1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Soha nem esik az eső."

"Soha nem esik az eső."

Translation:It never rains.

July 1, 2016

36 Comments


FerEtayoRguez

Soha nem esik az eső Kaliforniában :)


nw1182

Why is new vocabulary being introduced without it being identified as such? (eső) This has happened before.


jumpthewalls

You can report it, or you can mouse over the vocab at any point to see what it is


KelbyStarbuck

Esik az eső is a phrase that means "it is raining". Think of the phrase as the new word because introducing the individual words would be confusing.


rmcalpine27

Was in the last lesson for me. Possibly been fixed since you reported it?


muscletwink

If I understand correctly the litteral meaning is "It never falls rain" or "it never rains rain". Correct ?


vvsey

"Never not falls the rain."

Yes, that's a regular double negative.


adda76

Yes, it means literally "It never falls rain"


96314081311257

I'd say it's more like "the rain never falls".


mahovlich

Does this really not also mean "It never rains."?


AGreatUserName

This sentence sounds so cool!


Karlarei2003

Is "Never not" a thing that happens often?


fmk64

No. "Never not" = "Never". I admit this might be confusing. Try to approach this concept with the following in mind: unless it is the only word in a sentence, "soha" needs either "nem" or "sem" to express that something never took/takes/will take place. ("Sem" means "<something you negate> not, either.") "Sohasem" is perhaps a somewhat finer way to say "Soha", of which abbreviations are "sosem" and "Sose". Examples:

  • Elveszed feleségül? (Will you marry her?)
  • Soha. / Sohasem. (Never.)

  • Soha nem hazudtam = Sohasem hazudtam. (I've never lied.)

  • Sose halunk meg. (We'll never die.)
  • Sosem állítottam, hogy gazdag vagyok. (I've never said I was rich.)

Karlarei2003

Thank you very much for explaining that to me!


Frisskakas

Sose halunk meg (comment on your translation) - I'd prefer it to be Sohasem fogunk meg halni, if the meaning is to be "we will never die" (prediction).

Sose halunk meg (my understanding of the phrase) - to me it sounds more like the statement (not the prediction), "We never die."

But my dialect is somewhere between Gyo"r and Banat. What do you think?


MrtonPolgr

verbs like meghal can easily imply future since they can't be done continuously. Sose halunk meg is so common it's actually the title of a rather famous Hungarian movie.


Frisskakas

I guess my answer was too literal. I said "The rain never falls." Which is more literal, but not proper English, I guess.


hilarymcca5

This is perfect English.


Marty62203

I take it from this that Hungarian uses double negatives like Spanish.


Ackerbau

it is never raining is wrong?


woolfool
Mod

Usually the word never means that the tense is simple present, and not present continuous.


vvsey

Definitely "Never Rains In Southern California", nem pedig "is never raining". :)


fmk64

Not wrong at all, rather, it is a good point. This sentence can actually express complaint and dissatisfaction, and in this context the English uses continuous tense. Report it with cold blood.


Vampi64

Why is "never is it raining" false???


adda76

Because of the word order and tense. See above.


minuswhale

Doesn't "soha nem" mean never not? So, it never not rains (always rains)?


GrubbaFong

It kinda looks like "it never never rains rain". Appears to me that deciphering word order and doubled words will be a tall order.


MrtonPolgr

Soha means never, esik means falls, nem means no or not, eső means rain (and also falling, the participle). Keep up with the negativity though, lol


GrubbaFong

Why not simply "Soha nem esik"?


MrtonPolgr

Not plain wrong but somewhat less common. "It never falls." Meh


Zotya242

"It is never raining" is correct?


Yuuki273125

What is the esik abd eső mean?


hilarymcca5

Comment - see MrtonPolgr above.

[Soha means never, esik means falls, nem means no or not, eső means rain]


FExs3iuQ

Why is "there is never rain" not correct? Thanks.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.