"Soha nem esik az eső."

Translation:It never rains.

July 1, 2016

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FerEtayoRguez

Soha nem esik az eső Kaliforniában :)


QuintonTay10

I love you for this


Canyon2.

Southern California


nw1182

Why is new vocabulary being introduced without it being identified as such? (eső) This has happened before.


KelbyStarbuck

Esik az eső is a phrase that means "it is raining". Think of the phrase as the new word because introducing the individual words would be confusing.


mxgoodfellow

You can report it, or you can mouse over the vocab at any point to see what it is


rmcalpine27

Was in the last lesson for me. Possibly been fixed since you reported it?


muscletwink

If I understand correctly the litteral meaning is "It never falls rain" or "it never rains rain". Correct ?


vvsey

"Never not falls the rain."

Yes, that's a regular double negative.


adda76

Yes, it means literally "It never falls rain"


96314081311257

I'd say it's more like "the rain never falls".


mahovlich

Does this really not also mean "It never rains."?


Frisskakas

I guess my answer was too literal. I said "The rain never falls." Which is more literal, but not proper English, I guess.


eddiannie

This is perfect English.


Marty97211

I take it from this that Hungarian uses double negatives like Spanish.


AGreatUserName

This sentence sounds so cool!


Vampi64

Why is "never is it raining" false???


adda76

Because of the word order and tense. See above.


Zotya242

"It is never raining" is correct?


Yuuki273125

What is the esik abd eső mean?


eddiannie

Comment - see MrtonPolgr above.

[Soha means never, esik means falls, nem means no or not, eső means rain]


Boo498233

Why the az eső? I just had this question in english to translate into hungarian and I got it right with just the soha nem esik.


Le_choc

What is the infinitive or basic form of "esik"? Os is that it?


Karlarei2003

Is "Never not" a thing that happens often?


fmk64

No. "Never not" = "Never". I admit this might be confusing. Try to approach this concept with the following in mind: unless it is the only word in a sentence, "soha" needs either "nem" or "sem" to express that something never took/takes/will take place. ("Sem" means "<something you negate> not, either.") "Sohasem" is perhaps a somewhat finer way to say "Soha", of which abbreviations are "sosem" and "Sose". Examples:

  • Elveszed feleségül? (Will you marry her?)
  • Soha. / Sohasem. (Never.)

  • Soha nem hazudtam = Sohasem hazudtam. (I've never lied.)

  • Sose halunk meg. (We'll never die.)
  • Sosem állítottam, hogy gazdag vagyok. (I've never said I was rich.)

Karlarei2003

Thank you very much for explaining that to me!


Frisskakas

Sose halunk meg (comment on your translation) - I'd prefer it to be Sohasem fogunk meg halni, if the meaning is to be "we will never die" (prediction).

Sose halunk meg (my understanding of the phrase) - to me it sounds more like the statement (not the prediction), "We never die."

But my dialect is somewhere between Gyo"r and Banat. What do you think?


MrtonPolgr

verbs like meghal can easily imply future since they can't be done continuously. Sose halunk meg is so common it's actually the title of a rather famous Hungarian movie.


minuswhale

Doesn't "soha nem" mean never not? So, it never not rains (always rains)?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.