"What is that?"

Translation:Mi az?

June 30, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Szaty

What's the difference between 'az' and 'ez'?


Djenthallman
  • Az — that

  • Ez — this


hatcher

There's also a tendency for English speakers to say "that" when a Hungarian would say "this", so translating it literally may sound off in Hungarian.


vvsey

and vice versa. English "who is this?" in the telephone translates to "ki az?" in Hungarian.


419.n4uBY5CoPVKe

Why "mi az" but "ez mi"? Or there can be "az mi" and "mi ez" as well?


Domtschi

all of these are right.


ericashelton

Wait I thought az meant the. Help!


Simon_S.

Az means 'the' before vowels as well, though normally 'the' is just a


gementine

I keep thinking mi=my because of Spanish, yikes


SleepyProgrammer

Is it ok to say "Az mi?" instead of "Mi az?"? Duolingo says ok, but I don't know if there is any differece between them.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.