1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אפילו אני חושב שזה יותר מדי."

"אפילו אני חושב שזה יותר מדי."

Translation:Even I think this is too much.

June 30, 2016

10 Comments


jbern011

Could it also be "more than enough?"


BetzalelB

Sure, although you could also say יותר ממספיק (another word for "enough" being מספיק).

Honestly, if someone could explain the differences between די and מספיק, it would be much appreciated!


NaftaliFri1

Both mean enough. די is commonly used as an exclamation "Enough!", or in phrases like here.

In a normal sentence using the word "enough" one would use מספיק.


JimCopelan1

Man I can read this stuff no problem, but hearing it? Different story haha


PH3S5

Even I, think "that" this is too much. shin is "that"


LSadun

Sometimes אפילו means "even", and sometimes it means "not even". How can you tell the difference?


NaftaliFri1

By the context. It's usually not ambiguous


YardenNB

It means "not even" only when there's a negation word in the Hebrew sentence, no?


Rebecca430877

When I write os instead of is, it is because it is difficult to write on my cellphone. Os is not a word! Just a slip of the thumb


raymondVog

The speakers pronunciation is bad. He runs words together.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.