1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Here or there?"

"Here or there?"

Translation:Itt vagy ott?

June 30, 2016

13 Comments


drvno

What is the difference between (itt,ott) and (ide,oda)?


pythagoras322

"Itt van" =" He is here"

"Ide jön" = "He is coming here" (to this position)

"Ott van" =" He is there"

"Oda megy" ="He is going there" (to that position)

So "ide" expresses movement TO "itt=here". Note that if you want to express movement TOWARD "itt" then that's a different word again. ("erre/errefelé")

Similarly "oda" expresses movement TO "ott=there". Again, if you want to express movement TOWARD "ott" then that's a different word. ("arra/arrafelé")


drvno

Nagyon szépen köszönöm!


marekpolacek

Exactly, similarly to Swedish "hit/här" and "dit/där" or Slovak "sem/tu" and "tam/tam" : )


CSJLrklK

Neat, I can see the Slovak terms aren't too far off from the Russian сюда with здесь/тут, and туда with там.


Liggliluff

So "to here or to there"


Floriaanva

So it seems the "ide vagy oda?" does not really translate as "here or there?" but much rather like "to here or to there?"


RyagonIV

That would be a more literal translation, yes. But English is pretty bad with giving proper directions. "Where are you going to, here or there?" - "Hova mész, ide vagy oda?"


Exequiel903838

Itt vagy ott means here or there!!!!!!!!!!! Ide vagy oda means to here or to there!!!! Wrong answer!!


Arthas22

Why is it Itt VAGY ott, why not itt MEG ott?


RyagonIV

Vagy is "or", meg means "and" or "plus".


Tabrizyc

So "Vagy" can mean "You" as well as "Or"?


RyagonIV

No, te means "you".

Vagy means "or". Vagy is also the 2nd-person singular conjugation of van, so it means "you are".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.