"חתולה רעה."

Translation:Bad cat.

July 1, 2016

20 Comments


menorah84

Gata salvaje

October 4, 2016

Perilia

Why is "a cat is bad" wrong?

August 24, 2016

NaftaliFri1

When having an adjective, as opposed to a verb, "to be" does require something to denote it's there.

And, the adjective would not agree with the gender and number of the subject.

I. E. חתולה זה דבר רע

Or חתולה זה רע

August 24, 2016

gbdrbob

I'm not entirely sure I understand why חתולה רעה means "bad cat" whilst החתולה רעה would mean "The cat is bad" and not "The bad cat"

August 24, 2018

raisage

I'm not sure exactly how to explain it, but to say "the bad cat" it would be "החתולה הרעה".

"החתולה (היא) רעה" effectively becomes "the cat (she) is bad", if you eliminate the words in brackets, if that makes sense.

September 16, 2018

pandalea

Why is "The cat is bad." wrong? I thought the solution should be a sentence since there is a full stop.

August 10, 2016

NaftaliFri1

No definite article introduced. It's not the cat.

August 11, 2016

pandalea

Of course... Thanks!

August 20, 2016

jtsaenz

If it is not a sentence, it should not have a period. 'Bad cat' is a fragment, not a sentence.

May 16, 2018

desi41582

Why is the ר of רעה pronounced as if added to the end of the previous word?

June 30, 2017

Yokhentse

I had the same problem. I thought it might be רעה but it sounded like there was a full stop after the resh

January 27, 2018

ShaneR451

I love that "Bad kitty" was accepted (applies Cartman voice)

March 15, 2018

DanVicBez

I like the rhythm to this sentence

July 1, 2016

YAHudah

Sounds like he pronounces the "ה".

January 24, 2018

EhabTam

I wrote "bad ❤❤❤❤❤" and it totally worked :p

April 21, 2018

aleksein95

I don't understand .what is ח stands for here?

July 12, 2018

i6QUgweh

I think "she-cat" should be accept, shouldn't it?

August 13, 2018

mhdyxlyly

כלב רע!

January 28, 2019

DavidCheat1

'An evil cat' AKA 'a cat'

February 22, 2019

linguat0r

I write "A cat seen"))

October 16, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.