1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem menj oda!"

"Nem menj oda!"

Translation:Do not go there!

June 30, 2016

32 Comments


Konrad127123

Why is it "nem" not "ne"? http://www.hungarianreference.com/Misc_Grammar/negatives-nem-ne-sem-se.aspx says that you should use "ne" in the imperative.


boringtomi

It looks like a typo, I'm sure they will correct soon.


jzsuzsi
Mod

Agreed. Ne menj oda!


timeless_being

"In this first lesson you'll learn phrases we use all the time."

Soooo I'm guessing Hungary is full of Fire Swamps?

"What's that place over there?"

"ITS A FIRE SWAMP GOOD GOD NEM MENJ ODA"


timeless_being

Wow, downvoted for making a Princess Bride reference...tough crowd.


petkoo2

"ITS A FIRE SWAMP GOOD GOD NE(sic!) MENJ ODA"


Ploomich

the choice of expressions for these first lessons is too damn random ):


Ashibaal

I strongly disagree. I'd much rather learn real sentences such as "Don't go there!" than the usual duolingo "the little ant likes eating the sandwich".


MartosBogi

Yeah I was just thinking the same. I cannot see any connection or system. :-o Hope it is not confusing for the real people who want to learn the language from the beginning... ;)


ferrum

As a person trying to learn the language from the beginning, I assure you it is a lot! I would prefer a gradual introduction to how the grammar systems work. "To go", "I go", etc.


thorr18

I think Duo's method is meant to immerse you a bit and list rules later.


VisualKei

I am struggling a bit really, but I am hoping Thorr18 is right.


ScivolaPeggy

Nice, instead of changing the typo, they have changed the answer, which now should be "Please do not report the typo any more."


fmk64

Right - that was me with this infinitely witty solution. You see, in case we could have changed the typo, we would have already done it. But we cannot - guys with greater power, higher up in the Duolingo hierarchy could access and edit the database, but they seem to be busy with other courses. I am really sorry.

Please consider this situation temporal like we do - you might see some other unbelievably creative solutions along the tree. The course is in beta, in plain words it is half baked only. I promise to fix several dozens of errors each day and your error reports and suggestions are in general most welcome.


DJJG7

I find it completely fascinating that the voice sings "Nem" on an E above middle C and "menj oda!" on three E's below middle C. She jumps down an octave. And it's so in tune. And so low! I am sure most ladies cannot sing the low E this voice sings. How could Duolingo plan this?


drawkward86

Voice teacher here, actually a lot of women speak in that part of their voice, even sopranos. A lot of the reason for it is social.


Metatron36

Stressing and voice highness is quite important in Hungarian. For instance, "You are stupid." and "Are you stupid?" consist of the same words in Hungarian "Te hülye vagy" and since there are no sentence marks in real life, intonation tells the other person whether the sentence is a question or a statement. By the way, in this case, intonation in "Te hülye vagy?" should sound like low-low-high-mid. This high-mid, or high-low drop in the end is very usual when asking a yes/no question in Hungarian. If the intonation was simply flat, it sounds like a statement.


szundi00

There is a typo, it should be "Ne menj oda!"


PKAMILL

Ne menj oda! Is the right translation, not "nem menj oda"-i am native hungarian speaker


AndrsBrny
Mod

Hey. You're right, of course. The problem is that at this stage in the beta we cannot delete or edit this sentence. We are aware of the problem, but unfortunately we haven't figured out what to do about this yet.


PeterLautner

The voice told "Ne menj oda!"


fmk64

The voice is correct indeed. The written sentence has a typo.


gosutag

Anyone else notice how oda means there in Hungarian and Turkish? How is Hungarian not related?


AndrsBrny
Mod

Does it mean there in Turkish? According to wiktionary, it doesn't. Also, words by themselves, especially if they sound identical, are generally not a very good indicator of the relatedness of languages. Words are exchanged very easily in a contact situation, completely independently of similarities in grammar, etc. Turkish and Hungarian grammar is similar in some respects, yes, but the commonalities in the vocabulary point to later contacts rather than an old relation between the languages.


fmk64

Yes - it seems that when a course is in beta then we can only correct the answers, but not the original questions or exercises - we are very sorry about this.

I'd suggest that you just disregard this very sentence and swim with the stream by accepting what Duo says here. I won't kill you but you can advance to other sentences.

If you want to help us then please do not even report it. Thank you and good luck with the others!


PeterLautner

"If you want to help us then please do not even report it." I helped you with the correct answer already. "Do not go there!" means "Ne menj oda!". It is a simple fact.


fmk64

Thank you, and of course you are right with what the correct answer is. Still, at this phase we cannot change the original sentence. Sorry.


lavoslav

The suggested half baked solution is way worse than the original typo


MitosisByProxy

The sentence is not correct, should be 'Ne menj oda!'.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.