1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A szék mindig elöl van."

"A szék mindig elöl van."

Translation:The chair is always in the front.

June 30, 2016

19 Comments


James947056

What is the difference between elol and elott in usage?


TamsMar

elöl = in the front, relative to the bigger space in which we are. for example, in a train, someone can be sitting in the front (elöl ül), relatively to the direction the train is going, but i guess the logic is the same in english. előtt = something/someone who is in front OF e.g. the hypothetical train mentioned above, is positioned, as i said, in front OF the train, so relatively to another thing (in front of the train = a vonat előtt) + 2 facts about these: 1. "elöl" (in the front) is not the same as "elől" (~ away from). Ex.: I am sitting in the front of the train = a vonaton elöl ülök (one possible translation); I am running away from the train = a vonat elől futok (which almost has the meaning "escaping from the train" in this context) 2. "előtt" can refer to physical position or a position in time. a vonat előtt = in front of the train a film előtt = before the film


vvsey

"Elöl van" also has a special meaning, an idiomatic meaning. It is used when something is not at its place, it is out. Like all your children's toys, strewn all over the room.


Ujose

Why the correct translation is not following?: " A szék mindig elött van."


szundi00

Előtt = in front of something Elöl - In front


ScivolaPeggy

Would it be possible to translate as "There is always a chair in front." ? Or would that requiere a different word order?


vvsey

No, that would be a different sentence. See, you changed "the chair" to "a chair". That difference is also reflected in Hungarian.

"There is always a chair in front." - "Mindig van elöl egy szék."
The word order is still variable here but maybe this is the most neutral way.


ScivolaPeggy

Oh yes, I see. (I really need to take care of this "false friend") Köszönöm. - by the way, is there any hungarian word to express these pitfalls with regards to translation?


vvsey

You mean the "a"? Yes, that can be confusing. :)

For "false friend", I checked Wikipedia. It is usually a very good tool for finding out the matching expression for the same concept in another language. Look up the topic in question and switch languages. Hopefully, "Magyar" will be one of the selectable languages.
"False friend" is "hamis barát" in Hungarian, which is a literal translation. I don't recall ever hearing it in this context. But I am not a linguist.


ScivolaPeggy

Thank you very much. And yes, Wiki is often helpful. I wonder, why I haven't used it myself this time.


Jnos676650

Wont let me write emojis


Rmnt_drawings

when do i you use 'van' and then is it not needed?


szundi00

There are some cases when "van" cannot be omitted. like when you say:

  • where something is
  • how something is
  • when something happens / occurs

Any other cases it can be omitted and you can also leave a sentence without any verb.


Jnos676650

The chair is always in front


IsacharJones

Is this sentence the same as 'Elöl a szék mindig van.' or is that word order wrong?


vvsey

That is quite wrong, makes no sense.

"In front, the chair ALWAYS is".

Maybe we could ask Yoda? :)


cockatielhour

"The chair is always out front." was not accepted. So far these seemed interchangeable. Am I mistaken?


Popodean

it is so hard really hard like a pineapple please join Popodean

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.