1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, are you ok?"

"Excuse me, are you ok?"

Translation:סליחה, את בסדר?

July 1, 2016

11 Comments


Heather359279

How do you pronounce this?


aha528145

Slee-ha at be-se-der


Theresa754142

No, it’s sliKHA, at beSEder?

Slee-ha is missing the kh sound (ח).


MathiasWex

No, this is NOT an error. There is no clue that "you" should be feminine. Fix please!


Valerie224592

How can you tell if they want masculine or feminine pronouns?


siggi

Fix the direction in these types of exercises please.


Z3SaE9xt

What's wrong with using the male form אתה?


autisticvampire

can בסדר be used for both masc. אתה and fem. את ? or are there different forms ?


danny912421

Well, בסדר is an adverb, so it doesn't change.


yshneor

סליחה האם אתה בסדר ??????????. אני נכון במשפט הזה


fedor-A-learner

no need for האם just say אתה בסדר to ask someone if they are ok the literal translation is "are you in order" which is used when someone seems a bit down or not being themselves, it's more of a way to ask "are you fine?" in english.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.