"The women are pretty."

Translation:הנשים יפות.

July 1, 2016

10 Comments


Heysoos1

למה ״הנשים הן יפות״ זה לא נכון?

July 1, 2016

Pumbush

It doesn't sound very good in Hebrew, it is like "the women they are pretty"

July 1, 2016

radagastthebrown

I agree that it doesn't sound good, but I don't think it's incorrect grammatically - it's not like "the women they are pretty" because "הן" is used as copula in Hebrew.

I think a good rule of thumb is not to add "היא/הוא/הן/הם" before an adjective, because it's usually not necessary.

July 1, 2016

NicolasRC3

Can someone explain what's wrong with "הנשים נמצאות יפות"? Both the exercise and Google Translate say "נמצאות" translates as "are".

August 14, 2016

Pumbush

נמצאות = located

Not "are"

You can say הנשים נמצאות כאן

You can't say הנשים נמצאות יפות

August 14, 2016

Shemeshie

translates more as, "are present" not the verb "to be"

December 29, 2016

Benjamin821897

Why is the plural for women take the male form of im and not the female of ot?

July 25, 2018

radagastthebrown

There are many exceptions to the rule; for example, אב is father and אבות is fathers.

These are nice lists of the exceptions: here and here.

July 29, 2018

NatiNakach

Hi What the diferent betwen pretty and beautiful to "יפות"?

February 24, 2019

Cogito17

"pretty" is usually translated as יפות. "beautiful" is usually translated as יפהפיות (Singular: יפהפיה), pronounced as "yefeyfiyot".

April 30, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.