"אמא בַמטבח."

Translation:Mom is in the kitchen.

July 1, 2016

21 Comments


shaunsmile

pronunciation from wiktionary: מִטְבָּח • ‎(mitbákh) m

July 1, 2016

Plasticcaz1

Thanks, I thought it was pronounced "barmitvah".

March 4, 2017

YdidyahTal

For this sentence I had to type "Mom is." "Mom's" is not accepted. I don't know why it isn't, but it isn't.

December 2, 2016

DesertWolfe

That is ridiculous. It's grammatically correct and people say it all the time. Duo needs to hear about this.

April 9, 2017

sunnny_side_upp

Why does it "Mom is in THE kitchen mean if there is no ה?

April 29, 2017

Tasaladden

The article lies underneath the bet. The patach nikud makes it "ba". The a-sound means in the. If it were just "be" it would have been "in a kitchen"

June 7, 2017

Hannah649004

Does the little straight line under the ב always represent a ה?

April 17, 2018

MattHaythem

It represents the /a/ sound in Hebrew. The "ה" is dropped after the preposition "ב".

May 23, 2018

AniOhevYayin

As MattHaythem wrote, the little line is a vowel called a patach and it represents an "a" sound. The vowels are normally not written but they put this one in to help us out.

November 19, 2018

David-Paz

Thank you ever such a lot

October 19, 2017

Danila_B_Popov

imposible to understand "bamitbah" or "bemitbah" without sound. "A" or "the"

September 19, 2018

MDL842495

"Mum's in the kitchen" should be ok but isn't

March 4, 2019

SpinergySy

If i just wanted to say "mom in the kitchen" without "is" how would I say that?

April 17, 2017

shaunsmile

I think it would depend on the context really.

Is the whole sentence "Mom, the one in the kitchen"? That's really just a re-phrasing of "Mom who is in the kitchen".

Or, "That's my mom in the kitchen". That's re-phrasing of "That's my mom who is in the kitchen". Either way, the sense is still there.

April 17, 2017

SpinergySy

I was thinking of usage such as "let's surprise mom in the kitchen" Like for a birthday party.

April 19, 2017

shaunsmile

In that case, the "in the kitchen" phrase is separate from the object of the sentence: "mom". It is as adverbial phrase modifying WHERE we will surprise mom. I think in that context that part of the sentence is identical. I'm not native, but it's probably something like: "בואו נפתיע אמא במטבח"

April 19, 2017

SpinergySy

Thanks. That was a very helpful and detailed answer. I can't find a way to give lingot's on the mobile app, but I will upvote you for whatever that is worth.

April 20, 2017

MDL842495

Mum's in the kitchen should be ok

March 16, 2019

tensory

Why is kitchen spelled מטבח and not מטבך? I thought ך was the final form of ח.

April 23, 2019

AniOhevYayin

Final ḥet doesn't change. Final kaf does. Different letters.

April 23, 2019

Larry11215

Mama's in the kitchen should be okay too. I do the Duolingo stuff with other languages, and they are much better with respect to the English. I am a native English speaker and been marked wrong because of variations that differ from what the people who put this program together think the English ought to be. Quite frequently, by the way, they are wrong, but that's another story.

May 8, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.