"Köszönöm, nem kérek."

Translation:thank you, I do not want any.

July 1, 2016

13 Comments


severinghaus

Would it not be appropriate to translate this as, "No thanks, I don't want any"? It sounds more natural to me in English to say "No thanks" with a negative rather than "Thanks".

July 1, 2016

fmk64

"No, thanks." is perfect - that's what we say to avoid an offer, just like "Köszönöm, nem kérek."

July 1, 2016

ericashelton

If it said nem kösönöm then you could write no thanks. You could say that if you were speaking but it is not the translation of the given sentence.

May 25, 2018

maratkazan

In Tatar langauge the word "kiräk/кирәк" (in Bashkir: käräk/кәрәк") also means "want" or "need". For example, the phrase "Miŋa maşina kiräk/Миңа машина кирәк" means "I need/want a car".

July 2, 2016

severinghaus

Interesting. I noticed that some of the few words I recognize in Hungarian are ones I know from Russian, which must have also gotten them from a Turkic language. For example, "Wednesday", "szerda", "среда", which at least appears vaguely similar in Turkish, "Çarşamba".

July 2, 2016

fmk64

среда means the middle of the week in Russian, like Mittwoch in German. It does not mean anything in Hungarian, except the name of the 3rd day. You may recognize the old Persian word 'bazaar' in the name of the 7th day: 'vasárnap' in Hungarian, i.e. 'market day'. This came via Turkish, in which Sunday is still called 'Pazar'.

July 4, 2016

DaurenNauryzbay

I don't think that the word "szerda" is Turkic origin. It's pure Slavism. "Çarşamba" is originally a Persian word, as well as the other days of the week in the most of the Turkic languages. Magyar nyelv has a lot of Turkic words, i think mostly from Bulgaric branch. But there are also words that must understand every Turk. For example (Magyar-Kazakh-English): Alma-alma-apple, anya-ana-mother, balta-balta-ax, béka-baqa-frog, homok-qum-sand, tenger(bulgaric)-teñiz-sea, kék-kök-blue, sárga-sarı-yellow, ökör & bika -ögiz & buqa-ox & bull, teve-tüye-camel, szel-jel-wind, szakáll-saqal-beard, macska - mısıq - cat etc. :)

July 4, 2016

kevolutionary

"Thank you, I would not like any" seems like a perfectly good translation to me, especially if 'akarok' is 'I want'. Unless I'm mistaken...

July 4, 2016

ericashelton

Where do we get the any from? Is that just the assumed translation into English as it would be different to say I do not want?

May 25, 2018

MauriceDun

I don't understand the "nem kérek" part. We had a sentence earlier with akarok meaning I want. I'm guessing nem kérek isn't a literal translation of I don't want any.

July 1, 2016

severinghaus

I am not the expert you need here, but I believe the "akar-" verb is more precisely to "want" and the "kér-" verb is more to "ask for". I'm not sure I can post links here, but look up "akar" and "kérdez" at hu.wiktionary.org.

July 2, 2016

MichaelAll547050

Why is "thanks, I don't want it " marked wrong?

July 17, 2018

Tiffany242011

Had the same problem. I don't want it should be an option

March 3, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.