1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Igen, ez szék."

"Igen, ez szék."

Translation:Yes, this is a chair.

June 30, 2016

18 Comments


nikanokoi

And how would you say "Yes, this chair"?


Apahegy
  • Igen, ez a szék.

When you use determiners ez/az (this/that), you ALWAYS have to use the definite article, even though it doesn't translate to anything in English.

That means "that window" would therefore be "Az az ablak"

You also have to decline it based on case, but don't worry about that until way later. If you're curious though, if "this window" is a direct (accusative) object, you would have "ezt az ablakot", and "on that table would be "azon az asztalon."


woolfool

Like in a conversation:

  • Do you want to take one of the chairs?
  • Yes, this chair.

  • El akarod vinni az egyik széket?

  • Igen, ezt a széket.

Ati1996

"Igen, ez egy szék" is also correct :D


Pau_B

Why isn't it ez egy szék?


Ati1996

That's also correct :)


Pau_B

Köszönöm!


Presetview

I think that actually sounds way more natural. I don't think anyone in reality would say "Igen, ez szék" instead of "Igen, ez egy szék"


Pau_B

Right! Köszönöm!


VioletteNoire

Wow... If you read "ez a szék" from right to left: "(a) kesz a ze" or just "kesz ze", it sounds like "This throne" in Hebrew...


Ishana92

How would you say this is the chair?


juraj.slavik

I would use "Ez a szék". But some native Hungarian must confirm this first :)


Plantersnigel

I want to know this as well


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Yes, it is a chair." is also accepted as correct.


alyssakw

Why don't we have to use the "van" for "is" in this sentence?


96314081311257

In constructions with "A is B" where B is a noun or adjective, the ungarian translation is "A B." (This is only true in third person singular, present tense, indicative mood.)


Lola30011980

igen ez EGY szék. Objection!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.