1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "What is that?"

"What is that?"

Translation:Mi az?

June 30, 2016

11 Comments


Szaty

What's the difference between 'az' and 'ez'?


Djenthallman
  • Az — that

  • Ez — this


hatcher

There's also a tendency for English speakers to say "that" when a Hungarian would say "this", so translating it literally may sound off in Hungarian.


vvsey

and vice versa. English "who is this?" in the telephone translates to "ki az?" in Hungarian.


ericashelton

Wait I thought az meant the. Help!


Simon_S.

Az means 'the' before vowels as well, though normally 'the' is just a


trouvere.oublie

Why "mi az" but "ez mi"? Or there can be "az mi" and "mi ez" as well?


Domtschi

all of these are right.


unchary

I keep thinking mi=my because of Spanish, yikes


Zinthak

Somethings wrong...the first time I started this lesson, it told me to translate window, then chair...2 words it did NOT teach me at all before. Is it supposed to do that? I had to skip the first 2 since I didn't know window and chair.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.