1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Children and men."

"Children and men."

Translation:ילדים וגברים.

July 1, 2016

14 Comments


Piktoll

I love how "and" attaches to the next word


Yosef989163

יְלָדִים וּגְבָרִים


KeziaEunike

How do you differ the pronounciation of ו? Like in some it is "u" but in another its "ve"..


GilDankner

"u" is the right way, but it is very common that people pronounce it as "ve"


Yosef989163

A vav at the start of a word is pronounced ve, except when the next vowel is a shva and then it is pronounced u. I think there may be a few exceptions.


cantoryakov

before any of these four letters you get automatic “oo” sound: בומפ for example: “and Miriam” =ומרים = “oo-meer-yam”


Darius17280

One exception: when the next consonant is yod: וילדים is "viladim" with a hiriq, "veyeladim" though most people will say it that way


Scripture.Page

למה לא: ילדים ואנשים


GilDankner

the word אנשים refers to the neutral meaning, just like people. when you say גברים there is no doubt you refer to masculines


Pcoco_priest

Thansk the words are synonymous


Keltor2

How would you pronounce וגברים? Is it vegevereem, or vegvereem, or vegvareem, or something else?


Rutger110326

You can say 'vegvareem' but most Hebrew speaking people will turn it into 'ugvareem'


cantoryakov

Oogvareem is correct. Duolingo does not teach a lot of important rules and concepts... this is one of them!


sarahdavis

What do u mean i was right

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.