"Köszönöm szépen, viszontlátásra!"

Translation:Thank you very much, goodbye!

June 30, 2016

44 Comments


KxngDeo.

No audio here. These words look really hard to pronounce...

July 1, 2016

JhonEdisonOrtiz

Köszönöm szépen! :D

July 9, 2016

KleinesLicht

once you know the rules, everything will be easy to pronounce. Hungarian letters are always pronounced the same way (unlike in all other language that I know)

July 12, 2016

HeruMornie

Well, there are differences on etimology and grammatical base, because our ortography tries to reflect the grammatical structure, too; and we assimilation (? is this the right English term?) that may be familiar for those who learn Italian or Welsh, where we pronounce the "stronger" consonant in a group – but this is also easily predictable and based on quite well defined rules.

July 12, 2016

JohnWycliffe

Phonological assimilation is the term, but you mean the verb which would be assimilate, or "use assimilation" or something like that.

July 13, 2016

HeruMornie

Of course, that was a kind of typo, I tried to find the right word and missed the other :) It should be "we use assimilation".To make it clear because I am still not sure about the terms, here is an example. "With this" in Hungarian is "ez" + "-vel" suffix. Since the "°ezvel" would sound horribly, v changes to "z" (and always the suffix changes) to "ezzel". This example has one more thing to observe: many Hungarians miss the rule in the brackets up there, and say "°evvel". This is incorrect but it is so frequent that nobody would care. For other words assimilation is more strictly follows the rule.

(Since asterix converts to italic here, I used ° sign to mark the incorrect versions.)

July 13, 2016

fmk64

I would agree with Edelweiss73 in that 'evvel/avval' is not incorrect but less literate. Consider 'ebben/abban', which is the archetype of regressive assimilation (the ending influences the word, not the other way round) - you just cannot say 'ezben/azban'. This 'evvel/avval' uses the same logic. Just when and why this logic can/must be applied is not answered by linguists - they simply say that both 'ezzel/azzal' and 'evvel/avval' are correct, and experience shows that the latter is more frequent in less literate environments.

August 17, 2016

Edelweiss73

Sorry, I have to disagree, "evvel" is not incorrect, though it is felt to be non-standard by probably the majority of native speakers. It sounds less educated to many people, but it is correct.

July 24, 2016

HeruMornie

Edelweiss73: nem győztél meg teljes mértékben, bár valamennyire igen. Egy blogbejegyzés, még ha szakmai blog is, nem igazán forrás nyelvi szabályokra. Viszont az "ahhoz", "akkor" viselkedése elgondolkodtatott. Megpróbálok még utánanézni, addig meg duzzogva elfogadom, amit írtál :D

July 25, 2016

JohnWycliffe

Interesting. Often in Indo-European languages, when the pronunciation of two consonants is assimilated, the spelling is usually changed after some time to reflect it. At least, the spelling was changed until modern times when the spelling of most languages is set in stone because of dictionaries, the internet, etc. More recent shifts in pronunciation just leave everything looking like it's spelled wrong. ;)

July 13, 2016

Janwestphal

Your explanation of how words get constructed in Hungarian helps a great deal, thanks! Much better than simply memorizing phrases without knowing the exact meaning of each word. Köszönöm

July 13, 2016

HeruMornie

Edelweiss73: could you give me a reference? The rule is, that always the suffix changes the vowel, as far as I know. This means that "evvel" is definitely wrong, even if some (quite a lot) people use it.

On the other hand, language is changing, developing all the time. Back in a century, the definite article "a" was a mistake (it was expected to be "az" and after a while they started to write it with an apostrophe to show the missing "z". It was quite a time that the abbreviated form got a foot in the door. Perhaps "evvel" is one of the first words that invalidate the mentioned rule.

July 25, 2016

Edelweiss73

HeruMornie: a probléma ott kezdődik hogy tulajdonképpen mi is a hiteles forrás a nyelvi szabályokat illetően? :) (Nádasdy tanítványa voltam.)

August 18, 2016

MementoMori666

russian (and basically every other cryllic language like serbian and bosnian) are pronounced as they're spelt too.

