1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ő kint van."

"Ő kint van."

Translation:She is outside.

June 30, 2016

51 Comments


justinharing

isn't O'' gender neutral so shouldn't we be able to use it, he or she?


krisz44g

In hungarian we say "Ő kint van!" if we know exactly, that which person is outside(for example from his/her name). So we know his/her gender. So we do not need to put it to the sentence.


adda76

And the hungarian has no grammatical genders


ada857852

as all Ugro-Finnic languages


JoelEricso1

I think what Justin asked is equivalent to "If I were to translate 'he is outside', 'she is outside' and 'it is outside', would they all be translated as 'Ő kint van.'?" I'd say 'yes', but I'd like to have it confirmed by a native speaker.


Imre80

Yes, you are right. 'He is outside' 'She is outside' = 'Ő kint van."


Bylerbitch

Ima native speaker and yes you are totally right. "o" is either he, she, or it. Because if you would know that who is outside you would say "Éva kint van" but if someone asks "where is Éva?" then you would say "ó kint van" but they will know that Éva is a girl. But if you just say "hól van a fiú?" you would say "a fiú kintvan". I hope you now know, and yes it's really complicated. :D


Bylerbitch

We use "ó" (I don't have accents) for he and she


drvno

What is the difference between kinn and kint?


drvno

Nagyon szépen köszönöm!


vvsey

Kinn-kint, benn-bent, fenn-fent, lenn-lent. A question of personal preference. But I think the "nt" versions are more commonly used. Except for a few set phrases and compound words that only work with one or the other. Some work with both.


Rog702400

And there are more forms of it, all equal and interchangeable with each other, for example: kinn-kint-künn-künt, fenn-fönn-fent-fönt, lenn-lent-alant. What someone chose is based simply on preference (maybe a bit on the region the speaker is raised. :)


SabsFeigler

Regional dialect. Like zöld and zöd for green, and lyuk and luk for hole


MrtonPolgr

You mean ződ, right?


hw2357

Can we omit the pronoun here and just say "kint van" (like "Rosszul vagyok")?


hw2357

köszönöm szépen! Is one way more natural than the other?


SabsFeigler

It depends on the question asked. But commonly you could just say "kint"

-Hol a Gábor? (where is Gábor?)

-Kint (out/outside)

But you you might explain where

-Hol a Gábor? (where is Gábor?)

-Kint a kertben (out in the garden)

-Kint a nappaliban (out in the livingroom)

-Kint a kutyával (out with the dog)


hw2357

Thanks a lot!


Imre80

Kint a kertben.

kert - garden kért - he/she asked ...


MrtonPolgr

I'd note that with Hol? (Where?) it's rather flexible whether you drop van or not. You mostly use it but sometimes it's not wrong to drop it.


VaulsonNeoleon1

So hungarian is an SOV language? just like turkish?


dont_tread_on_me

Not exactly. Hungarian doesn't actually have a particular world order. Sometimes the sentence has a word order, but in most cases the words are flexible and can be put basically everywhere (indeed generally it gives a slightly other meaning to the sentence). The first word you use is generally what you want to emphasize. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Word_order#Hungarian https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_language#Word_order


AndrsBrny
Mod

Just to add something: there can be many phrases in the beginning of the sentence. The emphasis is usually on what comes fright in front of the verb:

  • Ő kint van. S/he is outside.
  • Ő van kint. It is her/him who is outside.

SzabadosAgi

Similarly with "oda" and "ott", "kint" doesn't indicate a direction, rather it indicates a set place. If you want to say something like, "He goes outside", you'll have to use "ki", so: "Ő kimegy." (in this case, it got absolved by the verb because it became a prefix).


GabeCreame1

O is gender neutral so we should be able to say they not she


AndrsBrny
Mod

Your suggestion is accepted now. I find it very interesting, though, that while you're right that both ő and they are gender neutral, they is used to avoid expressing gender, whereas Hungarian lacks (grammatical) gender completely.


hr1982

"Out" was one of the suggestions, so I used it, but it didn't work.


fmk64

There are indeed situations/contexts, in which "out" sounds better: "Is Jack still doing time?" "No, he is out." "May I talk to your sister, please?" "I fancy she is out."


sarahelizabethk

could you say ő kint and drop van?


fmk64

We have to admit that this is perhaps not very easy in Hungarian. There are cases, in which you must drop the verb van/vannak (Ő mérnök. Ő kedves.), but when talking about the whereabouts of something or someone, then you mustn't (Ő kint van. Ők itt vannak).


Imre80

No, you can't.


ZsofinSheehy

Couldnt I say "They are outside"?


Imre80

Ő kint van = He / she is outside. Ők kint vannak = They are outside.


1011370479

could you just say Ő kint


fmk64

Actually, we can't. I believe the reason is that 'kint' is not an adjective but an adverb. Only when the predicative happens to be an adjective ('He is tall.' - 'Ő magas.', 'He is old.' - 'Ő öreg.') you leave the verb 'van' (singular) or 'vannak' (plural) out. Let's recall that an adjective is to specify an attribute or a state of being. Try to consider this sentence without the adverb: 'Ő van.' 'He exists. // He is.' The office of the adverb is to slightly modify this statement about the attribute or the state of being, in this very case by telling where exactly he exists: outside. So, the full sentence is '(Ő) kint van.' Similarly: 'He is well.' '(Ő) jól van.', 'They are just in time.' '(Ők) Épp időben vannak.'


1011370479

thanks so can you drop of the Ő and say kint van


1011370479

never mind i read the comments thyanks for the help


DaleEnlight

My question relates to the pronunciation of the word, van. It is sometimes said as it appears, first letter pronounced as v, and other times pronounced as w. Is this optional, or is it perhaps a result of a dialect? The previous exercise, Hol van az alma? van was clearly pronounced with a v. This exercise, Ő kint van, it's pronounced as w, but there is no letter w in Hungarian. I'm confused!


MrtonPolgr

Hungarian doesn't have a w sound actually so it's interesting to see you heard a w there :D


Andras619618

So the correct answer is assumedly he or she is outside? Why not 'they' as its impossible to determine whether it is a he or a she?


HiMeCriss

From my Turkish lesson I can find some similarities already ! Ő means he/she/it, just like O in Turkish :D


OKHJgj

Couldn't it be translated as "you are outside", in a formal way? (as in: "You, sir/madam, are outside")


jzsuzsi
Mod

"you are outside" -> you can say "Ön kint van." or just "Kint van." (formal you)

but not "Ő kint van" since Ő means he / she.


OKHJgj

Oh, I actually know that, I must have been tired while asking my question. Thank you! :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.