"הילדה אוכלת תפוז."

Translation:The girl is eating an orange.

July 1, 2016

10 Comments


William660296

How can you know when it is eating or eats this happens often and apparently they are not interchangeable plz halp!?!?

July 1, 2016

Pumbush

Hebrew doesn't distinguish between to two forms, they are the same.

July 1, 2016

William660296

then why is it wrong if i use one instead of the other?

July 1, 2016

Pumbush

I don't know, I think it's the same you can report it

July 1, 2016

ShiraRivka

Each tense has a diffrent way of saying it. There are diffrent forms for past, present, and future

January 10, 2017

raulpollos

Does anyone else find the audio doesn't play?

September 17, 2017

John442628

Audio only plays when the audio symbol is there

January 28, 2018

JoshuaDavi268731

You can activate it in the settings

August 1, 2018

jewtrition

would you say the girl eats oranges. Like, in a general sense.

September 21, 2018

benton.1

There is no plural here, that would be "הילדה אוכלת תפוזים".

March 20, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.