"menni"

Translation:to go

July 1, 2016

43 Comments


ZelvaCZ

I was looking forward to seeing a word similar to Finnish. But this was really quick! :D

July 1, 2016

Ishana92

As slavic language speaker, I can't wait for a similar word. Or a word similar to any language. Still nothing.

July 6, 2016

Wodohraj

You'll soon find a lot. Up to 20% of their vocabulary. But most are tricky to recognize. Szabad - free, szekrény - wardrobe, cupboard, polc - shelf, szomorú - sad...

July 8, 2016

NikaBergant

Check the words for the days of the week, old professions (molnar = mlinar), and other words that are frequently used when exchanging products (tolvaj, macska, kalacs, hörcsök, ...)

September 24, 2016

stfzzed

Hungarian word for Germany is Nemetorszag - a root from Slavic languages. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Names_of_Germany

November 19, 2016

AtriyaKoll

As a Russian native speaker, I see "ejszakat" similar to our "закат" ("zakat"), which is the Russian for "sunset"

May 29, 2017

-oizys-

Me too! Hello, fellow Moomin :)

July 1, 2016

TheOnlyEHG

Reminds me of the Finnish word "mennä", for to go (if I remember correctly).

July 1, 2016

-oizys-

Makes sense, since Hungarian and Finnish belong to the same language group :)

July 1, 2016

tonia.jam

well, they belong to the same language family, but they are different branches. it's a bit like we would say, that... spanish and german are similar, because they are both indo-european languages. :) (although there are less subdivisions/levels in Uralic language family... and the branches/groups are a bit misty :D )

July 1, 2016

david.altmayer

According to Wiktionary, they are cognates: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/menn%C3%A4

July 1, 2016

TheOnlyEHG

Yeah, I remembered that they belonged to the same language family, so it wasn't too much of a surprise. Now if I only knew a decent amount of Finnish so I could catch more similarities on the spot, haha.

July 2, 2016

TheOnlyEHG

And thanks for the link David, I'll be sure to use from now on.

July 2, 2016

UnderCanada

So... It's... An infinitive? I'm not sure quite why this is its own sentence within common phrases. Do you just say "to go?" Or is there some use for it I'm missing?

July 1, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

I hope this can help:

Link on Wikipedia (I prefer to copy the text below the link because the article is long):

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_verbs

The infinitive of a verb is the form suffixed by -ni, e.g. várni, kérni. There is a variant -ani/eni, which is used with the following groups:

verbs ending in two consonants (e.g. játszani, tartani, küldeni, választani, festeni, mondani, hallani, ajánlani),

verbs ending in a long vowel + t (e.g. fűteni, véteni, tanítani, bocsátani) and the words véd and edz (védeni and edzeni respectively).

Exceptions are állni "to stand", szállni "to fly", varrni "to sew", forrni "to boil", which have -ni despite the two consonants. This is due to the fact that in written language, the "long" 'l' (or 'r') sound has to be marked.

July 1, 2016

shrikrishna1

By coincidence Hindi Infinitives end in Na, and in Marathi the prefix is Ne!

July 20, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

Marvelous! =)

July 20, 2016

KristfSzan

It's not really a common phrase as an infinitive, I think the only reason it is taught in this lesson is that it's an important verb.

July 1, 2016

UnderCanada

Fair enough. Thanks!

July 1, 2016

Metatron36

Yes it's an infinitive, and yes, we do not just say this

December 30, 2016

mikyskova

This is simple but precise answer- all I needed to know. Thank you.

March 24, 2017

craaash80

When will Duo make a Finnish course? :)

July 5, 2016

Metatron36

No idea, but it's been too freaking long

December 30, 2016

Anno-Domini

Can this word be used like a command? Menni! Go! Or is it only an infinitive?

July 2, 2016

KristfSzan

Nope, it is just an infinitive. You can only use the imperative form "Menj!" as a command.

July 2, 2016

Anno-Domini

Ok, thanks a lot.

July 2, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

"Menj" if you ask someone directly, if you want something to go, you can say "menjen", also you can use "menjen" when you are formal, and ask someone directly.

July 5, 2016

Anno-Domini

Thank you.

July 5, 2016

quantum07

Looking for similar words from Turkish in here, as well as Slav words and maybe even some french

August 3, 2016

Lili920420

The audio is unclear. Please adjust!

November 15, 2018

parkerston2

Im typing"to go" wgich is correct. Please fix thr app so i can proceed

November 14, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Could you please send a screenshot in a bug report through the Help button below?

May 1, 2018

MalenaNoem

Again, a different way of writing "go" In hungarian.

January 14, 2018

unchary

why is "menni" said as "men?" (from my understanding of the audio)

October 9, 2018

ALLintolearning3

I hear [men] then [ee], so I do hear the ‘i’ of “menni”, but I don’t know why there is so much space between the two syllables in the recording.

October 9, 2018

unchary

thanks!

October 9, 2018

bbigblue

Because the n is doubled. There needs to be a difference when saying "meni" and "menni" (even though "meni" on its own is not a hungarian word). In short, every letter needs to be pronounced.

October 10, 2018

lbrlScience

How would this be used in a sentence? I can't think of any scenarios.

July 26, 2016

tothadam06

Menni kell. = Have to go. / Has to go. (subject is indeterminate)

It can be used to make a general blanket statement. Eg.

Mindenkinek kell menni éves értékelésre. = Everyone has to go on yearly evaluations.

When you use auxiliary verbs the infinitive is used and the auxiliary is conjugated. Future tense is also done with an auxiliary verb in Hungarian, so it's not just rare exotic grammar constructs that use it.

Szabadságra fogok menni. = I will go on vacation.

August 27, 2016

mahankr

How would you say that you wanted food "to go?"

September 2, 2016

tothadam06

You wouldn't say that with "menni":

Take away = Elvitelre

(literal meaning: for taking away)

September 3, 2016

hamdahasan

Hi

December 7, 2016

Dharmita7

Hi.

August 12, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.