"כן, זה הספר."

Translation:Yes, this is the book.

June 30, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RichardMik2

Is resh really pronounced like the french r or is it more like a trilled r? Cause i swear i've heard some people talking in hebrew and i distinctly heard a trilled r


Sparkle

It is not like a French r and it is not usually trilled. I am a native speaker and have a trilled r and it is considered quite odd. Not odd enough that people think I have an accent, but odd enough that people might comment. Frankly if you go French or trilled you'll probably be fine.


webwebis

Sparkle : it depends from what country your mishpakha comes. My cousins who came from Rumania, said R like Rumanian and Russain people; etc


Gila894406

Its more like a french r, the trilled r is used by some people speaking hebrew but the french r is the way to pronounce it


Theresa754142

Ken, ze ha-sefer.


SaloOom.yag

(kitab)(sifr) 2 words for the same meaning in Arabic : book . this is getting more interesting :)


clintack

Interesting. Kitab ( किताब ) is the Hindi word for book, too.


Naomi164435

When I clicked on זה, theres a random voice that says it, but not for any other word? And its a different voice than both the regular voices in this course?


planitmars

I'm I the only one who thinks we should learn the Hebrew alfebet first?


a.ak.t.j

Guys, shouldnt "yes, this book" be accepted here too?


Pumbush

Yes this book = כן הספר הזה

The Ze has a hey


a.ak.t.j

Thanks. Just a grey point still left for me. I've learned other semitic language (Arabic) before. In there, pronouns (like هذا which equals to זה , I guess) are treated as always known nouns. So there is nothing like الهذا (the = ال). Isn't this rule true in hebrew as semitic language? Also the phrase, "This book" ( = هذا الكتاب in Arabic) isn't considered a complete sentence. Is it true for "זח הספר" or "הזה הספר" in hebrew too?

Thanks in advance.


InonCohen

No, this rule doesn't apply for Hebrew. ה הידיעה (the modifier hé) is coming before the modidied noun AND the adjectives. If you want to say 'a good book' you say "ספר טוב" (sefer tov), but if you want to say 'THE good book' you modify both good and book - "הספר הטוב" (HAsefer HAtov). Now, regarding זה. It can mean several things. It is a book - זה ספר (you studied araboc so I feel obligated to tell you that it's also possible to say זהו ספר (zehu is a short for זה הוא) It is the book - זה הספר (also possible זהו הספר) This book - ספר זה or הספר הזה HTH :)


carbis

How about "Yes, that is the book"?


Pumbush

That and this are usually the same in Hebrew so it should be accepted.


Shadowex3

strictly speaking one is זה and the other זהו but apparently I learned a lot of out of date formalities.


GKESO3

I could not hear anything. I tried my ear phones, without my ear phones, turning the volume up. Hear nothing.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.