"not to go"

Translation:nem menni

July 1, 2016

7 Comments


DillonReyn

So we use 'nem' with the infinitive, but not the imperative?

July 1, 2016

James947056

That's correct

July 1, 2016

TheOnlyEHG

Well that's different, haha.

July 1, 2016

scarcerer

Not when you compare it to other Uralic languages, like Finnish. ei mennä = not to go/let's not go, älä mene! = don't go! (sing.)

July 1, 2016

TheOnlyEHG

I had studied a tiny bit of Finnish before but didn't go too in depth with it, so I hadn't remembered that on the spot. It changes depending on who the speaker is talking about, right?

Ex: En mennä, ei mennä, etc. or äla and älkää (not sure if I spelled it correctly).

As I said, I didn't really learn that much Finnish, but it's a cool connection to make. :)

July 2, 2016

scarcerer

Yes, there are 12 different no's, depending on the subject and mood (6 ei's, 5 älä's and ällös). At least Hungarian is easier in that sense :)

July 2, 2016

StevenMans2

Really? I would think it would be "Ne menj" or "Ne meny el". I mean in English, "Not to go" isn't even a complete phrase. "He asked her not to go", but I think even that would use the imperative in Hungarian.

July 28, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.