1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Sört szeretnék kérni."

"Sört szeretnék kérni."

Translation:I would like beer, please.

July 1, 2016

49 Comments


olyglotED

Is sört considered in the accusative case here because it's the (direct) object of the sentence? If so, do most nouns take a "t"?


Apahegy

not just most, but all. "-t" is the accusative ending.


jontyl

To any native speakers: is 'szeretenék kérni' an often used construction here? Isn't 'sört kérek' the normal way of asking for a beer?


szda1

Yes, "szeretnék kérni" is often used as a more polite way of asking for something.


vvsey

Both are widely usable. But "szeretnék kérni" is a bit too long, isn't it? Especially after a few.

So, let's cut the suffix "-nék" from "szeretnék" (that is the "would" part), and fix it to the end of the root of "kérni":

"kér-nék"

We can throw away the rest.

Oh, and we need to replace the English "a" with the number "five". Here is the result:

Öt sört kérnék

Much better now.


Metatron36

Just walking to the bartender and saying "Sört kérek" is a bit rude


mattlac

Is "I would like beer" incorrect? (ie: as opposed to "a beer"?)


AlsEenPoffertje

Nope! I didn't include the article and it was correct. ^_^ My exact answer was: I would like beer, please.


mattlac

Ah.. I must've left out the please. köszi!


AlsEenPoffertje

Note that "please" isn't required. If you can, go through the lesson again and answer with "I would like beer" like you did last time; that way you can report it so the course contributors can add it as an alternative translation. ^_^


vvsey

Please note, just like you can ask for "beer" or "a beer", you can also do so in Hungarian:

"Kérek sört" / "sört kérek" / "egy sört kérek" / "kérek egy sört" - all fine.


blomvk

Someone can explain the accusative case? Köszi!


vvsey

It is relatively easy. The direct object of a sentence gets the accusative case.

I want beer
I eat bread
I love you

The objects above in bold get the accusative case.
In Hungarian, it means a "-t" suffix. But if the word ends in a consonant, there may be a buffer vowel in-between, that harmonizes with the word. Sometimes the word itself ends in a "t", it still gets one more "t", with a buffer sound:

sör - sört
víz - viz-e-t
bor - bort
szék - szék-e-t
lámpa - lámpát
bot - bot-o-t
láb - láb-a-t
toll - toll-a-t

Stb.


Apahegy

I just want to add one small detail:

If the word you're making accusative ends in either "a" or "e," it is always lengthened to "á" or "é." This isn't just for accusative either; this is for any ending you may add.

kutya -- Látom a kutyát.

csécse -- Akarok egy csécsét.


vvsey

Absolutely. You may have wanted to say "csésze" and "csészét". "Csésze" is something that you drink your espresso from. It means a few other things, as well. "Csécse" pedig a village in Hungary. :)

And one more:

kabát - kabát-o-t


Metatron36

Although accusative with personal words is completely different.

Te - Téged (not tet or tét :) )


FarkasNemet4

I answered "I want beer", is it because I didn't add the article "a" to make it a complete English sentence?


AlsEenPoffertje

It's actually because it should be "I would like beer". If it were "Sört kérek" then you could say "I want beer," but because it's "szeretnék kérni" you have to say "would like". It has nothing to do with the article; it's correct to both include and omit it. ^_^


Zinthak

I just...sört kérek...acceptable too? I don't mean for this lesson, but in general in Hungarian.


MelodyGarnet

I think it's a bit odd that to translate this as "I would like a beer" is okay, but if this were the exact same phrase but with wine, then "I would like a wine" is incorrect and you have to say 'I would like wine'. Is that because it's not a correct phrase in English?


jontyl

In English you would have to ask for 'a glass/bottle of wine'


Concatenate1

doesn't "szeretnék" mean "I would love" rather than "I would like"?


Aleksandra6495

What's the difference between szeretnék kérni and kerek szepen?


Jutas

nothing.they are totally interchangeable.


BryanHoa

Why is the infinitive form "kérni" used here ?


jsiehler

Because it's used with the helping verb szeretnék.

szeretnék - I would like
szeretnék kérni - I would like to ask for

We use the infinitive the same way in English.

It's just being translated idiomatically. The literal meaning is "I would like to ask for a beer", but it's more realistically translated into English as simply "I would like a beer."


BryanHoa

Thanks for this explanation. Literal translations are sometimes helpful to get a true insight of the meanings :)


Metatron36

Same in german. Ich gehe Ich soll gehen Gehen goes into infinitive


MochaJah

Igen, kérek sört!


Jeanne628483

I like to have a beer


ALLintolearning3

Technically it is "I would like to ask for a beer." but it is idiomatic to say "I would like a beer." In English, "to have a beer" is "to drink a beer" and "to have dinner" is "to eat dinner", so that would be a different verb.


Jeanne628483

Ik vraag om een bier


AntaresHun

This is the most formal way of asking a beer and the translation is not entirely correct. It would be: "I would like to ask for a beer". This can also be expressed more easily and in a beginner course you might just shoot for easier expressions :)

"Sört kérek" (lit.: I ask for beer), "Szeretnék egy sört" (lit: I would like a beer), "Sört kérnék" (lit.: I would ask for a beer)

Generally if you put 'kérek' everything will become acceptable from the politeness point of view :) If you use conditionals it is even more polite.


Lendziel

vvsey said that the suffix "-nék" is the "would" part of "szeretnék" and he used only(!) it to create the word "kérnék", meaning "? would ask", by adding it to the root word, "kér". And because of that I ask: do verbs with "-nék" change depending on the person?


bbigblue

It does change.
I would ask - kérnék
you would ask - kérnél
he/she/it would ask - kérne
we would ask - kérnénk
you would ask - kérnétek
they would ask - kérnének


Lendziel

Köszönöm!

I got a bit confused :)


BrigittaJa3

the words need to be slowed down . cannot get word out too hard to understand


Jeanne628483

I like to ask one beer


ALLintolearning3

"I would like to ask for a beer." but it is idiomatic to say "I would like a beer." "I would like" is a polite form in English to match the polite level in Hungarian.


Jeanne628483

I don t andestand


MelodyGarnet

Hey, wat snap je niet?


ALLintolearning3

What is your native language?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.