"Menj oda!"

Translation:Go there!

July 1, 2016

27 Comments


ReginaBetty

I love how 'oda' lists 'thither' as a translation. <3


SzabadosAgi

That might be because 'oda' means 'in that direction' or 'to that point', always indicating movement to a certain location. The word for simply 'there' would be 'ott'. There's a difference between the two words. If I were to say "Menj ott!", that could still be translated as "Go there!", but it would mean that I want you to walk there, in one place, or something like that.

"Ott megy a kutya." - The dog is walking there. (~not here, but somewhere over there, there's a dog walking) "Oda megy a kutya." - The dog is going there. (TO that place; he has a goal in mind)

Not sure if I could explain it clearly.


BeniaminSzabo

That is perfectly clear. Thanks for a great explanation.


JoelEricso1

As someone from a language that still has the distinction between 'there' and 'thither' ('där' and 'dit' in Swedish) I like when it gets used for clarification in English as well. :)


DhanuRadha5

I love the way you stylised Ericson in your name haha...


James947056

Is it okay to say "go over there" as well?


qbalint

Yes, it is a correct answer


fredtimur

oda = da in Deutsch


Emile-_-

Hier = itt Da = ott Hin = ide Her = oda


Ehsan_Mehmed

a little bit same like "orada" in turkish


AlexinNotTurkey

I am no expert in Hungarian, but I think it is like "oraya" in Turkish :)


Ehsan_Mehmed

hehe, yeah i know :D

orada: there oraya: (to) there


vvsey

Hello old friend! :) Yes, it is oraya.


Ehsan_Mehmed

hehe, merhaba! :)


Robbadob

Oda sort of sounds like "over there", so that makes it easy to remember.


yeou97

A previous discussion said that "odamenni" could be written as a single word. So, could this sentence also be "Odamenj!" ?


csi

No, you have to separate the verb and switcheroo the two parts.


Emile-_-

At imperative mode, you always have to put the prefix after the verb, but not with declarative sentences:

Fordítsd le! (lefordítani) = Translate it! / Lefordítok = I translate it. Mondd meg! (megmondani) = Say it! / Megmondod = You say it. Repülj oda! (odarepülni) = Fly there! / Odarepülnek = They fly there. Adja hozzá/össze! (hozzáad/összead) = Add it! / Hozzáadjuk/összeadjuk = We add it. Menj vissza! (visszamenni) = Come back! / Visszamegy = He comes back.

(Sorry if I made some mistakes, I'm not native and I just try to explain what I understood).


qbalint

"Menni" is infinitive: "To go"


CandyMo-chan

I wrote "Go there" without the exclamation mark and got it wrong.


Chris10883

Oda is like "por alla" in Spanish... something like "over there".


Joka337671

Hungarian =secret English: Men Yoda

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.