"We are moving next to a beautiful city."

Translation:Egy szép város mellett haladunk.

July 1, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jsiehler

Based on the vocabulary I'd seen up to this point I was able to guess what meaning was wanted, but the English sentence strongly suggests a meaning more like "Egy szép város mellé átköltözünk."


szekelyga

"Egy szép város mellé költözünk." or "Átköltözünk/elköltözünk egy szép város mellé" are correct. The version you wrote is incorrect. But basically you are right: "to move somewhere" means "elköltözni valahová".


antipythagoras

This sentence doesn't make sense in English.


LeventeZso1

Ezt a mondatot bármelyik natív angol félreérti, soha sem használjuk ilyen értelemben a moving szót. Moving - költözés - passing by - elhaladunk mellette (szerintem). Esetleg traveling, jöhet még szóba.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.