1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nagyon szépen köszönöm!"

"Nagyon szépen köszönöm!"

Translation:Thank you very much!

July 1, 2016

58 Comments


JohnReid8

Is "Szépen" a formality marker?, if so then the hint for this word should be rewritten to reflect this.

July 1, 2016

vvsey

Thank you kindly, basically. Yes, more formal, more emphasized.

Or not as much more formal as it is more strongly expressed. This is in order of stress:

Köszönöm

Köszönöm szépen

Nagyon köszönöm

Nagyon szépen köszönöm

That's a four-tiered thanking system. You can pick any one of them in any situation.

July 4, 2016

CatherineGrimm

I love Hungarian!!

July 9, 2016

Andras619618

Its driving me mad

May 30, 2018

Tatonka71

Haha, So I'm thinking this; Koszonom - Thanking a vendor after you bought something from a store Koszonom szepen - Someone bought you a candy bar

Nagyon Koszonom - Your mom brought your homework to you after you forgot it on the day it was due

Nagyon szepen koszonom - someone donated a kidney or something. Close?

March 11, 2017

vvsey

I would say it depends on the condition of the kidney. "Like new": nagyon szépen köszönöm. :)
But seriously, there is no strict rule to it. Just how much thankful you feel, how much you want to express your gratitude. But you do get the idea. When the vendor hands you your hotdog, you will probably not say "I am truly grateful, thank you soooo much for this".
And you can be more creative with your thanking as you learn new words that fit the situation. For example:
I am grateful - "Hálás vagyok." (Not "halas" - "with fish"/"fishy").
Gratefully - "Hálásan"
Truly - "Igazán"

"Igazán hálásan köszönöm" - Thank you truly gratefully.

And we should mention the short form which is totally informal: "köszi".
Of course, your gratitude is not expressed solely by your words. With the right emotional charge, a simple "köszi" can say it all.

March 11, 2017

Tatonka71

Is thankfulness this important in Hungarian culture?

March 11, 2017

vvsey

I think it is important in every culture. I don't think it is any extreme in Hungarian. Just think of how many ways there are in English. You will usually hear and use 2-3 variations, reserving the rest for very special occasions.

Oh, and let's not forget the next time you receive the Oscar:

"Szeretném megköszönni az Akadémiának"
"I would like to thank the Academy".

March 11, 2017

Sabastian7

It's not important in Dothraki culture lol

May 26, 2017

fPVm8

Will it be appropriate to use just "köszönöm" in formal situation?

August 13, 2017

vvsey

Yes, sure. It is not less formal, it is more like how much you want to express your gratitude. If you ask the waiter for extra napkins, a simple "köszönöm" is fine. If someone does you a huge favour, you want to thank very very much.

August 13, 2017

lefuulei

I wish that was expressed in these lessons! Because it didn't make sense to me that we have two different thank you very muches.

August 12, 2019

vvsey

There are variations in English, too.
Thank you, thank you very much, thank you so much, thank you much, thank you indeed, etc.

August 12, 2019

mylifeaszo1

Thank you or I should say KOSZONOM SZEPEN xD

February 23, 2019

kohlbeci

Kössz/Köszi is tier0.

August 21, 2019

kohlbeci

Hálásan köszönöm!

August 21, 2019

tothadam06

The word "szépen" means "nicely", and it can be used in informal contexts as well. It is just part of a common phrase for formal thank you in speech.

August 19, 2016

david.altmayer

Shouldn't "I thank you very much" also be a correct translation? (as opposed to "Nagyon szépen köszönjük!" which would be "We thank you very much" or any other forms of köszön)

July 1, 2016

adda76

There is a difference in the conjugation. KöszönJÜK: WE thank you , köszönÖM: (I) thank you. In the Hungarian language as opposed to English the using of the personal pronouns is optional because the verbal suffixes show that the verb is in singular or plural, and it indicates the first-, second- or third-person.

S/1: (én) köszönöm S/2: (te) köszönöd S/3: (ő) köszöni P/1: (mi) köszönjük P/2: (ti) köszönitek P/3: (ők) köszönik * the Hungarian language has no genders: she, he = ő

July 3, 2016

david.altmayer

I know this. That was my point. My answer was marked wrong when I wrote "I thank you very much". I guess I should have just reported it instead of making a comment.

July 3, 2016

adda76

Because the "I". I am not a native English speaker but the "I thank you" sounds to me a bit weird.

July 3, 2016

david.altmayer

It does sounds a bit strange (although grammatically correct and I have heard it said before), but it is also the distinction between köszönöm (I thank you) and köszönjük (we thank you). You could certainly translate it as just "thank you", and it would be correct (and a more common translation), however it doesn't distinguish it.

July 3, 2016

p8c

"i thank you" is not everyday speech, but sometimes in some situations, "i thank you" is used. in my experience, usually as part of an apology.

July 3, 2016

RomanSchne3

In my opinion, you should have reported. "I thank you" is correct. Not very often heard though. I am thinking about an exaggerated polite discussion ending by: "thank you" - "please no, I thank you"...

September 7, 2016

vvsey

That can be done in Hungarian, as well:
"(Nem, nem,) Én köszönöm."

