"Igen, ez szék."

Translation:Yes, this is a chair.

June 30, 2016

18 Comments


nikanokoi

And how would you say "Yes, this chair"?

June 30, 2016

Apahegy
  • Igen, ez a szék.

When you use determiners ez/az (this/that), you ALWAYS have to use the definite article, even though it doesn't translate to anything in English.

That means "that window" would therefore be "Az az ablak"

You also have to decline it based on case, but don't worry about that until way later. If you're curious though, if "this window" is a direct (accusative) object, you would have "ezt az ablakot", and "on that table would be "azon az asztalon."

July 1, 2016

woolfool
Mod

Like in a conversation:

  • Do you want to take one of the chairs?
  • Yes, this chair.

  • El akarod vinni az egyik széket?

  • Igen, ezt a széket.
July 1, 2016

Lola30011980

Igen ez a szék

November 6, 2016

Ati1996

"Igen, ez egy szék" is also correct :D

July 1, 2016

PauBofill

Why isn't it ez egy szék?

August 16, 2016

Ati1996

That's also correct :)

August 19, 2016

PauBofill

Köszönöm!

August 22, 2016

Presetview

I think that actually sounds way more natural. I don't think anyone in reality would say "Igen, ez szék" instead of "Igen, ez egy szék"

August 31, 2016

PauBofill

Right! Köszönöm!

August 31, 2016

VioletteNoire

Wow... If you read "ez a szék" from right to left: "(a) kesz a ze" or just "kesz ze", it sounds like "This throne" in Hebrew...

July 2, 2016

Ishana92

How would you say this is the chair?

July 7, 2016

juraj.slavik

I would use "Ez a szék". But some native Hungarian must confirm this first :)

July 8, 2016

Plantersnigel

I want to know this as well

June 21, 2018

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Yes, it is a chair." is also accepted as correct.

July 1, 2016

alyssakw

Why don't we have to use the "van" for "is" in this sentence?

October 13, 2016

96314081311257

In constructions with "A is B" where B is a noun or adjective, the ungarian translation is "A B." (This is only true in third person singular, present tense, indicative mood.)

January 4, 2017

Lola30011980

igen ez EGY szék. Objection!

November 6, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.