"Magst du Äpfel?"

Translation:Do you like apples?

January 30, 2013

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

FisherLiz

The umlaut on the A makes it plural.

January 31, 2013

essbeegee003

How do you like these apples?

June 4, 2013

SPal5

they make different senses of meaning i presume

August 4, 2013

varun3232

I guess that would be wrong, because you specify "particular"(these) apples. Here its asking in a general sense, not a specific case of apples.

April 9, 2014

osmanbaskaya

There is no "ein" so noun should be plural, I guess?

January 30, 2013

SPal5

umlaut over A makes it plural, Apfel is singular, A(umlaut)pfel is plural

August 4, 2013

midnight_citizen

Could this be translated as: ''Do you want apples?'' as well?

January 7, 2014

territech

Willst Du Äpfel?

January 22, 2014

jdabell

Where is the umlauted capital A to be found?

February 28, 2013

FisherLiz

When you see the umlaut letters under the translation box, there's also a Shift button - click on that and then it shows you the umlaut letters in capitals, so you click the one you need.

March 1, 2013

chirag

How would you say "Would you like apples?" (i.e. you are offering someone apples)

June 10, 2013

benlionhart

you can use another verb: "Möchten". as in "Möchtest du Äpfel?" that's what more in use in daily routine (to my experience).

August 28, 2013

gorn61

While this sentence is clearly "Do you like apples?" because Äpfel is plural, is there a German equivalent of the English "Do you like apple?", using apple as a non-countable noun? In english that's typically used for apple that has been processed in some way - cooked, or mashed, or similar.

January 23, 2014

garrettgregg

No, it's still usually "apples" unless you use apple as an adjective, like "apple pie" or "apple filling" but if it's just in reference to the apples themselves, it's apples

March 24, 2014

miaschz

Could you still say Du magst Äpfel?

July 3, 2014

rook37

Are there conversationally understood words, like in English I would just ask someone "You like apples?" (which is what I tried, counted wrong) because the "do" is understood as part of the question. Or is this just trying to teach proper grammar as well?

February 21, 2015

Juscomment

How do you say, "well i got her number, how do you like them apples?"

April 25, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.