1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Elnézést, viszontlátásra!"

"Elnézést, viszontlátásra!"

Translation:Excuse me, goodbye!

July 1, 2016

33 Comments


Ploomich

It is soooo hard it makes me wanna say "elnézést, viszontlátásra!" to this course ))):

(Don't worry I'm not really giving up)


marekpolacek

: )) sometimes it helps to split the words, e.g. "viszontlátásra" means "until we see each other again" - "viszont" meaning "again", and "látásra" being based on verb "látni" which means "to see".


cptlangstrumpf

Really? I would expect viszont to be related to "vision" and the latasra to "later" as in seeing someone later.


Colin__Hunt

Hungarian is a Uralic language. Therefore, it is more closely related to Finnish or Estonian than one of the Romance languages (which is where much of English comes from).


Kumatangz

What is the difference between elnezest and bocsanaf, when they both mean sorry. Is it formal vs informal.


krisz44g

"Elnézést" is rather means "Excuse me". Example: Excuse me, do you have a moment?/Elnézést, van egy perced?. "Bocsánat" is rather means "Sorry", for example: I'm sorry what happened/Én sajnálom ami történt.


airminer

"Elnézést" means "Excuse me", and "Bocsánat" means "Forgive me" .


fmk64

in this very context they are interchangable


pizspozseng

Elnézést is when you disturb somebody with remarks or questions. Sorry when you did something wrong.


canongigue

how to pronounce the 'sra' in viszontlátásra?


superfli

Kind of like the "shru" in "shrub" or "shrug"... but the "a" is a bit more like in "amusing".

Or, for those comfortable with German... kind of like "Schra" in "Schrank".


goomboozer

s - normal sh sound in english

r - its a alveolar tap, that does't exist in english! (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Alveolar_tap.ogg)

a - Its more backwards, (IPA:ɒ) make sure to distinguish it from the hungarian á, which is much more forward! (a = https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Open_back_rounded_vowel.ogg) (á = https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Open_front_unrounded_vowel.ogg)

Hope this helped!! :D


Arpad1408

See you later and goodbye should be synonymous


Judit294350

Except "viszontlátásra" is quite formal. "See you later" is informal. So not a good translation.


LobsangC

I would warn that sometimes saying goodbye has no required connotation of ever seeing the person again. I suppose if you both live in a small village and never left, plus neither of you dies in the meantime... There's no perfect guarantee either way.


GaelicMagyar

I've noticed my family very distinctly pronounces "Elnézést" as if it were "Alnézést". We also say "elmegy" like "almegy"...any idea if that's a regional or an "old person" accent?


Xain_it

What is the difference between viszlat and viszontlátásra? Formal vs informal? Singular versus plural?


jzsuzsi
Mod

Goodbye:
formal: viszontlátásra
a bit less formal shortened form, but still considered formal: viszlát

viszontlátásra /viszlát work for both singular and plural.

informal: szia!

If you want something definitely plural (said to multiple people) you can use: sziasztok! szervusztok!


p8c

i am listening very carefully, but its sounds like the "l" in "Elnézést" is silent, or are my ears not tuned yet?


superfli

I can hear it... barely. It almost affects the cadence more than the pronunciation.

This isn't really the same, but the closest English analog I can think of is "kiln," especially as compared to "kill" and "kin".


p8c

thank you!


marekpolacek

It's there and it should definitely be pronounced. Good luck : )


Mirko929119

I dont understand why is incorect "sorry, goodbye"


NicholasPokorny

In the village where I lived, whenever I would leave the store we would say, "Viszlát, halló!" It's a shortened form of the same word.


[deactivated user]

    Putting “excuse me, see you later,” gives an incorrect answer. I feel this should be marked correct viszontlátásra, which means see you later. As someone else mentioned as well, you can determine the meaning by looking at its elements. Latni is to see. The -ra also supports this if I understand correctly, it underscores the “to.” Like when you’re roasting someone you say “égésegedRE,” to your health.


schmni02

    The 'r' in 'viszontlátásra' seems soft to me--anyone else not hearing the roll/trill/hard r here? The combination of consonants in this phrase is difficult to say.


Asyourdisp

    Elnézést,viszontátásra! Excuse me, goodbye!


Sharon.noel

    good bye and goodbye are the same in English - it says I was almost correct!


KrzysztofZ742989

    Very intresting things


Zinthak

    Poop, I couldn't hear her say the L in elnézést.


Zinthak

    Long ash words, I'm just going to use ''bocs, szia''.


Judit294350

    Only if you are speaking to under 25s! My aunt won't have "szia" in the house. And as for "bocs" ....

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.