"Köszönöm, viszlát!"

Translation:Thank you, bye!

July 1, 2016

18 Comments


olyglotED

Is "viszlát" more or less formal than "szia"? More or less common?

July 1, 2016

akidaki

Viszlát is very common and is more formal than szia. The longer, even more formal version of it is viszontlátásra.

July 1, 2016

adda76

The "viszlát" and "viszontlátásra" are formal. The szia is informal.

July 3, 2016

Le_choc

Kind of like the difference between "Ciao" and "Arrivederci"

July 13, 2016

pizspozseng

As spoken above, it is more formal, and in telephone we say Viszhall or Viszonthallásra.

February 26, 2018

Judit294350

Szia is not only informal but relatively new. Never use it with older people or those with higher status! Stick yo using it with your peers and kids.

May 5, 2018

Jan_Westphal

I remember young school kids hopping off the bus shouting what sounded like a short version of köszönöm - "kösz!" to the driver. Is this an even more informal way to say "thanks", perhaps a little slangy?

July 6, 2016

methosraven87

Yes, "kösz" is the short version of "köszönöm", like thanks and thank you.

July 7, 2016

Suzuha

and don't forget "köszi" either! :)

July 7, 2016

Jan_Westphal

Thank you!

July 7, 2016

szundi00

Köszönöm is the "original", köszi and kösz is the shorter and more informal way. I prefer köszi, but when you want to thank something to a stranger (adult), always use köszönöm.

August 22, 2016

EfliNalvk

VISZLÁT NYÁR, MOST MAR ELKESTEL

July 29, 2018

lukreto

What is the difference between köszönöm and köszönjuk? I've read and heard both of them but I don't know if they are the same or should be used in different contexts

August 23, 2016

adda76

Köszönöm: (I) thank you, singular/1

Köszönjük: (we) thank you, plural/1

August 23, 2016

QuintonTay2

Almost got viszlat: "goodbye" mixed with vízet: "water"

February 23, 2019

coloelmin

I don't know why, but my choice is to learn Hungarian first. I must admit, it is very very unusual language. Yeah, not unusual but difficult. ;)

July 9, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.