"I try to learn about her."

Translation:Tôi thử tìm hiểu cô ấy.

2 years ago

4 Comments


kotaeia
kotaeia

Can "thử" be used in this sense? In my family it's generally used to talk about trying food.

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Tôi thử cô ấy would mean "I tried her" lol.

2 years ago

kotaeia
kotaeia

I understand that, what I meant is if there isn't another word meaning "to strive" that could be used in place of "thử" with all other words remaining the same (so something like: "Tôi ___ tìm hiểu cô ấy"

2 years ago

TehVanarch

There's cố gắng which means to try/endeavour to.

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.