"Excuse me, are you ok?"

Translation:סליחה, את בסדר?

July 1, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MathiasWex

No, this is NOT an error. There is no clue that "you" should be feminine. Fix please!


Heather359279

How do you pronounce this?


aha528145

Slee-ha at be-se-der


Theresa754142

No, it’s Slikha, at beseder?

Your Slee-ha is missing the kh sound (ח).


autisticvampire

can בסדר be used for both masc. אתה and fem. את ? or are there different forms ?


danny912421

Well, בסדר is an adverb, so it doesn't change.


siggi

Fix the direction in these types of exercises please.


MorlandLaura

I believe it's since been fixed. (As of April 2021)


yshneor

סליחה האם אתה בסדר ??????????. אני נכון במשפט הזה


fedor-A-learner

no need for האם just say אתה בסדר to ask someone if they are ok the literal translation is "are you in order" which is used when someone seems a bit down or not being themselves, it's more of a way to ask "are you fine?" in english.


[deactivated user]

    I see האם is not needed, but couldn't it be used?


Theresa754142

    It’s better not to use האם, because I’ve heard of other people using it and getting their answers rejected. Anyway, native speakers say that they can peg a foreigner quickly because he uses האם.


Valerie224592

    How can you tell if they want masculine or feminine pronouns?


Z3SaE9xt

    What's wrong with using the male form אתה?


MarkDDress

    אתה should be correct too


ERguM5tg

    I do not have a hebrew keyboard


Theresa754142

    Google “how do I download a Hebrew keyboard on my device?” On my iPhone I go to settings, general, Keyboard. Or

    Go to Start > Control Panel > Clock, Language, and Region > Change Keyboards or other input methods > Change keyboards > and under the installed services window click the Add button. Search for Hebrew. Highlight it. Click OK!


jack920385

    Is it אח בסדר or אין בסדר. And how do you know which to use. I have been corrected for each use to the other.


danny912421

    Neither of those two are correct. As I responded to you in another thread, אח doesn't mean "you", but it means "brother", and אין means "there is not". This is not a phrase, so you can translate every word literally - אתה or את "you" and בסדר "OK". So, "are you OK?" אתה/את בסדר?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.