"Soha nem esik az eső."

Translation:It never rains.

July 1, 2016

36 Comments


FerEtayoRguez

Soha nem esik az eső Kaliforniában :)

July 12, 2016

nw1182

Why is new vocabulary being introduced without it being identified as such? (eső) This has happened before.

July 6, 2016

jumpthewalls

You can report it, or you can mouse over the vocab at any point to see what it is

July 9, 2016

rmcalpine27

Was in the last lesson for me. Possibly been fixed since you reported it?

April 11, 2018

muscletwink

If I understand correctly the litteral meaning is "It never falls rain" or "it never rains rain". Correct ?

July 2, 2016

vvsey

"Never not falls the rain."

Yes, that's a regular double negative.

July 4, 2016

MikisPuk

To me as a mathematician 2 negatives is a positive: never not falls the rain = always falls the rain = confusing, because not correct in this case

July 18, 2018

SchlachterZoltan

In reality, it isn't double negative. Never is "not ever". You negate two concepts, the "ever" and the "it is raining". Compare to "It always rains.", "Mindig esik az eső." and "It is not raining.", "Nem esik az eső.".
Of course, it would be enough one negation, but the mind isn't logical.

August 17, 2018

adda76

Yes, it means literally "It never falls rain"

July 3, 2016

96314081311257

I'd say it's more like "the rain never falls".

July 7, 2016

Frisskakas

I guess my answer was too literal. I said "The rain never falls." Which is more literal, but not proper English, I guess.

October 31, 2017

GrubbaFong

It kinda looks like "it never never rains rain". Appears to me that deciphering word order and doubled words will be a tall order.

May 26, 2018

mahovlich

Does this really not also mean "It never rains."?

July 1, 2016

Gizella70

report it

July 1, 2016

Ackerbau

it is never raining is wrong?

July 1, 2016

woolfool
Mod

Usually the word never means that the tense is simple present, and not present continuous.

July 1, 2016

vvsey

Definitely "Never Rains In Southern California", nem pedig "is never raining". :)

July 3, 2016

Ackerbau

It can though so fix it okay?

July 1, 2016

fmk64

Not wrong at all, rather, it is a good point. This sentence can actually express complaint and dissatisfaction, and in this context the English uses continuous tense. Report it with cold blood.

July 3, 2016

AGreatUserName

This sentence sounds so cool!

September 6, 2016

Karlarei2003

Is "Never not" a thing that happens often?

January 25, 2017

fmk64

No. "Never not" = "Never". I admit this might be confusing. Try to approach this concept with the following in mind: unless it is the only word in a sentence, "soha" needs either "nem" or "sem" to express that something never took/takes/will take place. ("Sem" means "<something you negate> not, either.") "Sohasem" is perhaps a somewhat finer way to say "Soha", of which abbreviations are "sosem" and "Sose". Examples:

  • Elveszed feleségül? (Will you marry her?)
  • Soha. / Sohasem. (Never.)

  • Soha nem hazudtam = Sohasem hazudtam. (I've never lied.)

  • Sose halunk meg. (We'll never die.)
  • Sosem állítottam, hogy gazdag vagyok. (I've never said I was rich.)
January 25, 2017

Karlarei2003

Thank you very much for explaining that to me!

January 25, 2017

Frisskakas

Sose halunk meg (comment on your translation) - I'd prefer it to be Sohasem fogunk meg halni, if the meaning is to be "we will never die" (prediction).

Sose halunk meg (my understanding of the phrase) - to me it sounds more like the statement (not the prediction), "We never die."

But my dialect is somewhere between Gyo"r and Banat. What do you think?

October 31, 2017

minuswhale

Doesn't "soha nem" mean never not? So, it never not rains (always rains)?

May 19, 2018

GrubbaFong

Why not simply "Soha nem esik"?

May 26, 2018

Vampi64

Why is "never is it raining" false???

February 4, 2017

adda76

Because of the word order and tense. See above.

February 4, 2017

Vampi64

Thank you :)

February 5, 2017

Zotya242

"It is never raining" is correct?

February 12, 2019

Le_choc

What is the infinitive or basic form of "esik"? Os is that it?

July 19, 2016

adda76

Esni

July 19, 2016

Vampi64

enni

February 4, 2017

Frisskakas

Enni is to eat.

October 31, 2017

Dominik664874

Lucika is the most beautiful dog in the world !

March 25, 2018

voros.suleimaan

es az lampa fent van?

August 23, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.