"Ez egy alma, az pedig egy szék."

Translation:This is an apple, and that is a chair.

June 30, 2016

6 Comments


Szaty

'Pedig' means 'and' or 'but'? Can that sentence be translated as 'This is an apple, but that is a chair'?

June 30, 2016

as2907

I would translate it, at least in this case, with "whereas" or "while", but I didn't risk it so I don't know whether it is accepted or not.

July 2, 2016

BlauwFuur

Its not :c

December 5, 2018

Irusejka

Interesting, in Crimean Tatar "apple" also is "alma".

July 1, 2016

as2907

As far as I know in Azeri too.

July 2, 2016

Harrison995550

It's elma in turkish as well. As I understood it, all these languages named the fruit after the place they got it from - there was a city called alma or something like that. It's the same as how in Turkish and Greek orange (the fruit) is called portakal and portokali both in reference to Portugal which sold it to them.

July 11, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.