"אפילו אני חושב שזה יותר מדי."

Translation:Even I think this is too much.

June 30, 2016

8 Comments


jbern011

Could it also be "more than enough?"

June 30, 2016

BetzalelB

Sure, although you could also say יותר ממספיק (another word for "enough" being מספיק).

Honestly, if someone could explain the differences between די and מספיק, it would be much appreciated!

July 13, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Both mean enough. די is commonly used as an exclamation "Enough!", or in phrases like here.

In a normal sentence using the word "enough" one would use מספיק.

August 10, 2016

LSadun

Sometimes אפילו means "even", and sometimes it means "not even". How can you tell the difference?

September 8, 2017

NaftaliFri1

By the context. It's usually not ambiguous

January 22, 2019

PH3S5

Even I, think "that" this is too much. shin is "that"

January 22, 2019

Rebecca430877

When I write os instead of is, it is because it is difficult to write on my cellphone. Os is not a word! Just a slip of the thumb

June 5, 2017

JimCopelan1

Man I can read this stuff no problem, but hearing it? Different story haha

June 26, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.