"Nem kérek."

Translation:I do not want any.

July 1, 2016

29 Comments


greenq

"I don't want." (without "any") Is this translation possible?

July 1, 2016

James947056

Often in Hungarian the object of a sentence is implied. For example, I could say "kersz kenyeret?" (do you want bread?) and a suitable response is "nem kerek," since it's already obvious we are talking about bread. A lot of hungarian is context, which you don't get from single sentences.

July 1, 2016

AndrsBrny

"I don't want" doesn't really mean much — as James points out, the Hungarian phrase really means "I don't want any".

July 2, 2016

PukinMarg

I don't want any

January 23, 2018

ray.meredith

How about "I do not want it"?

July 2, 2016

Szaty

I'm not sure, but I think that would be "Nem kérem", in the definite conjugation (it's some tricky thing with verbs). With "it" you're talking about something already specified, like...

  • "Do you want this pencil?" - "No, I don't want it."
  • "Akarod ezt a ceruzát?" - "Nem, nem kérem."

Here you're talking about "this" pencil, not any other. Instead...

  • "Do you want a pencil?" - "No, I don't want any."
  • "Akarsz egy ceruzát?" - "Nem, nem kérek."

Here you're not talking about a specific pencil; it can be any.

July 2, 2016

AndrsBrny

Close! “I don't want it.” is indeed nem kérem. The verb form indicates whether there is a definite object or not, as Szaty has written. The examples are nearly there, but need accusative:

  • “Do you want the pencil?" — “No, I don't want it.”
  • “Kéred a ceruzát”? — “Nem, nem kérem.”

The same for the second example. Otherwise, spot on!

July 2, 2016

Szaty

Thanks! I hope it's OK now =D

July 2, 2016

James947056

This is great, but I just wanted to point out that it should be "Akarod ezt a ceruzat" the case has to be on both when using this and that in front of a noun.

Azt a ceruzat, annak a ceruzanak,.. etc

July 3, 2016

ray.meredith

Thanks for the examples and the clear explanation.

July 3, 2016

diniz31

In Portugues you say Não Quero. think it might be the same word. Like you can say "Queria" [kree-ah] uma tosta de queijo: I'd like a cheese toast. Anyway it made a connection in my mind. In english maybe aswell: I'd care for a cheese toast. not an expert or anything so just a thought. So would "I don't care for any" be correct? Sort of more posh, old fashioned o polite english but I find using the word want is problematic since it is from Old Norse vanta to lack.

January 12, 2017

MrtonPolgr

Nice fun fact but this is a Hungarian course and I hardly think kér, meaning "ask (for)" would be any related to care or quero...

May 14, 2019

DenisPitcher

The literal translation of my understanding is "no, I'm not asking for". There isn't a great english translation beyond I don't want any as it is typical to say "no thank you", but I think the literal translation should be acceptable.

July 1, 2016

AndrsBrny

The literal translation doesn't make too much sense, in English. "I don't want any" is as close as it gets — as James947056 points out above, Hungarian simply often does not spell out the object to a sentence. "No, thank you" is not quite the same, but quite good, it's accepted now.

July 2, 2016

DenisPitcher

I suppose you're right as there really isn't an english equivalent and there isn't a whole lot of value in training people on the literal translation as it doesn't make much sense in english.

Of note, if "I would not like any" listed as an alternative? I think that may also come up as it would be another variation

July 2, 2016

AndrsBrny

Now it is! Thanks!

July 3, 2016

Dracs2

i wrote 'i don't want any.' Duolingo said it is wrong. why?

April 19, 2017

AndrsBrny

I don't know — it should accept it. Maybe try again, or in another browser?

April 19, 2017

Emma948088

I don't want must be correct

May 7, 2017

AndrsBrny

I'm not sure it has to be. I don't want doesn't sound like a proper statement in English. Could you give a context in which you could use it?

May 10, 2017

Emma948088

I think, they use "I do not want any". But for me," I don't want" is correct too.

May 18, 2017

DOHirsch

I type it in correctly... But it says it is wrong.

May 10, 2017

AndrsBrny

Could you post a screen shot of it not working?

May 10, 2017

DOHirsch

It won't let me post a screenshot here - but I linked to it...

May 10, 2017

AndrsBrny

I think I see what's going on now, I've had this happen to me many times as well.

It looks like you're doing a listening exercise, where you would hear the Hungarian phrase Nem kérek.

Your task then is to write what you hear without translating, so the answer should be Nem kérek. rather than I do not want any.

Does that do the trick?

May 11, 2017

DOHirsch

Perhaps - I will see if it comes up again and look for that.

May 11, 2017

Elysaph

What's the difference between kerék and kérek?

June 12, 2018

MrtonPolgr

kerék = wheel kérek = I ask (someone/for something) quite a difference, right? :P

May 14, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.