"A telefon itt van délután."

Translation:The phone is here in the afternoon.

July 1, 2016

19 Comments


hoss-some

The phone is only here in the afternoon. In the morning, it likes to go on long walks.

July 2, 2016

CatherineGrimm

Maybe walking phones are a thing in Hungarian! ;-)

July 20, 2016

ramblingmick

Yes, they are called mobiles

April 28, 2018

mbgreen11

Now I know why I have lingots.

August 30, 2016

JohnReid8

In Hungarian, is there a difference between "this afternoon" and "in the afternoon"?

Edit: What I really should have said is "Does Hungarian make the distinction between 'this afternoon' and 'in the afternoon'?" A lot less ambiguous, aye?

July 1, 2016

krisz44g

Yes, "this afternoon" means today afternoon, or a specified afternoon. But "in the afternoon" is rather means any day afternoon.

July 1, 2016

JohnReid8

Yeah, I'm well aware of the distinction in English, what I wanted to know was "Is this distinction made in Hungarian?"

I guess that the wording of my comment is a bit ambiguous.

July 2, 2016

krisz44g

Oh, I'm sorry. :-) Where the english uses "this afternoon" there is the hungarian rather uses "ma délután" or "ezen a napon délután"(on this day afternoon). But where the English uses "in the afternoon" that is in hungarian: "a délután" but rather only "délután".

July 2, 2016

gaborkiss0

I used the word "telephone" not "phone" and was marked wrong! I was told that there is an "accept my answer" feature but I don't see it

July 2, 2016

krisz44g

Report the sentence. There is a button in the lower left corner after you write your solution. :-)

July 2, 2016

TobyBartels

Hit the flag to report. It doesn't always give you the option to say that your answer should be accepted (I don't know why), but you can always type that in.

July 1, 2017

GrubbaFong

Perfect case in point apropos sentences one would never use. "The phone will be here in the afternoon." Really? The train, the bus, the car, the package, the three-legged walrus maybe, but the phone?

June 15, 2018

vampire-hobbit

'the phone will be here in the afternoon' is wrong because Hungarian has no future tense right? I get this wrong every time because it doesn't sound right in English to say 'the phone is here in the afternoon'... because if the phone is not here then it will be here in the afternoon

November 12, 2017

Judit294350

Actually Hungarian does have a future tense ("A telefon itt lesz délután." = "The will be her in the afternoon"). However, present tense is often used when we use future in English

August 24, 2018

shannonluedke

I put - The phone is here at noon - but it was wrong...

July 10, 2017

integra24

Yep! At noon would be délben. Délután is after noon.

August 24, 2017

Scones24

Dear Duoling, what about learning a language in context, with, like, meaningful sentences? This kind of sentences is just wrong. It doesn't make sense even in English, and we should learn to say them in another language??

July 19, 2018

chip284801

I put "the phone is here after noon" and it was marked wrong. Isn't that a possible translation? Means the same thing in english

February 18, 2019

Judit294350

Almost. "after noon" suggests sometime between (say) noon and 1pm. (If someone said they were arriving "after noon" and turned up at 3pm, I'd be pretty annoyed.) Whereas "afternoon" is the whole of noon to evening - which matches the Hungarian.

February 19, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.