gondolom, hogy pl: a „bocsánat” szó helyett rögtön a szlenges „bocsi”, „bocs” vagy „bocsika” szót kellene megtanítani az első leckében, meg ehhez hasonlókat. De ez csak az én véleményem.


Ploomich

Are both options pronounced the same?


vvsey

except for a slight pause in-between, and slightly different emphasis, yes


ScottishScones

The problem is that Hungarian is a rather aglutinative language, and there aren't any living indo-european languages beyond synthetic ( russian and icelandic for example). If you speak english then you are probally used to a more analytic approach, with more of the meaning being context rather than particles.


Laci710724

Yes, my argument is merely that “oda menni” is grammatically incorrect if spelled as two words thus should not be offered and/or accepted as one of the correct answers to the test question.

I suggest the answer key be changed to reflect the above and be in line with the corresponding grammatical rules.


[deactivated user]

    Well, that's what happens when you learn English from school folks xD


Bumi

    egybeírva jó


EstherCsur

    I just went their all of the answers and it saying im wrong when i put the right answer in


mizinamo

    If it's a multiple-choice question, remember to choose ALL correct answers.

    More than one answer may be correct. You may have to choose two or sometimes even all three of the options, if there is more than one correct option.


Aginess

    I answered "odamenni". It was marked wrong (X). The correct solutions given were: "Oda menni and Odamenni"!

    It gave both versions, but marked one of them as wrong!


    [deactivated user]

      I got an incorrect answer with "odamenni" and I think I have an IQ around 50.

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.