"Here or there?"

Translation:Itt vagy ott?

June 30, 2016

15 Comments


drv.w

What is the difference between (itt,ott) and (ide,oda)?

June 30, 2016

pythagoras322

"Itt van" =" He is here"

"Ide jön" = "He is coming here" (to this position)

"Ott van" =" He is there"

"Oda megy" ="He is going there" (to that position)

So "ide" expresses movement TO "itt=here". Note that if you want to express movement TOWARD "itt" then that's a different word again. ("erre/errefelé")

Similarly "oda" expresses movement TO "ott=there". Again, if you want to express movement TOWARD "ott" then that's a different word. ("arra/arrafelé")

July 2, 2016

drv.w

Nagyon szépen köszönöm!

July 3, 2016

marekpolacek

Exactly, similarly to Swedish "hit/här" and "dit/där" or Slovak "sem/tu" and "tam/tam" : )

July 21, 2016

CSJLrklK

Neat, I can see the Slovak terms aren't too far off from the Russian сюда with здесь/тут, and туда with там.

February 8, 2018

Liggliluff

So "to here or to there"

July 12, 2017

AWSMDEWD

Somewhat like onde/aonde in PT...

January 12, 2018

miszletto

Thanks.. Take some lingots

June 30, 2018

Floriaanva

So it seems the "ide vagy oda?" does not really translate as "here or there?" but much rather like "to here or to there?"

August 12, 2016

RyagonIV

That would be a more literal translation, yes. But English is pretty bad with giving proper directions. "Where are you going to, here or there?" - "Hova mész, ide vagy oda?"

October 11, 2016

Arthas22

Why is it Itt VAGY ott, why not itt MEG ott?

February 6, 2018

RyagonIV

Vagy is "or", meg means "and" or "plus".

February 6, 2018

Cezar620521

So "Vagy" can mean "You" as well as "Or"?

February 24, 2018

RyagonIV

No, te means "you".

Vagy means "or". Vagy is also the 2nd-person singular conjugation of van, so it means "you are".

February 24, 2018

Zack1432

hungarian is so fking hard

February 1, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.