"אני שונא אותו."

Translation:I hate him.

July 1, 2016

9 Comments


P8W7k

you can really feel the hatred in the man's voice... haha

July 10, 2016

jarrettph

Was going to say the same thing, haha.

December 28, 2016

adamsolo

I said "I hate it" and was marked wrong - would that also work?

July 1, 2016

radagastthebrown

Yes, it can be correct, assuming the "it" is masculine in Hebrew.

July 1, 2016

matan.serr

If you refer to an animal for example - yes. But usually "it" is translated to זה

"I hate it" would be translated to אני שונא את זה

July 31, 2016

radagastthebrown

That's not entirely true. Any masculine definite object would be referred to as אותו. Examples -

I want to replace this table, I really hate it = אני רוצה להחליף את השולחן הזה, אני ממש שונא אותו

The air conditioner is loud and that's why I hate it. = המזגן רועש וזאת הסיבה שאני שונא אותו

July 31, 2016

Mosalf

Is that feeling Christian?

December 18, 2016

CarlesSamuel

of course not

May 1, 2017

D4tSAnHZ

Hate is not good. Be kind to each other.

July 17, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.