"Szia, estét!"

Translation:Hi, good evening!

July 1, 2016

8 Comments


Nuttex

What's the difference between "hello" and "bye"?

July 1, 2016

akidaki

Szia can mean both

July 1, 2016

Angelica405

What is kivanok

August 24, 2016

AthinaSmit

it means "i wish "

October 3, 2016

mylifeaszo1

evening

February 23, 2019

ClayWhipp

Why is 'estét' in the accusative case?

January 16, 2017

badface83

Because "jó este" doesn't express "for you". Ez egy jó este = it is a good evening OR Ez egy szép este = it is a nice evening. It is more realistic case: Szia, szép estét! = Bye, have a nice evening! And this for a formal greetings in evening: Jó estét! We don't use it together (informal with formal): Szia, jó napot! OR Szia, jó estét! But you can use these for bye: Szia, szép napot! Szia, szép estét! It is not working with morning but "Jó reggelt" is a less formal greeting. :)

February 5, 2019

MrtonPolgr

you aren't unfamiliar with German, right? Guten Tag is accusative too, isn't it? it's accusative for the same reason :P

May 5, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.