1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Jó reggelt, hogy vagy?"

" reggelt, hogy vagy?"

Translation:Good morning, how are you?

July 1, 2016

12 Comments


VioletteNoire

Do you pronounce the 'L' in 'reggelt' or not?


methosraven87

Yes, you have to pronounce the 'L' sound.


olyglotED

Is there a pronunciation rule that explains why the "y" of "vagy" doesn't sound in this sentence?


IstvnSzent

In hungarian, there is no separate 'y' sound (exception are some foreign words and endings of noble's names - in those cases it's always read as 'i').

In combination with other characters ('g', 'l', 'n', 't') , they form a different sound. Sort of softer version of the standalone sounds. If you look at the hungarian abc, you will find also 'gy', 'ly', 'ny' and 'ty'. If you want to know how they sound: 'gy' as the second D in Didier Drogba [dj], 'ly' as hungarian 'j', 'ny' as spanish 'ñ' [nj] and 'ty' as the t in tube [tj], but softer - something like the t in Thierry Henry. Hope that helps :).


olyglotED

very much so.... köszönöm!


Nick9534

Whats the difference between regget and the addition of kivánok?


boszorkaan1

If you say "jó reggelt kívánok" it means that "Good morning I wish" If you only say "Jó reggelt" it means "Good morning". I think with the kívánok it is more formal, but in Hungary we mostly use the "Jó reggelt"-form. I hope I could help :)


GopiHansal

Easy and service


Pat397340

I typed the correct answer. It said I was wrong!!!


lizzy82977

HOGGY VAGGY OI OI OI

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.