1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מיץ גזר זה טעים?"

"מיץ גזר זה טעים?"

Translation:Is carrot juice tasty?

July 1, 2016

16 Comments


KerenSchum

What is the purpose of זה?


Chogo777

This would be transliterated as "juice of carrot, is it tasty?"


ztk123

Why isn't this also "Is this carrot juice tasty"? מיץ גזר זה on it's own would be "This carrot juice", wouldn't it?


Pumbush

Is this carrot juice tasty = מיץ הגזר הזה טעים

another ה


gtfelder

Why is it זה here instead of הוא or היא?


YardenNB

It could be הוא (not היא because מיץ is masculine). זה is a tiny bit more natural in spoken Hebrew, but הוא doesn't sound strange at all. In formal Hebrew it should be הוא.


RoxTheGreat

I learned in previous lesson that to say juices in hebrew you say "juice" followed by the plural of the fruit, like מיץ תפוזים, מיץ תפוחים. Shouldn't then carrot juice be מיץ גזרים ?


YardenNB

As a native Hebrew speaker, I never realized until DL how inconsistent we are in this aspect. With some fruits and vegetables we use plural (when talking about juice, soup, salad, flour), with others singular, and there seems to be no rhyme or reason to whether it's plural or singular. So unfortunately that's the case: תפוחים and תפוזים but גזר; using the other form would definitely be understood, but would sound moderately weird.


zion11dotcom

mitz gézer zeh taím


DennisMosesG

כן. טעים מאוד!


Matt22228

Juice of a carrot, is this tasty?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.