September 5, 2016

fmk64

Almost... We cannot really say 'включить', so we say something like "фключить". You find this also in Hungarian: we cannot really say 'vasgolyó' (iron ball), so we say, easily and comfortably something like "vazsgolyó" (or важгойо in Cyrillic). But, when you hear "vazsgolyó" in a dictate, the rules of ortography are to be observed and you would put down 'vasgolyó'.

Other examples are Finnish or Italian, etc.

September 5, 2016

Sincaxi

Yes, this is called voicing assimilation. It's hard to pronounce в and к together because в is voiced and к is voiceless. Similar situation with the Hungarian word in the example.

October 18, 2016

MementoMori666

is that translating hungarian into cryllic alphabet? or is that actually russian or another cryllic language (sorry i'm hopeless with this lmao)

September 6, 2016

JohnWycliffe

включить is a Russian word. Transliterated, it would be vklyucheet, with the v (в) being pronounced more like an f (ф). It means to turn on, enable or include. важгойо is an approximate transliteration of vazsgolyó/vasgolyó. To English speakers, it may be more readily understood as vazhgoy'o. See:

http://forvo.com/word/vasgoly%C3%B3/

https://www.howtopronounce.com/hungarian/vasgoly%C3%B3/

September 6, 2016

passionfruit12

My translator (not on Duolingo) says viszontlátásra is "see you soon" as well... hmmph.

July 2, 2016

JohnWycliffe

Etymologically, this is more or less what it means as it comes from viszont ‎(“again”) +‎ látás ‎(“sight, seeing”) +‎ -ra ‎(“on, onto”, sublative case suffix).

July 6, 2016

Edelweiss73

Yes, it technically means "see you again" (no mentioning of how soon, though), and the complete form of the expression is "A viszontlátásra!", which sounds like saying "to our seeing each other again!" as a toast and drink. No wonder, we, Hungarians like to drink. :)

July 24, 2016

StephenDunscombe

Everyone who offers morpheme breakdowns in this language deserves lingots.

July 13, 2016

KleinesLicht

came here to say that. you need more upvotes

July 12, 2016

Ashton_M_02

Thanks very much, bye! is not accepted???

June 30, 2016

Alexander_Agruso

"Viszontlátásra" is the English "Goodbye", which is more formal than "Bye".

July 1, 2016

ALLintolearning3

Isn't "Viszlát" the shortened version to mean "Bye" ?

May 1, 2018

RussellMoo18

my mum says it is actually more like, 'until next we meet'. She chuckled at me when i said it to her on the phone, the context was off you see!

April 5, 2019

adda76

Because the "thanks" means "köszi" or "kösz". This is an informal and shorter word for köszönöm.

July 3, 2016

Janwestphal

That's what I remember children say a lot. I asked about "kösz" in another thread, thanks for explaining!

July 6, 2016

JeRaWi

I believe it has a problem with thanks because I used bye and it worked for me

July 1, 2016

Ashton_M_02

Yeah, it didn't say bye was incorrect, but it said Thanks was incorrect.

July 1, 2016

HeruMornie

Also "köszönöm szépen" is more formal than "thanks".

July 6, 2016

fmk64

Should have been... just report it

July 1, 2016

plucman

I'm with others on here that viszontlatasra (sorry, English keyboard) would do well with another translation being "see you later".

July 6, 2016

Dunakutya

My Hungarian husband says that viszontlatasra means I will see you again.

July 9, 2016

Jorgelehis

Why "good bye", and not "see you"?

July 6, 2016

methosraven87

Because "viszontlátásra" is formal, "szia" is informal.

July 7, 2016

Jorgelehis

Both "See you later" and "Good bye" are formal, your answer doesn't make any sense.

July 7, 2016

ALLintolearning3

"See you" is less formal than "See you later" or "See you soon" This is more like "I will see you again." which is a bit more formal, but it doesn't say when, which is probably why he wanted to put "see you", but you can see a difference in register.

May 1, 2018

JewishPolyglot

Closest English phonetic approximation: KUH-suh-nuhm SAY-pen, VEE-sunt-lah-tahsh-rah

July 7, 2016

JohnWycliffe

I would change it to SAY-pen, as it's /ɛ/ not /i/. Also, the final syllable is more of an a in the back of the throat than a u. Otherwise, it's a pretty good approximation.

July 8, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Corrected. Köszönöm!

July 8, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.