"Do not go there!"

Translation:Ne menj oda!

July 1, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rxdio

What exactly is the difference between "Nem menj oda" and "Ne menj oda"?


James947056

I'm pretty sure "nem menj oda" is incorrect. Since this is the imperative tense or command form hungarian shortens the "nem" to "ne." It should read "Ne menj oda"


fmk64

Please do forget "Nem menj oda!" - it was just a typo in an other sentence in this course.


Voltage_Le

ne and nem mean no


_paranoia_

What about the word order "Oda ne menj"? Wouldn't this emphasize the "there"?

But duolingo marks it wrong...


fmk64

'Oda ne menj!' is correct too. As you say, when emphasizing "there", and also on a second account. In a very informal conversation involving an (assumed) asymmetric relationship (parent-child, dominant lover - submissive lover, etc) one could say loudly and even in a somewhat threatening way, very quickly: 'ODANEMENJ!!' [report]


AndrsBrny
Mod

Accepted now!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.