1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילדה אוכלת תפוז."

"הילדה אוכלת תפוז."

Translation:The girl is eating an orange.

July 1, 2016

11 Comments


William660296

How can you know when it is eating or eats this happens often and apparently they are not interchangeable plz halp!?!?


Pumbush

Hebrew doesn't distinguish between to two forms, they are the same.


William660296

then why is it wrong if i use one instead of the other?


Pumbush

I don't know, I think it's the same you can report it


danny912421

ha-yaldá ochélet tapúz.


raulpollos

Does anyone else find the audio doesn't play?


John442628

Audio only plays when the audio symbol is there


JoshuaDavi268731

You can activate it in the settings


ShiraRivka

Each tense has a diffrent way of saying it. There are diffrent forms for past, present, and future


jewtrition

would you say the girl eats oranges. Like, in a general sense.


benton.1

There is no plural here, that would be "הילדה אוכלת תפוזים".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.