March 11, 2017

Judit294350

"I thank you very much" sounds weird. The only time I'd expect to include the "I" would be for something like "I thank you for the invitation".

August 5, 2018

radheshyama

mi, ti, ők= we, you, they? And do you mean, plural = P1, P2, P3?

July 14, 2016

adda76

Yes. Sry, it was a typo, I corrected it.

July 15, 2016

adda76

And one more note about "köszön". They are homonym words with multiple meanings:

The infinitive of this verb is "köszönni". Köszön+ni.

The "köszön" means s/he says hi (S/3), or
s/he thanks: köszön or köszöni. ( indefinite/definite conjugation, see it later)

The translation of "köszön" depends on the context.

July 3, 2016

Eric599017

As an Englishman, I would have said this is equivalent to "Thank you very much indeed!", which is the most emphatic way of thanking someone in English.

December 29, 2017

Ampus_Questor

'I thank you from the bottom of my heart' is the mostest emphatic way of thanking someone in English!

July 3, 2019

vvsey

How about "There are no words to describe how thankful I am!"? :)
Anyway, you can say your heartfelt thank you in Hungarian as: "Szívből köszönöm!" Of course, it too can be elaborated.

July 3, 2019

PollyCarp

When I was in Hungary, we were taught to say "Köszönöm szépen" . . . is one way or the other more common? Köszi!

July 2, 2016

adda76

We used to say "nagyon szépen köszönöm" if for some reason we are deeply grateful.

July 3, 2016

tothadam06

"Köszönöm" is the most common, standard reply for service for example. "Köszönöm szépen" is a more polite version, for when you are more grateful for something a bit more special. You don't hear "nagyon szépen köszönöm" that much, it implies being very grateful.

You should also note that these are used when you are alone. If you are with a group, you conjugate the verb to "Köszönjük", to say thank you for something in the name of the group.

August 19, 2016

VoKhoa

How about "K öszönöm szépen"?

July 5, 2016

unafurtiva

When I wrote "Thanks very, very much", which would sound fine where I live, I was told I was wrong. It might be less formal but it's perfectly acceptable English!

January 6, 2017

magyaretnek

Yes! That's what I did too. Should have accepted it

February 23, 2017

WolverineIAm

It seems according to google translate, nagyon = very, szépen = beautifully. Is this accurate?

July 1, 2016

krisz44g

In this sentence, the word "szépen" is an enhancement. Like saying "very very", but here it is "very much". An example for "Szépen" = beautifully is: He won very beautifully/Ő nagyon szépen nyert. (where: Ő = he, nyert =won, nagyon szépen = very beautifully)

July 1, 2016

vvsey

It is closer to "well", as in "well done". But you can think of it as "kindly".

July 4, 2016

paul_malojlo

Isn't ''Thank you very much'' and ''thank you a lot'' actually the same thing? Please fix da problem.

February 24, 2017

ph991757

Furthermore, I am dissatisfied with the hungarian Speech, which i am learning here temporally at duolingo, due to, when I fill in the translation from hungarian to english I get many mistake with my spelling and grammar, because I have forgotten a Commata, to take it to some kind of end, I beg you to change that. Thank you.

March 8, 2017

Alpha971485

Köszszönöm szépen means the same thing right

January 11, 2019

Judit294350

Just another notch up in thankfulness.

January 11, 2019

mylifeaszo1

Thank you for helping or I should say KOSZONOM SZEPEN xD

February 23, 2019

Bandit461207

I have to learn Hungarian to understand what my friend at school says. He also thinks I'll need one day, so i might as well give it a shot. This makes Hungary my second favorite country

May 25, 2019

Melissa_I-B

Hi! Does anyone understand why the translation isn't "very good thank you"? I thought nagyon= very, szépen= good (or maybe that's just szép??)

March 30, 2017

adda76

Cos "very good thank you" means: nice work! or clever! or keep it up!, thank you. But here it is about the way how to say thank for something, very much or gratefully. The "köszönöm szépen" or "nagyon szépen köszönöm" is a phrase, do not try to translate it literally. And good means jó, not szép. Szép is beautiful or nice or pretty, it depends on the context.

March 30, 2017

Timon564955

September 1, 2017

Femke939659

Can you say i am very thankfull as answer here?

March 23, 2018

vvsey

Maybe. But it may be closer to "Nagyon hálás vagyok."
"Hálás" = grateful.

March 23, 2018

Q-ro

Sooo, no exclamation point equal no correct answer!? Wow

August 1, 2018

Jimmy14389

What broght koszonom to the front in translation?

September 30, 2018

Judit294350

Do you mean why is it "Thank you very much" and not "Very much thank you"? If so, it is because that is the way it is said in English - verb first then adverb.

October 1, 2018

Steph649668

Why do you say "kosonom szepen" but "nagyon szepen kosonom"? i.e: why does the order of szepen and kosonom change?

February 7, 2019

vvsey

That is a good question. It probably has to do with emphasis but let's just say this is the way they are traditionally used.

February 7, 2019

MrtonPolgr

Yep, technically, in the first sentence, köszönöm has the focus while in the second sentence, (nagyon) szépen has it. If you exaggerate some part of the sentence, you probably also want to put it in the focus.

May 4, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.