" reggelt, hogy vagy?"

Translation:Good morning, how are you?

July 1, 2016

9 Comments


VioletteNoire

Do you pronounce the 'L' in 'reggelt' or not?

July 2, 2016

methosraven87

Yes, you have to pronounce the 'L' sound.

July 7, 2016

GergBalogh1

Yes

November 7, 2017

olyglotED

Is there a pronunciation rule that explains why the "y" of "vagy" doesn't sound in this sentence?

July 1, 2016

IstvnSzent

In hungarian, there is no separate 'y' sound (exception are some foreign words and endings of noble's names - in those cases it's always read as 'i').

In combination with other characters ('g', 'l', 'n', 't') , they form a different sound. Sort of softer version of the standalone sounds. If you look at the hungarian abc, you will find also 'gy', 'ly', 'ny' and 'ty'. If you want to know how they sound: 'gy' as the second D in Didier Drogba [dj], 'ly' as hungarian 'j', 'ny' as spanish 'ñ' [nj] and 'ty' as the t in tube [tj], but softer - something like the t in Thierry Henry. Hope that helps :).

July 1, 2016

olyglotED

very much so.... köszönöm!

July 1, 2016

Nick9534

Whats the difference between regget and the addition of kivánok?

October 17, 2016

boszorkaan1

If you say "jó reggelt kívánok" it means that "Good morning I wish" If you only say "Jó reggelt" it means "Good morning". I think with the kívánok it is more formal, but in Hungary we mostly use the "Jó reggelt"-form. I hope I could help :)

April 17, 2017

Pat397340

I typed the correct answer. It said I was wrong!!!

May 30, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.