"Do not go there!"

Translation:Ne menj oda!

July 1, 2016

10 Comments


Rxdio

What exactly is the difference between "Nem menj oda" and "Ne menj oda"?

July 1, 2016

James947056

I'm pretty sure "nem menj oda" is incorrect. Since this is the imperative tense or command form hungarian shortens the "nem" to "ne." It should read "Ne menj oda"

July 1, 2016

fmk64

Please do forget "Nem menj oda!" - it was just a typo in an other sentence in this course.

July 1, 2016

Voltage_Le

ne and nem mean no

December 5, 2016

A35321232

Can I move "oda" before "menj" as in "Ne oda menj"?

July 5, 2016

James947056

Verbs with prefixes have the prefix kicked to after the verb when using the negative imperative, so it will always be "ne menj oda."

July 5, 2016

fmk64

Right - most of the time. 'Ne menj oda!' expresses "Stay put where you are, don't move!" 'Ne oda menj!' does not say 'do not even move', it stresses 'oda' (there). It also assumes some previous part of the conversation, like: "Where are you going?" "To have breakfast at Tiffany's." "Do not go there! Go to Jenny's!" ("Hová mégy?" "Reggelizni a Tiffany-ba." "Ne oda menj! Menj a Jenny-be!")

July 5, 2016

_paranoia_

What about the word order "Oda ne menj"? Wouldn't this emphasize the "there"?

But duolingo marks it wrong...

August 15, 2016

fmk64

'Oda ne menj!' is correct too. As you say, when emphasizing "there", and also on a second account. In a very informal conversation involving an (assumed) asymmetric relationship (parent-child, dominant lover - submissive lover, etc) one could say loudly and even in a somewhat threatening way, very quickly: 'ODANEMENJ!!' [report]

August 17, 2016

AndrsBrny
Mod

Accepted now!

August 19, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.