"Children and men."

Translation:ילדים וגברים.

July 1, 2016

12 Comments


Scripture.Page

למה לא: ילדים ואנשים

July 1, 2016

GilDankner

the word אנשים refers to the neutral meaning, just like people. when you say גברים there is no doubt you refer to masculines

September 15, 2018

Piktoll

I love how "and" attaches to the next word

July 16, 2017

Keltor2

How would you pronounce וגברים? Is it vegevereem, or vegvereem, or vegvareem, or something else?

October 9, 2017

Rutger110326

You can say 'vegvareem' but most Hebrew speaking people will turn it into 'ugvareem'

April 8, 2018

cantoryakov

Oogvareem is correct. Duolingo does not teach a lot of important rules and concepts... this is one of them!

March 17, 2019

KeziaEunike

How do you differ the pronounciation of ו? Like in some it is "u" but in another its "ve"..

July 1, 2018

GilDankner

"u" is the right way, but it is very common that people pronounce it as "ve"

September 15, 2018

Yosef989163

A vav at the start of a word is pronounced ve, except when the next vowel is a shva and then it is pronounced u. I think there may be a few exceptions.

October 30, 2018

cantoryakov

before any of these four letters you get automatic “oo” sound: בומפ for example: “and Miriam” =ומרים = “oo-meer-yam”

March 17, 2019

Yosef989163

יְלָדִים וּגְבָרִים

October 30, 2018

sarahdavis

What do u mean i was right

March 7, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.