"Elnézést, viszontlátásra!"

Translation:Excuse me, goodbye!

July 1, 2016

27 Comments


Ploomich

It is soooo hard it makes me wanna say "elnézést, viszontlátásra!" to this course ))):

(Don't worry I'm not really giving up)

July 4, 2016

marekpolacek

: )) sometimes it helps to split the words, e.g. "viszontlátásra" means "until we see each other again" - "viszont" meaning "again", and "látásra" being based on verb "látni" which means "to see".

July 20, 2016

cptlangstrumpf

Really? I would expect viszont to be related to "vision" and the latasra to "later" as in seeing someone later.

March 27, 2017

Colin__Hunt

Hungarian is a Uralic language. Therefore, it is more closely related to Finnish or Estonian than one of the Romance languages (which is where much of English comes from).

April 23, 2017

Kumatangz

What is the difference between elnezest and bocsanaf, when they both mean sorry. Is it formal vs informal.

July 1, 2016

krisz44g

"Elnézést" is rather means "Excuse me". Example: Excuse me, do you have a moment?/Elnézést, van egy perced?. "Bocsánat" is rather means "Sorry", for example: I'm sorry what happened/Én sajnálom ami történt.

July 1, 2016

airminer

"Elnézést" means "Excuse me", and "Bocsánat" means "Forgive me" .

July 1, 2016

fmk64

in this very context they are interchangable

July 1, 2016

pizspozseng

Elnézést is when you disturb somebody with remarks or questions. Sorry when you did something wrong.

February 26, 2018

p8c

i am listening very carefully, but its sounds like the "l" in "Elnézést" is silent, or are my ears not tuned yet?

July 3, 2016

superfli

I can hear it... barely. It almost affects the cadence more than the pronunciation.

This isn't really the same, but the closest English analog I can think of is "kiln," especially as compared to "kill" and "kin".

July 4, 2016

p8c

thank you!

July 4, 2016

marekpolacek

It's there and it should definitely be pronounced. Good luck : )

July 20, 2016

canongigue

how to pronounce the 'sra' in viszontlátásra?

July 3, 2016

superfli

Kind of like the "shru" in "shrub" or "shrug"... but the "a" is a bit more like in "amusing".

Or, for those comfortable with German... kind of like "Schra" in "Schrank".

July 4, 2016

goomboozer

s - normal sh sound in english

r - its a alveolar tap, that does't exist in english! (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Alveolar_tap.ogg)

a - Its more backwards, (IPA:ɒ) make sure to distinguish it from the hungarian á, which is much more forward! (a = https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Open_back_rounded_vowel.ogg) (á = https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Open_front_unrounded_vowel.ogg)

Hope this helped!! :D

July 12, 2016

Arpad1408

See you later and goodbye should be synonymous

July 8, 2016

LobsangC

I would warn that sometimes saying goodbye has no required connotation of ever seeing the person again. I suppose if you both live in a small village and never left, plus neither of you dies in the meantime... There's no perfect guarantee either way.

November 20, 2017

Judit294350

Except "viszontlátásra" is quite formal. "See you later" is informal. So not a good translation.

May 5, 2018

GaelicMagyar

I've noticed my family very distinctly pronounces "Elnézést" as if it were "Alnézést". We also say "elmegy" like "almegy"...any idea if that's a regional or an "old person" accent?

December 27, 2017

Mirko929119

I dont understand why is incorect "sorry, goodbye"

May 28, 2017

NicholasPokorny

In the village where I lived, whenever I would leave the store we would say, "Viszlát, halló!" It's a shortened form of the same word.

January 28, 2019

Sharon.noel

good bye and goodbye are the same in English - it says I was almost correct!

July 7, 2016

KrzysztofZ742989

Very intresting things

January 4, 2017

Zinthak

Poop, I couldn't hear her say the L in elnézést.

April 23, 2017

Zinthak

Long ash words, I'm just going to use ''bocs, szia''.

April 23, 2017

Judit294350

Only if you are speaking to under 25s! My aunt won't have "szia" in the house. And as for "bocs" ....

May 5, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.