1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אמא בַמטבח."

"אמא בַמטבח."

Translation:Mom is in the kitchen.

July 1, 2016

28 Comments


shaunsmile

pronunciation from wiktionary: מִטְבָּח • ‎(mitbákh) m


Plasticcaz1

Thanks, I thought it was pronounced "barmitvah".


rich739183

That would require the letter "ר", which isn't there.
Also if you want your transliteration to indicate pronunciation, you'll want to use something other than just the letter "h" to represent the Hebrew letter "ח"; e.g., "ch" and "kh" are often used in an English-based setting such as this course.
(This comment is for any reader who's taking Plasticcaz1 seriously.)


YdidyahTal

For this sentence I had to type "Mom is." "Mom's" is not accepted. I don't know why it isn't, but it isn't.


DesertWolfe

That is ridiculous. It's grammatically correct and people say it all the time. Duo needs to hear about this.


steffkaline

Why does it "Mom is in THE kitchen mean if there is no ה?


Tasaladden

The article lies underneath the bet. The patach nikud makes it "ba". The a-sound means in the. If it were just "be" it would have been "in a kitchen"


Hannah649004

Does the little straight line under the ב always represent a ה?


MattHaythem

It represents the /a/ sound in Hebrew. The "ה" is dropped after the preposition "ב".


AniOhevYayin

As MattHaythem wrote, the little line is a vowel called a patach and it represents an "a" sound. The vowels are normally not written but they put this one in to help us out.


David-y-rulo

Thank you ever such a lot


Danila_B_Popov

imposible to understand "bamitbah" or "bemitbah" without sound. "A" or "the"


rich739183

This is one of the areas in which this course falls short: they do not teach nikud, and although they use it sometimes, they don't always do so where it's needed, as here. This course is managed very inconsistently, and DL itself is poorly organized, which are both reasons to use additional resources beyond this course to learn Hebrew.


MDL842495

"Mum's in the kitchen" should be ok but isn't


SpinergySy

If i just wanted to say "mom in the kitchen" without "is" how would I say that?


shaunsmile

I think it would depend on the context really.

Is the whole sentence "Mom, the one in the kitchen"? That's really just a re-phrasing of "Mom who is in the kitchen".

Or, "That's my mom in the kitchen". That's re-phrasing of "That's my mom who is in the kitchen". Either way, the sense is still there.


SpinergySy

I was thinking of usage such as "let's surprise mom in the kitchen" Like for a birthday party.


shaunsmile

In that case, the "in the kitchen" phrase is separate from the object of the sentence: "mom". It is as adverbial phrase modifying WHERE we will surprise mom. I think in that context that part of the sentence is identical. I'm not native, but it's probably something like: "בואו נפתיע אמא במטבח"


SpinergySy

Thanks. That was a very helpful and detailed answer. I can't find a way to give lingot's on the mobile app, but I will upvote you for whatever that is worth.


tensory

Why is kitchen spelled מטבח and not מטבך? I thought ך was the final form of ח.


AniOhevYayin

Final ḥet doesn't change. Final kaf does. Different letters.


Ninon.de.Lenclos

I commented on the other phrase that said: אבא במטבח, because of the absence of בַ. Can somebody maybe explain the difference? Thank you!!


AniOhevYayin

If I understand correctly your question, you are asking about the patach (sometimes spelled pataḥ) vowel. There is a distinction in pronunciation and also in meaning. Without the vowel indicated, it could be a shewa (sounds like a short e) instead of patach (which sounds like an a). The difference in meaning is that the patach indicates "in the" while the shewa "in a." Intro grammars to biblical Hebrew will explain the differences between types of shewa and if you google "Hebrew shewa" you will get plenty of explanations. According to Bob Dylan, however, mom's not actually in the kitchen: "Mama's in the factory, she ain't got no shoes / Daddy's in the alley, he's lookin for food / I'm in the kitchen with the tombstone blues."


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Thank you, awesome answer! Have a lingot!


Rona70s

How does one say mummy in Hebrew?


YardenNB

What exactly is "mummy"? What a small child would call her own mother? Most probably, the neutral word אמא. Probably these days you can hear אימוש /imush/, applying the affectionate suffix /ush/ (borrowed from Russian AFAIK) which is on the rise now in Israel. But it's likely to fade away in a couple years.

If you mean "mummy" as in "a preserved dead body", מומיה.


Larry11215

Mama's in the kitchen should be okay too. I do the Duolingo stuff with other languages, and they are much better with respect to the English. I am a native English speaker and been marked wrong because of variations that differ from what the people who put this program together think the English ought to be. Quite frequently, by the way, they are wrong, but that's another story.


MDL842495

Mum's in the kitchen should be ok

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.