1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A telefon itt van délután."

"A telefon itt van délután."

Translation:The phone is here in the afternoon.

July 1, 2016

20 Comments


yo8yall

The phone is only here in the afternoon. In the morning, it likes to go on long walks.


CatherineGrimm

Maybe walking phones are a thing in Hungarian! ;-)


ramblingmick

Yes, they are called mobiles


mbgreen11

Now I know why I have lingots.


JohnReid8

In Hungarian, is there a difference between "this afternoon" and "in the afternoon"?

Edit: What I really should have said is "Does Hungarian make the distinction between 'this afternoon' and 'in the afternoon'?" A lot less ambiguous, aye?


krisz44g

Yes, "this afternoon" means today afternoon, or a specified afternoon. But "in the afternoon" is rather means any day afternoon.


JohnReid8

Yeah, I'm well aware of the distinction in English, what I wanted to know was "Is this distinction made in Hungarian?"

I guess that the wording of my comment is a bit ambiguous.


krisz44g

Oh, I'm sorry. :-) Where the english uses "this afternoon" there is the hungarian rather uses "ma délután" or "ezen a napon délután"(on this day afternoon). But where the English uses "in the afternoon" that is in hungarian: "a délután" but rather only "délután".


gaborkiss0

I used the word "telephone" not "phone" and was marked wrong! I was told that there is an "accept my answer" feature but I don't see it


krisz44g

Report the sentence. There is a button in the lower left corner after you write your solution. :-)


TobyBartels

Hit the flag to report. It doesn't always give you the option to say that your answer should be accepted (I don't know why), but you can always type that in.


GrubbaFong

Perfect case in point apropos sentences one would never use. "The phone will be here in the afternoon." Really? The train, the bus, the car, the package, the three-legged walrus maybe, but the phone?


vampire-hobbit

'the phone will be here in the afternoon' is wrong because Hungarian has no future tense right? I get this wrong every time because it doesn't sound right in English to say 'the phone is here in the afternoon'... because if the phone is not here then it will be here in the afternoon


Judit294350

Actually Hungarian does have a future tense ("A telefon itt lesz délután." = "The will be her in the afternoon"). However, present tense is often used when we use future in English


Scones24

Dear Duoling, what about learning a language in context, with, like, meaningful sentences? This kind of sentences is just wrong. It doesn't make sense even in English, and we should learn to say them in another language??


shannonluedke

I put - The phone is here at noon - but it was wrong...


integra24

Yep! At noon would be délben. Délután is after noon.


chip284801

I put "the phone is here after noon" and it was marked wrong. Isn't that a possible translation? Means the same thing in english


Judit294350

Almost. "after noon" suggests sometime between (say) noon and 1pm. (If someone said they were arriving "after noon" and turned up at 3pm, I'd be pretty annoyed.) Whereas "afternoon" is the whole of noon to evening - which matches the Hungarian.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.