1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני שונא אותו."

"אני שונא אותו."

Translation:I hate him.

July 1, 2016

9 Comments


P8W7k

you can really feel the hatred in the man's voice... haha


jarrettph

Was going to say the same thing, haha.


D4tSAnHZ

Shalom. You shouldn't hate anybody. Saint John 13,34.


adamsolo

I said "I hate it" and was marked wrong - would that also work?


radagastthebrown

Yes, it can be correct, assuming the "it" is masculine in Hebrew.


matan.serr

If you refer to an animal for example - yes. But usually "it" is translated to זה

"I hate it" would be translated to אני שונא את זה


radagastthebrown

That's not entirely true. Any masculine definite object would be referred to as אותו. Examples -

I want to replace this table, I really hate it = אני רוצה להחליף את השולחן הזה, אני ממש שונא אותו

The air conditioner is loud and that's why I hate it. = המזגן רועש וזאת הסיבה שאני שונא אותו


rors401

Why is it using 'oto' here but in other verb sentances when doing something to someone it is 'li' i.e. 'she doesn't help me'


danny912421

Because different verbs require different prepositions. "Hate", like "love/like" take את which is why we have אותו here, while עוזר requires ל which is why we have לי.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.