"מיץ גזר זה טעים?"

Translation:Is carrot juice tasty?

July 1, 2016

13 Comments


KerenSchum

What is the purpose of זה?

November 11, 2016

zook12

Why isn't this also "Is this carrot juice tasty"? מיץ גזר זה on it's own would be "This carrot juice", wouldn't it?

July 1, 2016

Pumbush

Is this carrot juice tasty = מיץ הגזר הזה טעים

another ה

July 1, 2016

gtfelder

Why is it זה here instead of הוא or היא?

January 25, 2017

YardenNB

It could be הוא (not היא because מיץ is masculine). זה is a tiny bit more natural in spoken Hebrew, but הוא doesn't sound strange at all. In formal Hebrew it should be הוא.

November 15, 2018

RebeccaOrd3

I wrote carrot juice is good?

May 4, 2017

airelibre

Good is not the same as tasty. Good is טוב.

May 4, 2017

RebeccaOrd3

I know I live in America. No one says "tasty" anymore

May 5, 2017

airelibre

Maybe not where you live. But if so, write delicious then.

May 5, 2017

kayduggs

כן!

October 24, 2017

DennisMosesG

כן. טעים מאוד!

December 4, 2017

Matt22228

Juice of a carrot, is this tasty?

October 13, 2018

JaxsonHall4

לא!

April 23, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.