"Nagyon szépen köszönöm!"

Translation:Thank you very much!

July 1, 2016

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JohnReid8

Is "Szépen" a formality marker?, if so then the hint for this word should be rewritten to reflect this.


vvsey

Thank you kindly, basically. Yes, more formal, more emphasized.

Or not as much more formal as it is more strongly expressed. This is in order of stress:

Köszönöm

Köszönöm szépen

Nagyon köszönöm

Nagyon szépen köszönöm

That's a four-tiered thanking system. You can pick any one of them in any situation.


Andras619618

Its driving me mad


fPVm8

Will it be appropriate to use just "köszönöm" in formal situation?


vvsey

Yes, sure. It is not less formal, it is more like how much you want to express your gratitude. If you ask the waiter for extra napkins, a simple "köszönöm" is fine. If someone does you a huge favour, you want to thank very very much.


lefuulei

I wish that was expressed in these lessons! Because it didn't make sense to me that we have two different thank you very muches.


vvsey

There are variations in English, too.
Thank you, thank you very much, thank you so much, thank you much, thank you indeed, etc.


Tatonka71

Haha, So I'm thinking this; Koszonom - Thanking a vendor after you bought something from a store Koszonom szepen - Someone bought you a candy bar

Nagyon Koszonom - Your mom brought your homework to you after you forgot it on the day it was due

Nagyon szepen koszonom - someone donated a kidney or something. Close?


vvsey

I would say it depends on the condition of the kidney. "Like new": nagyon szépen köszönöm. :)
But seriously, there is no strict rule to it. Just how much thankful you feel, how much you want to express your gratitude. But you do get the idea. When the vendor hands you your hotdog, you will probably not say "I am truly grateful, thank you soooo much for this".
And you can be more creative with your thanking as you learn new words that fit the situation. For example:
I am grateful - "Hálás vagyok." (Not "halas" - "with fish"/"fishy").
Gratefully - "Hálásan"
Truly - "Igazán"

"Igazán hálásan köszönöm" - Thank you truly gratefully.

And we should mention the short form which is totally informal: "köszi".
Of course, your gratitude is not expressed solely by your words. With the right emotional charge, a simple "köszi" can say it all.


Tatonka71

Is thankfulness this important in Hungarian culture?


vvsey

I think it is important in every culture. I don't think it is any extreme in Hungarian. Just think of how many ways there are in English. You will usually hear and use 2-3 variations, reserving the rest for very special occasions.

Oh, and let's not forget the next time you receive the Oscar:

"Szeretném megköszönni az Akadémiának"
"I would like to thank the Academy".


Sabastian7

It's not important in Dothraki culture lol


mylifeaszo1

Thank you or I should say KOSZONOM SZEPEN xD


kohlbeci

Kössz/Köszi is tier0.


O1HxXE7W

A really nice way of explanation, thank you.


tothadam06

The word "szépen" means "nicely", and it can be used in informal contexts as well. It is just part of a common phrase for formal thank you in speech.


Eric599017

As an Englishman, I would have said this is equivalent to "Thank you very much indeed!", which is the most emphatic way of thanking someone in English.


Elon_the_Hittite

'I thank you from the bottom of my heart' is the mostest emphatic way of thanking someone in English!


vvsey

How about "There are no words to describe how thankful I am!"? :)
Anyway, you can say your heartfelt thank you in Hungarian as: "Szívből köszönöm!" Of course, it too can be elaborated.


PollyCarp

When I was in Hungary, we were taught to say "Köszönöm szépen" . . . is one way or the other more common? Köszi!


adda76

We used to say "nagyon szépen köszönöm" if for some reason we are deeply grateful.


tothadam06

"Köszönöm" is the most common, standard reply for service for example. "Köszönöm szépen" is a more polite version, for when you are more grateful for something a bit more special. You don't hear "nagyon szépen köszönöm" that much, it implies being very grateful.

You should also note that these are used when you are alone. If you are with a group, you conjugate the verb to "Köszönjük", to say thank you for something in the name of the group.


unafurtiva

When I wrote "Thanks very, very much", which would sound fine where I live, I was told I was wrong. It might be less formal but it's perfectly acceptable English!


magyaretnek

Yes! That's what I did too. Should have accepted it


WolverineIAm

It seems according to google translate, nagyon = very, szépen = beautifully. Is this accurate?


krisz44g

In this sentence, the word "szépen" is an enhancement. Like saying "very very", but here it is "very much". An example for "Szépen" = beautifully is: He won very beautifully/Ő nagyon szépen nyert. (where: Ő = he, nyert =won, nagyon szépen = very beautifully)


vvsey

It is closer to "well", as in "well done". But you can think of it as "kindly".


ph991757

Furthermore, I am dissatisfied with the hungarian Speech, which i am learning here temporally at duolingo, due to, when I fill in the translation from hungarian to english I get many mistake with my spelling and grammar, because I have forgotten a Commata, to take it to some kind of end, I beg you to change that. Thank you.


Alpha971485

Köszszönöm szépen means the same thing right


Judit294350

Just another notch up in thankfulness.


VoKhoa

How about "K öszönöm szépen"?


paul_malojlo

Isn't ''Thank you very much'' and ''thank you a lot'' actually the same thing? Please fix da problem.


[deactivated user]

Femke.emeF

    Can you say i am very thankfull as answer here?


vvsey

    Maybe. But it may be closer to "Nagyon hálás vagyok."
    "Hálás" = grateful.


Q-ro

    Sooo, no exclamation point equal no correct answer!? Wow


mylifeaszo1

    Thank you for helping or I should say KOSZONOM SZEPEN xD


Bandit461207

    I have to learn Hungarian to understand what my friend at school says. He also thinks I'll need one day, so i might as well give it a shot. This makes Hungary my second favorite country


zoltan398200

    Thank you very mach!


ZrnG767368

    SDJVUCJ I K ICJCKC AND THE FIRST TIME I HAVE A GOOD DAY AT WORK AND THE FIRST TIME I HAVE A GOOD DAY AT WORK AND


yayfluff

    This sentence slightly confuses me. After all, Nagyon and szepen mean the same thing, don't they? They both mean very well. So why use both in the same sentence?


Judit294350

    "nagyon" means "very"; "szépen" means "nicely". So they are both intensifiers. So think of it as "thank you very, very much".


yayfluff

    Ok, that makes more sense. Thanks!

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.