1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Magst du Äpfel?"

"Magst du Äpfel?"

Translation:Do you like apples?

January 30, 2013

15 Comments


FisherLiz

The umlaut on the A makes it plural.


essbeegee003

How do you like these apples?


SPal5

they make different senses of meaning i presume


varun3232

I guess that would be wrong, because you specify "particular"(these) apples. Here its asking in a general sense, not a specific case of apples.


osmanbaskaya

There is no "ein" so noun should be plural, I guess?


SPal5

umlaut over A makes it plural, Apfel is singular, A(umlaut)pfel is plural


Juscomment

How do you say, "well i got her number, how do you like them apples?"


chirag

How would you say "Would you like apples?" (i.e. you are offering someone apples)


benlionhart

you can use another verb: "Möchten". as in "Möchtest du Äpfel?" that's what more in use in daily routine (to my experience).


gorn61

While this sentence is clearly "Do you like apples?" because Äpfel is plural, is there a German equivalent of the English "Do you like apple?", using apple as a non-countable noun? In english that's typically used for apple that has been processed in some way - cooked, or mashed, or similar.


garrettgregg

No, it's still usually "apples" unless you use apple as an adjective, like "apple pie" or "apple filling" but if it's just in reference to the apples themselves, it's apples


miaschz

Could you still say Du magst Äpfel?


rook37

Are there conversationally understood words, like in English I would just ask someone "You like apples?" (which is what I tried, counted wrong) because the "do" is understood as part of the question. Or is this just trying to teach proper grammar as well?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.