"I go."

Translation:אני הולך.

July 1, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ThomasDeVo3

this should probably accept both masculine and feminine "go", right?


benton.1

Everyone needs to learn how to conjugate verbs for both masculine and feminine nouns and pronouns. So, even though you are male, you need to know how a female would say "I go" just as a female needs to know how a male would say "I go". In this sentence, you are learning how a woman or girl would say "I go", and you are being tested to see if you know how to do it correctly. Update: These comments must appear under different versions of "I go" because the answer at the top of this page is now for the male conjugation of the verb.


Texanberg

How does one say: אני הולך Phonetically?

Thank you! Ani...


benton.1

ani holech. The "ch" is similar to the "ch" in the German words "ach" or "doch" and the Scottish word "loch".


Texanberg

Thank you for taking the time to help me out! 1 lingot shall be given! ¡Muchas gracias por su ayuda!


Shosho960354

My solution says אני זז


AlanHumm

Yeah, in fact I typed, "אני הולך" and it didn't accept it


MayaYakovl

אני זז is more of a slang. For example when you are hanging out with friends and you want to tell them you are leaving you can say אני זז


Berachot79

so how do you pronounce "אני זז" ?? thanks


RockySiege

Mine, too; I was really confused . . .


Jalen101010

I love the course, but the fact that it doesnt have audios for some of the phrases, is affecting my improvement.


Snarls-at-Fleas

It accepts only אני עף in my case


NYBushee

I did אני לך and it says it was wrong. Why?


dsjanta

Because לך means go! as in a command. You can never use it with the first person. The correct answer is הולך for male, or הולכת for female speakers.


Max70822

How do I get the Hebrew keyboard on my phone?


SamuelThom186234

I put אני ללכת can someone please explain why this is wrong when it asks me to spell "i go". Thanks


danny912421

In Hebrew you have to conjugate verbs. ללכת is the infinitive "to go" and here we need the present tense form, either הולך (masculine form) or הולכת (feminine form).


Lynn580746

I cant figure out how to access my hebrew keyboard! Samsung galaxy s6 edge.


rich739183

Type that into a web search! Here's one such result:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XOcHttJQVDI


SaraMeloQ

Hey, everyone.

I know that we have to use "אני" to say "I". But I put the form "אוי" (not intentionally) and they considered it right. I want to understand why the forms are both right.


danny912421

No, only אני is correct. Duolingo has been experiencing difficulties with Hebrew letters and many times the system just doesn't recognize typos, such as אוי you wrote.


jenniferGo513033

I am a woman. Im conjugating the verb as though i am the speaker. Don't understand this one.


MireilleKa365746

how can i write in hebew?


danny912421

By downloading the Hebrew keyboard in your language settings.


Raul915452

The exercise doesn't specify gender. Either gender should be correct.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.