1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I try to learn about her."

"I try to learn about her."

Translation:Tôi thử tìm hiểu cô ấy.

July 1, 2016

4 Comments


kotaeia

Can "thử" be used in this sense? In my family it's generally used to talk about trying food.

July 1, 2016

TehVanarch

Tôi thử cô ấy would mean "I tried her" lol.

July 4, 2016

kotaeia

I understand that, what I meant is if there isn't another word meaning "to strive" that could be used in place of "thử" with all other words remaining the same (so something like: "Tôi ___ tìm hiểu cô ấy"

July 5, 2016

TehVanarch

There's cố gắng which means to try/endeavour to.

July 7, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.