" napot, elnézést!"

Translation:Hello, excuse me!

July 1, 2016

41 Comments


Fitt3

No audio here

July 1, 2016

-oizys-

Same, I reported it.

July 1, 2016

kimmariejon3s

would "good day, pardon me!" not also be a correct translation?

July 1, 2016

KristfSzan

I think that should be correct too.

July 1, 2016

karesz616502

No, that's not correct also. Pardon me means in Hungarian, when you really really sorry something. Excuse me means in Hungarian, when you just want to ask something from somebody that you don't know, etc...

March 30, 2018

AlexMoby

What would be the difference between bocsanat and elnézést ?

July 2, 2016

david.altmayer

They are sometimes interchangeable, but bocsanat is used for cases like: saying "sorry" when bumping into someone; excusing yourself to go past people on the tram. Elnézést is used for: getting a waiter's attention at a restuarant; "pardon/excuse me" when you're asking for help in a shop.

July 2, 2016

AlexMoby

Szépen közsönöm !

July 2, 2016

adda76

Köszönöm szépen, this is the correct word order :)

July 3, 2016

JimmRepp

Does anyone else find the translation of "Jó napot" as "Hello" to be misleading?

July 14, 2016

anirudhbhide

Igen!

December 15, 2016

jstewart45

JimmRepp, I agree. Also, does any else find the phrase "hello, excuse me" odd? I have never heard this expression before. Other than trying to get someone's attention, If this is the intent of "hello, excuse me", then "excuse me, hello" has the same validity, if not more, but is rejected from the acceptable response.

January 8, 2017

eszter

Indeed, this doesn't make much sense in Hungarian either (I'm a native speaker despite what my level says here.. I'm having a hard time getting through some levels as a native speaker, which should tell you something about the current quality of the testing here).

June 3, 2018

DraganaMil136371

I agree.

May 17, 2018

Metatron36

Alright, so I think using "elnézést" here was a bit misleading with all its meaning. In this case this sentence refers to the case when you poke or wave at someone to start a conversation (with someone you never met before).

Like imagine this: Hello, excuse me! Can you tell me where the bus stop is?

This is why other meanings of "elnézést" are not correct. You wouldn't say "Hello, forgive me" in the situation above. Of course this wasn't made clear in the task.

December 30, 2016

GeoffreyWa2

I put "Good morning, Excuse me" and it said I was wrong, but the correct answers were "Hello, Excuse me" and "Good morning, pardon me."

July 7, 2016

Zerpiah

Good morning cannot be correct because "good morning" is "Jóreggelt" day is what is stands there, the correct solution SHOULD be (Have a) Good day, Pardon me/Excuse me/Sorry.

November 9, 2016

LICA98

"good day" is given as a translation for "jó napot" but that is not accepted?

July 1, 2016

david.altmayer

It worked for me. Perhaps they already fixed it.

July 1, 2016

PollyCarp

Until there is audio, does anyone have a good way to pronounce "elnézést"?

July 2, 2016

Compaqio

El-nii-ziisht. Hungarian requires you to know the sounds of all the vowel letters with the accent marks, so do pick that up :)

July 2, 2016

Metatron36

More like el-nae-zaesht (ae should be long) Double ii is just í in hungarian. Not é.

December 30, 2016

PollyCarp

Thank you. I'm super auditory, so I learn vowel sounds through hearing the language. :)

July 2, 2016

tinymavis

why isn't "good afternoon" right for jo napot?

September 15, 2016

manoel.vic

Jo napot means about all day

September 19, 2016

Metatron36

Well, a good translator would probably accept it, since good translation is about the meaning of things in both languages, and not about mirror-translating. You can always report it. Thing is, there is nothing in Hungarian like "Jó délutánt" (literally good afternoon), but the time in the day when Hungarians use Jó napot and English use Good afternoon is very similar.

December 30, 2016

Judit294350

"Jó napot" is used from about 9am to early evening. So it isn't really "Good afternoon".

May 5, 2018

Equand

Why can't I use "my apologies" instead of "excuse me" here?

October 17, 2016

BeaTth

"my apologies" is more like "bocsánat" -

my apologies - bocsánat, I'm sorry - sajnálom, excuse me - elnézést

January 11, 2017

GeorgeBurns0

good day, sorry, was accepted as an answer

January 21, 2018

magyaretnek

I wrote : Good day, sorry It sounds butchered..

February 2, 2017

BaluBabai

Jó sókat értek angolul egyenlö a nullával!

March 23, 2017

FaFs03hE

No audio

May 30, 2017

Terkaszz

pfffftf

August 4, 2017

ScottishScones

Why so many different words which translate as 'sorry'?

August 10, 2017

Dora55honeybunny

igen

January 2, 2018

Lovubin

good day, sorry also corrected?

February 7, 2018

Jimmy14389

Jo napot is good day ,szia is hello

September 28, 2018

Judit294350

Actually "szia" is more like "hi" ie very casual. Many older people find it crass. As my aunt would say "for children only". "Jó napot" is literally "Good day" but closer to "hello" ie an acceptable greeting in many situations from about 9am to evening.

September 29, 2018

IsacharJones

Wouldn't 'Excuse me, good day!' be a valid translation?

December 7, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.