"What is that?"

Translation:Mi az?

June 30, 2016

12 Comments


Szaty

What's the difference between 'az' and 'ez'?

June 30, 2016

Djenthallman
  • Az — that

  • Ez — this

July 1, 2016

hatcher

There's also a tendency for English speakers to say "that" when a Hungarian would say "this", so translating it literally may sound off in Hungarian.

July 1, 2016

vvsey

and vice versa. English "who is this?" in the telephone translates to "ki az?" in Hungarian.

July 3, 2016

ericashelton

Wait I thought az meant the. Help!

June 3, 2018

Simon_S.

Az means 'the' before vowels as well, though normally 'the' is just a

March 4, 2019

bonchevalier

Why "mi az" but "ez mi"? Or there can be "az mi" and "mi ez" as well?

August 15, 2016

Domtschi

all of these are right.

August 22, 2016

Zinthak

Somethings wrong...the first time I started this lesson, it told me to translate window, then chair...2 words it did NOT teach me at all before. Is it supposed to do that? I had to skip the first 2 since I didn't know window and chair.

April 29, 2017

unchary

I keep thinking mi=my because of Spanish, yikes

October 12, 2018

unchary

Mi versus mit?

October 20, 2018

amandakaro416773

Whaat??

August 4, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.