"menni"

Translation:to go

July 1, 2016

41 Comments


ZelvaCZ

I was looking forward to seeing a word similar to Finnish. But this was really quick! :D


Ishana92

As slavic language speaker, I can't wait for a similar word. Or a word similar to any language. Still nothing.


Wodohraj

You'll soon find a lot. Up to 20% of their vocabulary. But most are tricky to recognize. Szabad - free, szekrény - wardrobe, cupboard, polc - shelf, szomorú - sad...


NikaBergant

Check the words for the days of the week, old professions (molnar = mlinar), and other words that are frequently used when exchanging products (tolvaj, macska, kalacs, hörcsök, ...)


AtriyaKoll

As a Russian native speaker, I see "ejszakat" similar to our "закат" ("zakat"), which is the Russian for "sunset"


stfzzed

Hungarian word for Germany is Nemetorszag - a root from Slavic languages. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Names_of_Germany


[deactivated user]

    Me too! Hello, fellow Moomin :)


TheOnlyEHG

    Reminds me of the Finnish word "mennä", for to go (if I remember correctly).


    [deactivated user]

      Makes sense, since Hungarian and Finnish belong to the same language group :)


tonia.jam

      well, they belong to the same language family, but they are different branches. it's a bit like we would say, that... spanish and german are similar, because they are both indo-european languages. :) (although there are less subdivisions/levels in Uralic language family... and the branches/groups are a bit misty :D )


TheOnlyEHG

      Yeah, I remembered that they belonged to the same language family, so it wasn't too much of a surprise. Now if I only knew a decent amount of Finnish so I could catch more similarities on the spot, haha.


TheOnlyEHG

      And thanks for the link David, I'll be sure to use from now on.


UnderCanada

      So... It's... An infinitive? I'm not sure quite why this is its own sentence within common phrases. Do you just say "to go?" Or is there some use for it I'm missing?


DiegoJaviUnlam

      I hope this can help:

      Link on Wikipedia (I prefer to copy the text below the link because the article is long):

      https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_verbs

      The infinitive of a verb is the form suffixed by -ni, e.g. várni, kérni. There is a variant -ani/eni, which is used with the following groups:

      verbs ending in two consonants (e.g. játszani, tartani, küldeni, választani, festeni, mondani, hallani, ajánlani),

      verbs ending in a long vowel + t (e.g. fűteni, véteni, tanítani, bocsátani) and the words véd and edz (védeni and edzeni respectively).

      Exceptions are állni "to stand", szállni "to fly", varrni "to sew", forrni "to boil", which have -ni despite the two consonants. This is due to the fact that in written language, the "long" 'l' (or 'r') sound has to be marked.


shrikrishna1

      By coincidence Hindi Infinitives end in Na, and in Marathi the prefix is Ne!


KristfSzan

      It's not really a common phrase as an infinitive, I think the only reason it is taught in this lesson is that it's an important verb.


UnderCanada

      Fair enough. Thanks!


Metatron36

      Yes it's an infinitive, and yes, we do not just say this


mikyskova

      This is simple but precise answer- all I needed to know. Thank you.


craaash80

      When will Duo make a Finnish course? :)


Metatron36

      No idea, but it's been too freaking long


quantum07

      Looking for similar words from Turkish in here, as well as Slav words and maybe even some french


ArtemisFow2

      A mnemonic I use is "I need /too go/, there are many (menni) things I have to do.


ArtemisFow2

      Ah, drats! *to go


Anno-Domini

      Can this word be used like a command? Menni! Go! Or is it only an infinitive?


KristfSzan

      Nope, it is just an infinitive. You can only use the imperative form "Menj!" as a command.


Anno-Domini

      Ok, thanks a lot.


dont_tread_on_me

      "Menj" if you ask someone directly, if you want something to go, you can say "menjen", also you can use "menjen" when you are formal, and ask someone directly.


Lili920420

      The audio is unclear. Please adjust!


parkerston2

      Im typing"to go" wgich is correct. Please fix thr app so i can proceed


ALLintolearning3

      Could you please send a screenshot in a bug report through the Help button below?


MalenaNoem

      Again, a different way of writing "go" In hungarian.


unchary

      why is "menni" said as "men?" (from my understanding of the audio)


ALLintolearning3

      I hear [men] then [ee], so I do hear the ‘i’ of “menni”, but I don’t know why there is so much space between the two syllables in the recording.


bbigblue

      Because the n is doubled. There needs to be a difference when saying "meni" and "menni" (even though "meni" on its own is not a hungarian word). In short, every letter needs to be pronounced.


sara58023

      What is 'lets go'? Would be more useful.


bbigblue

      Strictly speaking "go" is "menni" so making this imperative and first person plural (since "let's go" is "let us go") then : "menjünk".
      On the other hand the english "let's go" nowadays can have a meaning like a general nudge to get doing something. I would rather say "gyerünk" in that case.

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.