"Menj oda!"

Translation:Go there!

July 1, 2016

21 Comments


ReginaBetty

I love how 'oda' lists 'thither' as a translation. <3

July 1, 2016

SzabadosAgi

That might be because 'oda' means 'in that direction' or 'to that point', always indicating movement to a certain location. The word for simply 'there' would be 'ott'. There's a difference between the two words. If I were to say "Menj ott!", that could still be translated as "Go there!", but it would mean that I want you to walk there, in one place, or something like that.

"Ott megy a kutya." - The dog is walking there. (~not here, but somewhere over there, there's a dog walking) "Oda megy a kutya." - The dog is going there. (TO that place; he has a goal in mind)

Not sure if I could explain it clearly.

September 9, 2016

JoelEricso1

As someone from a language that still has the distinction between 'there' and 'thither' ('där' and 'dit' in Swedish) I like when it gets used for clarification in English as well. :)

July 4, 2017

DhanuRadha5

I love the way you stylised Ericson in your name haha...

June 20, 2018

James947056

Is it okay to say "go over there" as well?

July 1, 2016

qbalint

Yes, it is a correct answer

July 1, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

a little bit same like "orada" in turkish

July 1, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

I am no expert in Hungarian, but I think it is like "oraya" in Turkish :)

July 1, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

hehe, yeah i know :D

orada: there oraya: (to) there

July 2, 2016

vvsey

Hello old friend! :) Yes, it is oraya.

July 5, 2016

Gizella70

evet :)

July 1, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

hehe, merhaba! :)

July 1, 2016

Craig.Riley

men yoda

July 10, 2016

fredtimur

oda = da in Deutsch

February 20, 2017

Robbadob

Oda sort of sounds like "over there", so that makes it easy to remember.

April 16, 2019

yeou97

A previous discussion said that "odamenni" could be written as a single word. So, could this sentence also be "Odamenj!" ?

March 31, 2017

csi

No, you have to separate the verb and switcheroo the two parts.

April 22, 2017

ryan.mendenhall

Why not Menni oda?

June 13, 2017

qbalint

"Menni" is infinitive: "To go"

June 14, 2017

CandyMo-chan

I wrote "Go there" without the exclamation mark and got it wrong.

August 25, 2017

KonradKond8

Menj oda!

May 2, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.