"I go."

Translation:אני הולך.

July 1, 2016

25 Comments


ThomasDeVo3

this should probably accept both masculine and feminine "go", right?


benton.1

Everyone needs to learn how to conjugate verbs for both masculine and feminine nouns and pronouns. So, even though you are male, you need to know how a female would say "I go" just as a female needs to know how a male would say "I go". In this sentence, you are learning how a woman or girl would say "I go", and you are being tested to see if you know how to do it correctly. Update: These comments must appear under different versions of "I go" because the answer at the top of this page is now for the male conjugation of the verb.


Shosho960354

My solution says אני זז


AlanHumm

Yeah, in fact I typed, "אני הולך" and it didn't accept it


MayaYakovl

אני זז is more of a slang. For example when you are hanging out with friends and you want to tell them you are leaving you can say אני זז


Berachot79

so how do you pronounce "אני זז" ?? thanks


charswell

Im pretty sure זז is zuz


hozozo

No, זז is ZAZ


RockySiege

Mine, too; I was really confused . . .


Snarls-at-Fleas

It accepts only אני עף in my case


NYBushee

I did אני לך and it says it was wrong. Why?


dsjanta

Because לך means go! as in a command. You can never use it with the first person. The correct answer is הולך for male, or הולכת for female speakers.


Max70822

How do I get the Hebrew keyboard on my phone?


Lynn580746

I cant figure out how to access my hebrew keyboard! Samsung galaxy s6 edge.


rich739183

Type that into a web search! Here's one such result:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XOcHttJQVDI


Texanberg

How does one say: אני הולך Phonetically?

Thank you! Ani...


benton.1

ani holech. The "ch" is similar to the "ch" in the German words "ach" or "doch" and the Scottish word "loch".


Texanberg

Thank you for taking the time to help me out! 1 lingot shall be given! ¡Muchas gracias por su ayuda!


SaraMeloQ

Hey, everyone.

I know that we have to use "אני" to say "I". But I put the form "אוי" (not intentionally) and they considered it right. I want to understand why the forms are both right.


danny912421

No, only אני is correct. Duolingo has been experiencing difficulties with Hebrew letters and many times the system just doesn't recognize typos, such as אוי you wrote.


Jalen101010

I love the course, but the fact that it doesnt have audios for some of the phrases, is affecting my improvement.


jenniferGo513033

I am a woman. Im conjugating the verb as though i am the speaker. Don't understand this one.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.