1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "חתולה רעה."

"חתולה רעה."

Translation:Bad cat.

July 1, 2016

33 Comments


ShaneR451

I love that "Bad kitty" was accepted (applies Cartman voice)


Perilia

Why is "a cat is bad" wrong?


NaftaliFri1

When having an adjective, as opposed to a verb, "to be" does require something to denote it's there.

And, the adjective would not agree with the gender and number of the subject.

I. E. חתולה זה דבר רע

Or חתולה זה רע


pandalea

Why is "The cat is bad." wrong? I thought the solution should be a sentence since there is a full stop.


NaftaliFri1

No definite article introduced. It's not the cat.


pandalea

Of course... Thanks!


gbdrbob

I'm not entirely sure I understand why חתולה רעה means "bad cat" whilst החתולה רעה would mean "The cat is bad" and not "The bad cat"


raisage

I'm not sure exactly how to explain it, but to say "the bad cat" it would be "החתולה הרעה".

"החתולה (היא) רעה" effectively becomes "the cat (she) is bad", if you eliminate the words in brackets, if that makes sense.


Nathan740070

Because החתולה רעה is more as a fact you say that this specific cat is bad.


desi41582

Why is the ר of רעה pronounced as if added to the end of the previous word?


AlexeyShah

it's like an audial illusion. In fact it sounds as ra'ah, between two ah sounds there is something like a glottal stop, whilst two adjacent words tend to merge to provide flawless speech. that's why you hear katularah ah, plus maybe, because you're not accustomed to hearing 2 ah sounds in a row, so your ear "drops" the first of them. hope it makes sense


Yokhentse

I had the same problem. I thought it might be רעה but it sounded like there was a full stop after the resh


DanVicBez

I like the rhythm to this sentence


linguat0r

I write "A cat seen"))


[deactivated user]

    Sounds like he pronounces the "ה".


EhabTam

    I wrote "bad ❤❤❤❤❤" and it totally worked :p


jtsaenz

    If it is not a sentence, it should not have a period. 'Bad cat' is a fragment, not a sentence.


danny912421

    Of course it can be a sentence! Example: No! Bad cat! Don't eat that! Of course, I'd write it with an exclamation point, but whatever.


aleksein95

    I don't understand .what is ח stands for here?


MizDarya

    The ח is part of the word "חתול" which is the male version of the word "חתולה".


DavidCheat1

    'An evil cat' AKA 'a cat'


BatTikva

    Why won't it except cat bad?


Nathan740070

    Because that's not how English grammar work. The adjective comes before the subject, disregarding of Hebrew's different syntax.


AlexeyShah

    why there's no article.? what does bad cat mean in proper English?


asmaaokash4

    The cat is bad.... Why it is wrong?


Warpuniec

    Bad cat can be used as an exclamation. But a normal use in English would be "a bad cat". Why is this not accepted?


Shoshanah531034

    Sounds like Cha Too La Ra Ha instead of Chatool Raha!!


danny912421

    But that is how it's supposed to sound - chatula ra'a. It's a female cat. It's either "chatul ra" (masculine cat) or "chatula ra'a" (feminine cat). You can't say "chatul ra'a" because you can't mix genders.


LisaSteger2

    I cannot see my answer.I thought this is how I wrote it maybe there waa a.typo but I have had correction on correct answer on another occasion.


Shoshanah531034

    To me it sounded like חתול לא רעה Rubbish!


Metz441460

    But the way he says it makes it sound like it's such a nice kitty.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.