1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem kérek."

"Nem kérek."

Translation:I do not want any.

July 1, 2016

31 Comments


greenq

"I don't want." (without "any") Is this translation possible?


James947056

Often in Hungarian the object of a sentence is implied. For example, I could say "kersz kenyeret?" (do you want bread?) and a suitable response is "nem kerek," since it's already obvious we are talking about bread. A lot of hungarian is context, which you don't get from single sentences.


AndrsBrny

"I don't want" doesn't really mean much — as James points out, the Hungarian phrase really means "I don't want any".


ray.meredith

How about "I do not want it"?


Szaty

I'm not sure, but I think that would be "Nem kérem", in the definite conjugation (it's some tricky thing with verbs). With "it" you're talking about something already specified, like...

  • "Do you want this pencil?" - "No, I don't want it."
  • "Akarod ezt a ceruzát?" - "Nem, nem kérem."

Here you're talking about "this" pencil, not any other. Instead...

  • "Do you want a pencil?" - "No, I don't want any."
  • "Akarsz egy ceruzát?" - "Nem, nem kérek."

Here you're not talking about a specific pencil; it can be any.


AndrsBrny

Close! “I don't want it.” is indeed nem kérem. The verb form indicates whether there is a definite object or not, as Szaty has written. The examples are nearly there, but need accusative:

  • “Do you want the pencil?" — “No, I don't want it.”
  • “Kéred a ceruzát”? — “Nem, nem kérem.”

The same for the second example. Otherwise, spot on!


Szaty

Thanks! I hope it's OK now =D


James947056

This is great, but I just wanted to point out that it should be "Akarod ezt a ceruzat" the case has to be on both when using this and that in front of a noun.

Azt a ceruzat, annak a ceruzanak,.. etc


ray.meredith

Thanks for the examples and the clear explanation.


diniz31

In Portugues you say Não Quero. think it might be the same word. Like you can say "Queria" [kree-ah] uma tosta de queijo: I'd like a cheese toast. Anyway it made a connection in my mind. In english maybe aswell: I'd care for a cheese toast. not an expert or anything so just a thought. So would "I don't care for any" be correct? Sort of more posh, old fashioned o polite english but I find using the word want is problematic since it is from Old Norse vanta to lack.


DenisPitcher

The literal translation of my understanding is "no, I'm not asking for". There isn't a great english translation beyond I don't want any as it is typical to say "no thank you", but I think the literal translation should be acceptable.


AndrsBrny

The literal translation doesn't make too much sense, in English. "I don't want any" is as close as it gets — as James947056 points out above, Hungarian simply often does not spell out the object to a sentence. "No, thank you" is not quite the same, but quite good, it's accepted now.


DenisPitcher

I suppose you're right as there really isn't an english equivalent and there isn't a whole lot of value in training people on the literal translation as it doesn't make much sense in english.

Of note, if "I would not like any" listed as an alternative? I think that may also come up as it would be another variation


AndrsBrny

Now it is! Thanks!


Dracs2

i wrote 'i don't want any.' Duolingo said it is wrong. why?


AndrsBrny

I don't know — it should accept it. Maybe try again, or in another browser?


Emma948088

I don't want must be correct


AndrsBrny

I'm not sure it has to be. I don't want doesn't sound like a proper statement in English. Could you give a context in which you could use it?


Emma948088

I think, they use "I do not want any". But for me," I don't want" is correct too.


DOHirsch

I type it in correctly... But it says it is wrong.


AndrsBrny

Could you post a screen shot of it not working?


DOHirsch

It won't let me post a screenshot here - but I linked to it...


AndrsBrny

I think I see what's going on now, I've had this happen to me many times as well.

It looks like you're doing a listening exercise, where you would hear the Hungarian phrase Nem kérek.

Your task then is to write what you hear without translating, so the answer should be Nem kérek. rather than I do not want any.

Does that do the trick?


DOHirsch

Perhaps - I will see if it comes up again and look for that.


Elysaph

What's the difference between kerék and kérek?


MrtonPolgr

kerék = wheel kérek = I ask (someone/for something) quite a difference, right? :P


KatherineG588475

Are kérek and akarok related words somehow? Like, declensions of the same base?


KatherineG588475

Ah, I just found this discussion: https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/12083913

With this comment: "kérek" is "i'd like to have..." and "akarok" is "i want to have..."

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.