"Ő kint van."

Translation:She is outside.

June 30, 2016

45 Comments


justinharing

isn't O'' gender neutral so shouldn't we be able to use it, he or she?

July 2, 2016

krisz44g

In hungarian we say "Ő kint van!" if we know exactly, that which person is outside(for example from his/her name). So we know his/her gender. So we do not need to put it to the sentence.

July 2, 2016

adda76

And the hungarian has no grammatical genders

July 3, 2016

ada857852

as all Ugro-Finnic languages

October 1, 2016

JoelEricso1

I think what Justin asked is equivalent to "If I were to translate 'he is outside', 'she is outside' and 'it is outside', would they all be translated as 'Ő kint van.'?" I'd say 'yes', but I'd like to have it confirmed by a native speaker.

July 9, 2017

Imre80

Yes, you are right. 'He is outside' 'She is outside' = 'Ő kint van."

July 9, 2017

drv.w

What is the difference between kinn and kint?

June 30, 2016

krisz44g

Nothing :-)

July 1, 2016

drv.w

Nagyon szépen köszönöm!

July 1, 2016

vvsey

Kinn-kint, benn-bent, fenn-fent, lenn-lent. A question of personal preference. But I think the "nt" versions are more commonly used. Except for a few set phrases and compound words that only work with one or the other. Some work with both.

July 3, 2016

Rog702400

And there are more forms of it, all equal and interchangeable with each other, for example: kinn-kint-künn-künt, fenn-fönn-fent-fönt, lenn-lent-alant. What someone chose is based simply on preference (maybe a bit on the region the speaker is raised. :)

March 29, 2017

SabsFeigler

Regional dialect. Like zöld and zöd for green, and lyuk and luk for hole

July 7, 2016

VaulsonNeoleon1

So hungarian is an SOV language? just like turkish?

July 3, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

Not exactly. Hungarian doesn't actually have a particular world order. Sometimes the sentence has a word order, but in most cases the words are flexible and can be put basically everywhere (indeed generally it gives a slightly other meaning to the sentence). The first word you use is generally what you want to emphasize. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Word_order#Hungarian https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_language#Word_order

July 7, 2016

AndrsBrny

Just to add something: there can be many phrases in the beginning of the sentence. The emphasis is usually on what comes fright in front of the verb:

  • Ő kint van. S/he is outside.
  • Ő van kint. It is her/him who is outside.
September 26, 2016

fmk64

yes

July 3, 2016

hw2357

Can we omit the pronoun here and just say "kint van" (like "Rosszul vagyok")?

July 8, 2016

adda76

Yes.

July 8, 2016

hw2357

köszönöm szépen! Is one way more natural than the other?

July 8, 2016

SabsFeigler

It depends on the question asked. But commonly you could just say "kint"

-Hol a Gábor? (where is Gábor?)

-Kint (out/outside)

But you you might explain where

-Hol a Gábor? (where is Gábor?)

-Kint a kertben (out in the garden)

-Kint a nappaliban (out in the livingroom)

-Kint a kutyával (out with the dog)

July 8, 2016

hw2357

Thanks a lot!

July 9, 2016

Imre80

Kint a kertben.

kert - garden kért - he/she asked ...

July 22, 2016

SabsFeigler

whoops, fixed

July 23, 2016

SzabadosAgi

Similarly with "oda" and "ott", "kint" doesn't indicate a direction, rather it indicates a set place. If you want to say something like, "He goes outside", you'll have to use "ki", so: "Ő kimegy." (in this case, it got absolved by the verb because it became a prefix).

September 9, 2016

hr1982

"Out" was one of the suggestions, so I used it, but it didn't work.

July 4, 2016

fmk64

There are indeed situations/contexts, in which "out" sounds better: "Is Jack still doing time?" "No, he is out." "May I talk to your sister, please?" "I fancy she is out."

July 4, 2016

GabeCreame1

O is gender neutral so we should be able to say they not she

October 26, 2016

AndrsBrny

Your suggestion is accepted now. I find it very interesting, though, that while you're right that both ő and they are gender neutral, they is used to avoid expressing gender, whereas Hungarian lacks (grammatical) gender completely.

October 26, 2016

sarahelizabethk

could you say ő kint and drop van?

October 2, 2016

fmk64

We have to admit that this is perhaps not very easy in Hungarian. There are cases, in which you must drop the verb van/vannak (Ő mérnök. Ő kedves.), but when talking about the whereabouts of something or someone, then you mustn't (Ő kint van. Ők itt vannak).

October 10, 2016

Imre80

No, you can't.

October 2, 2016

ZsofinSheehy

Couldnt I say "They are outside"?

October 4, 2016

Imre80

Ő kint van = He / she is outside. Ők kint vannak = They are outside.

October 4, 2016

1011370479

could you just say Ő kint

December 26, 2016

fmk64

Actually, we can't. I believe the reason is that 'kint' is not an adjective but an adverb. Only when the predicative happens to be an adjective ('He is tall.' - 'Ő magas.', 'He is old.' - 'Ő öreg.') you leave the verb 'van' (singular) or 'vannak' (plural) out. Let's recall that an adjective is to specify an attribute or a state of being. Try to consider this sentence without the adverb: 'Ő van.' 'He exists. // He is.' The office of the adverb is to slightly modify this statement about the attribute or the state of being, in this very case by telling where exactly he exists: outside. So, the full sentence is '(Ő) kint van.' Similarly: 'He is well.' '(Ő) jól van.', 'They are just in time.' '(Ők) Épp időben vannak.'

December 26, 2016

1011370479

thanks so can you drop of the Ő and say kint van

December 26, 2016

1011370479

never mind i read the comments thyanks for the help

December 26, 2016

DaleEnlight

My question relates to the pronunciation of the word, van. It is sometimes said as it appears, first letter pronounced as v, and other times pronounced as w. Is this optional, or is it perhaps a result of a dialect? The previous exercise, Hol van az alma? van was clearly pronounced with a v. This exercise, Ő kint van, it's pronounced as w, but there is no letter w in Hungarian. I'm confused!

May 14, 2018

Andras619618

So the correct answer is assumedly he or she is outside? Why not 'they' as its impossible to determine whether it is a he or a she?

June 8, 2018

Cristi_Here

From my Turkish lesson I can find some similarities already ! Ő means he/she/it, just like O in Turkish :D

December 22, 2018

SharonSter7

Hi, for your noitice - there is a problem with the answer, at it gives an answer of "She is outside., He is outside but when its written as a reply it doesn't accept the answer.

July 19, 2017

AndrsBrny

When duolingo shows “She is outside., He is outside.” it is listing two distinct options, not one answer. You can use both “She is outside.” and “He is outside.”, but not both as one. I hope this helps.

July 20, 2017

SharonSter7

köszönöm szépen :-)

July 20, 2017

zsolt252575

I write the correct answer and it isn't good for this program.

September 22, 2017

ElhamTodel

Elham

September 29, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.