1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Köszönöm, viszlát!"

"Köszönöm, viszlát!"

Translation:Thank you, bye!

July 1, 2016

19 Comments


olyglotED

Is "viszlát" more or less formal than "szia"? More or less common?


akidaki

Viszlát is very common and is more formal than szia. The longer, even more formal version of it is viszontlátásra.


adda76

The "viszlát" and "viszontlátásra" are formal. The szia is informal.


Le_choc

Kind of like the difference between "Ciao" and "Arrivederci"


pizspozseng

As spoken above, it is more formal, and in telephone we say Viszhall or Viszonthallásra.


Judit294350

Szia is not only informal but relatively new. Never use it with older people or those with higher status! Stick yo using it with your peers and kids.


Jan_Westphal

I remember young school kids hopping off the bus shouting what sounded like a short version of köszönöm - "kösz!" to the driver. Is this an even more informal way to say "thanks", perhaps a little slangy?


methosraven87

Yes, "kösz" is the short version of "köszönöm", like thanks and thank you.


RekaKe

and don't forget "köszi" either! :)


szundi00

Köszönöm is the "original", köszi and kösz is the shorter and more informal way. I prefer köszi, but when you want to thank something to a stranger (adult), always use köszönöm.


EfliNalvk

VISZLÁT NYÁR, MOST MAR ELKESTEL


lukreto

What is the difference between köszönöm and köszönjuk? I've read and heard both of them but I don't know if they are the same or should be used in different contexts


adda76

Köszönöm: (I) thank you, singular/1

Köszönjük: (we) thank you, plural/1


QuintonTay2

Almost got viszlat: "goodbye" mixed with vízet: "water"


coloelmin

I don't know why, but my choice is to learn Hungarian first. I must admit, it is very very unusual language. Yeah, not unusual but difficult. ;)


[deactivated user]

    I think “see you later” should be accepted as well since viszlát is short for viszontlátásra

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.