"Sört szeretnék kérni."

Translation:I would like a beer.

July 1, 2016

37 Comments


olyglotED

Is sört considered in the accusative case here because it's the (direct) object of the sentence? If so, do most nouns take a "t"?

July 1, 2016

Apahegy

not just most, but all. "-t" is the accusative ending.

July 5, 2016

Gizella70

yes

July 1, 2016

jontyl

To any native speakers: is 'szeretenék kérni' an often used construction here? Isn't 'sört kérek' the normal way of asking for a beer?

July 2, 2016

szda1

Yes, "szeretnék kérni" is often used as a more polite way of asking for something.

July 3, 2016

vvsey

Both are widely usable. But "szeretnék kérni" is a bit too long, isn't it? Especially after a few.

So, let's cut the suffix "-nék" from "szeretnék" (that is the "would" part), and fix it to the end of the root of "kérni":

"kér-nék"

We can throw away the rest.

Oh, and we need to replace the English "a" with the number "five". Here is the result:

Öt sört kérnék

Much better now.

July 5, 2016

Metatron36

Just walking to the bartender and saying "Sört kérek" is a bit rude

December 30, 2016

blomvk

Someone can explain the accusative case? Köszi!

July 3, 2016

vvsey

It is relatively easy. The direct object of a sentence gets the accusative case.

I want beer
I eat bread
I love you

The objects above in bold get the accusative case.
In Hungarian, it means a "-t" suffix. But if the word ends in a consonant, there may be a buffer vowel in-between, that harmonizes with the word. Sometimes the word itself ends in a "t", it still gets one more "t", with a buffer sound:

sör - sört
víz - viz-e-t
bor - bort
szék - szék-e-t
lámpa - lámpát
bot - bot-o-t
láb - láb-a-t
toll - toll-a-t

Stb.

July 5, 2016

Apahegy

I just want to add one small detail:

If the word you're making accusative ends in either "a" or "e," it is always lengthened to "á" or "é." This isn't just for accusative either; this is for any ending you may add.

kutya -- Látom a kutyát.

csécse -- Akarok egy csécsét.

July 5, 2016

vvsey

Absolutely. You may have wanted to say "csésze" and "csészét". "Csésze" is something that you drink your espresso from. It means a few other things, as well. "Csécse" pedig a village in Hungary. :)

And one more:

kabát - kabát-o-t

July 5, 2016

Metatron36

Although accusative with personal words is completely different.

Te - Téged (not tet or tét :) )

December 30, 2016

Jeanne628483

I ask beer

April 4, 2017

Zinthak

I just...sört kérek...acceptable too? I don't mean for this lesson, but in general in Hungarian.

April 23, 2017

bbigblue

yes it is

May 11, 2017

mattlac

Is "I would like beer" incorrect? (ie: as opposed to "a beer"?)

July 1, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Nope! I didn't include the article and it was correct. ^_^ My exact answer was: I would like beer, please.

July 1, 2016

FarkasNemet4

I answered "I want beer", is it because I didn't add the article "a" to make it a complete English sentence?

July 6, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

It's actually because it should be "I would like beer". If it were "Sört kérek" then you could say "I want beer," but because it's "szeretnék kérni" you have to say "would like". It has nothing to do with the article; it's correct to both include and omit it. ^_^

July 6, 2016

MelodyGarnet

I think it's a bit odd that to translate this as "I would like a beer" is okay, but if this were the exact same phrase but with wine, then "I would like a wine" is incorrect and you have to say 'I would like wine'. Is that because it's not a correct phrase in English?

July 7, 2016

jontyl

In English you would have to ask for 'a glass/bottle of wine'

July 8, 2016

Concatenate1

doesn't "szeretnék" mean "I would love" rather than "I would like"?

July 10, 2016

Metatron36

It means both

December 30, 2016

Aleksandra6495

What's the difference between szeretnék kérni and kerek szepen?

August 9, 2016

Jutas

nothing.they are totally interchangeable.

August 25, 2016

BryanHoa

Why is the infinitive form "kérni" used here ?

October 19, 2016

jsiehler

Because it's used with the helping verb szeretnék.

szeretnék - I would like
szeretnék kérni - I would like to ask for

We use the infinitive the same way in English.

It's just being translated idiomatically. The literal meaning is "I would like to ask for a beer", but it's more realistically translated into English as simply "I would like a beer."

October 19, 2016

BryanHoa

Thanks for this explanation. Literal translations are sometimes helpful to get a true insight of the meanings :)

October 19, 2016

Metatron36

Same in german. Ich gehe Ich soll gehen Gehen goes into infinitive

December 30, 2016

MochaJah

Igen, kérek sört!

November 15, 2016

Jeanne628483

Nem jo

April 4, 2017

Jeanne628483

I like to have a beer

April 4, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Technically it is "I would like to ask for a beer." but it is idiomatic to say "I would like a beer." In English, "to have a beer" is "to drink a beer" and "to have dinner" is "to eat dinner", so that would be a different verb.

May 9, 2018

Jeanne628483

Moeilijk

April 4, 2017

Jeanne628483

Ik vraag om een bier

April 4, 2017

Jeanne628483

One beer please

April 4, 2017

AntaresHun

This is the most formal way of asking a beer and the translation is not entirely correct. It would be: "I would like to ask for a beer". This can also be expressed more easily and in a beginner course you might just shoot for easier expressions :)

"Sört kérek" (lit.: I ask for beer), "Szeretnék egy sört" (lit: I would like a beer), "Sört kérnék" (lit.: I would ask for a beer)

Generally if you put 'kérek' everything will become acceptable from the politeness point of view :) If you use conditionals it is even more polite.

May 28, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.