1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Jó napot, elnézést!"

" napot, elnézést!"

Translation:Hello, excuse me!

July 1, 2016

33 Comments


Fitt3

No audio here


[deactivated user]

    Same, I reported it.


JimmRepp

    Does anyone else find the translation of "Jó napot" as "Hello" to be misleading?


jstewart45

    JimmRepp, I agree. Also, does any else find the phrase "hello, excuse me" odd? I have never heard this expression before. Other than trying to get someone's attention, If this is the intent of "hello, excuse me", then "excuse me, hello" has the same validity, if not more, but is rejected from the acceptable response.


eszter

    Indeed, this doesn't make much sense in Hungarian either (I'm a native speaker despite what my level says here.. I'm having a hard time getting through some levels as a native speaker, which should tell you something about the current quality of the testing here).


kimmariejon3s

    would "good day, pardon me!" not also be a correct translation?


KristfSzan

    I think that should be correct too.


karesz616502

    No, that's not correct also. Pardon me means in Hungarian, when you really really sorry something. Excuse me means in Hungarian, when you just want to ask something from somebody that you don't know, etc...


AlexMoby

    What would be the difference between bocsanat and elnézést ?


david.altmayer

    They are sometimes interchangeable, but bocsanat is used for cases like: saying "sorry" when bumping into someone; excusing yourself to go past people on the tram. Elnézést is used for: getting a waiter's attention at a restuarant; "pardon/excuse me" when you're asking for help in a shop.


AlexMoby

    Szépen közsönöm !


adda76

    Köszönöm szépen, this is the correct word order :)


linda0106c

    Like your explanation. Thank you.


GeoffreyWa2

    I put "Good morning, Excuse me" and it said I was wrong, but the correct answers were "Hello, Excuse me" and "Good morning, pardon me."


Zerpiah

    Good morning cannot be correct because "good morning" is "Jóreggelt" day is what is stands there, the correct solution SHOULD be (Have a) Good day, Pardon me/Excuse me/Sorry.


Metatron36

    Alright, so I think using "elnézést" here was a bit misleading with all its meaning. In this case this sentence refers to the case when you poke or wave at someone to start a conversation (with someone you never met before).

    Like imagine this: Hello, excuse me! Can you tell me where the bus stop is?

    This is why other meanings of "elnézést" are not correct. You wouldn't say "Hello, forgive me" in the situation above. Of course this wasn't made clear in the task.


PollyCarp

    Until there is audio, does anyone have a good way to pronounce "elnézést"?


Compaqio

    El-nii-ziisht. Hungarian requires you to know the sounds of all the vowel letters with the accent marks, so do pick that up :)


Metatron36

    More like el-nae-zaesht (ae should be long) Double ii is just í in hungarian. Not é.


PollyCarp

    Thank you. I'm super auditory, so I learn vowel sounds through hearing the language. :)


tinymavis

    why isn't "good afternoon" right for jo napot?


manoel.vic

    Jo napot means about all day


Metatron36

    Well, a good translator would probably accept it, since good translation is about the meaning of things in both languages, and not about mirror-translating. You can always report it. Thing is, there is nothing in Hungarian like "Jó délutánt" (literally good afternoon), but the time in the day when Hungarians use Jó napot and English use Good afternoon is very similar.


Judit294350

    "Jó napot" is used from about 9am to early evening. So it isn't really "Good afternoon".


inez2000

    It is right! (I am hungary)


Judit294350

    You can say "Jó napot" at 9am. This is not "afternoon".


Equand

    Why can't I use "my apologies" instead of "excuse me" here?


BeaTth

    "my apologies" is more like "bocsánat" -

    my apologies - bocsánat, I'm sorry - sajnálom, excuse me - elnézést


    [deactivated user]

      good day, sorry, was accepted as an answer

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.