1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The women are pretty."

"The women are pretty."

Translation:הנשים יפות.

July 1, 2016

15 Comments


Heysoos1

למה ״הנשים הן יפות״ זה לא נכון?


Pumbush

It doesn't sound very good in Hebrew, it is like "the women they are pretty"


radagastthebrown

I agree that it doesn't sound good, but I don't think it's incorrect grammatically - it's not like "the women they are pretty" because "הן" is used as copula in Hebrew.

I think a good rule of thumb is not to add "היא/הוא/הן/הם" before an adjective, because it's usually not necessary.


NicolasRC3

Can someone explain what's wrong with "הנשים נמצאות יפות"? Both the exercise and Google Translate say "נמצאות" translates as "are".


Pumbush

נמצאות = located

Not "are"

You can say הנשים נמצאות כאן

You can't say הנשים נמצאות יפות


Shemeshie

translates more as, "are present" not the verb "to be"


Benjamin821897

Why is the plural for women take the male form of im and not the female of ot?


radagastthebrown

There are many exceptions to the rule; for example, אב is father and אבות is fathers.

These are nice lists of the exceptions: here and here.


NatiNakach

Hi What the diferent betwen pretty and beautiful to "יפות"?


IlanG64

"pretty" is usually translated as יפות. "beautiful" is usually translated as יפהפיות (Singular: יפהפיה), pronounced as "yefeyfiyot".


Josh695195

Would אישות work in place of נשים, as a plural form of אישה?


IlanG64

No, that's not a word.


Rikle3

If its alot of ppl then why isnt it יפים??


danny912421

If it's women only, it will be יפות, and יפים is used for a mixed group, or a group of men.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.