1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez egy alma, az pedig egy sz…

"Ez egy alma, az pedig egy szék."

Translation:This is an apple, and that is a chair.

June 30, 2016

10 Comments


Irusejka

Interesting, in Crimean Tatar "apple" also is "alma".


as2907

As far as I know in Azeri too.


Harrison995550

It's elma in turkish as well. As I understood it, all these languages named the fruit after the place they got it from - there was a city called alma or something like that. It's the same as how in Turkish and Greek orange (the fruit) is called portakal and portokali both in reference to Portugal which sold it to them.


IslamIsmailoff

In support of endangered Crimean Tatar language, we have started the discussion and hope that it will help approve it by the Duolingo team.


GrubbaFong

Thanks for pointing that out, as I mistook the chair for an apple.


Szaty

'Pedig' means 'and' or 'but'? Can that sentence be translated as 'This is an apple, but that is a chair'?


as2907

I would translate it, at least in this case, with "whereas" or "while", but I didn't risk it so I don't know whether it is accepted or not.


SusanRankin1

I personally think translating it the way Hungarians are actually saying it is very useful. Am I correct in understanding this sentence in this manner: this one apple, that and, one chair


as2907

No. At least because here "egy" is definitely not a numeral but an article. So if you really want to do that it should rather be "this an apple, that on the other hand a chair".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.