"אפילו אני חושב שזה יותר מדי."

Translation:Even I think this is too much.

June 30, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JimCopelan1

Man I can read this stuff no problem, but hearing it? Different story haha


Theresa754142

Afilu ani khoshev she-ze yoter midai.


jbern011

Could it also be "more than enough?"


BetzalelB

Sure, although you could also say יותר ממספיק (another word for "enough" being מספיק).

Honestly, if someone could explain the differences between די and מספיק, it would be much appreciated!


NaftaliFri1

Both mean enough. די is commonly used as an exclamation "Enough!", or in phrases like here.

In a normal sentence using the word "enough" one would use מספיק.


Zeeviii

I've heard my aba use "maspik dai" when he REALLY means enough


PH3S5

Even I, think "that" this is too much. shin is "that"


Helen613612

Quite correct. However, in spoken English (at least, in Britain) the "that" is often omitted.

e.g. "I assume (that) you understand"


Helen613612

That's quite correct. However in spoken English, the word "that" is often omitted.

e.g.

"I assume (that) you know it's meant to be there."

:-)


LSadun

Sometimes אפילו means "even", and sometimes it means "not even". How can you tell the difference?


YardenNB

It means "not even" only when there's a negation word in the Hebrew sentence, no?


NaftaliFri1

By the context. It's usually not ambiguous


Rebecca430877

When I write os instead of is, it is because it is difficult to write on my cellphone. Os is not a word! Just a slip of the thumb


F0Cu5ED

This audio is spoken way too fast, but I really like his voice (:

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.