1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לסוודר כיסים?"

"יש לסוודר כיסים?"

Translation:Does the sweater have pockets?

July 1, 2016

34 Comments


MichaelJos15

I heard it as : Does she have a pocket sweater ? and typed "יש לה סוודר כיסים?"


Patrick4Hebrew2

Me to, although I found it sounding weird... And it did whe I saw the correct solution! :-)


xnaut

Would the singular of כיסים be כיס (kiis)?


EmmaPearlm

Jumper is UK English and should be accepted


will_do

Is a sweater a thing in UK English, or is it just not used as a word for an article of clothing?


CowgirlAlberta

this sounded to me like יש לה סוודר כיסים so I was confused.


ztk123

Why is the correct solution "Does the sweater have pockets" Wouldn't that be הסוודר?


Pumbush

Yesh always comes with ל (Le)

When you have "the":

ל+הסדוור = LAsweater

you lose the "Hey" and the Lamed is pronounced La instead of Le


eunkeum

When there is a double ו it is pronounced as 've', right?


DennisMosesG

In Hebrew, double waw sounds like an English vee, usually, as a singular waw usually sounds like o (waw holam) or u (waw shuruq).


TeribleT

It depends. I'm learning too, but, I know there's rules for loanwords, it makes a "W", & it depends on where the double vav falls as well (middle vs beginning of the word).


Milla569744

I wrote are there pockets in the sweater and it was wrong. Frustrating because the meaning was correct.


danny912421

But it's not the same. יש alone means "there is/are", but together with ל the meaning becomes "have/has".


Nathan173901

The general sense is the same, but that's not a correct translation. Your sentence means in Hebrew: יש כיסים בסוודר


will_do

How might you ask this same question but more generally? That is, "Does a sweater have pockets?" (I know you could ask this question in English as 'Do sweaters have pockets?' but I guess I'm specifically asking of there's an equivalent in Hebrew)


Elias103541

"לסוודר"

is pronounced "la sveder" because it is "the sweater". Say "le sveder" instead and you have "a sweater". Without nikkud, the spelling is the same. Same thing goes for the plural. The ל practically swallows the ה.


Santiago537794

Why isnt it לסוודר יש כיסים


danny912421

That's also correct. You can report it.


LeoTolstoy6

If I were to ask "Does your sweater have pockets?" would it be יש לסוודר שלך כיסים?


AnerGurvitz

It's tricky to add question marks on some of these exotic keyboards, and in other languages on Duolingo these as well as other punctuation marks or capitalisations are not required


jerry253621

Sweater has pockets, not sweater have pockets. He, she, it -has. I, we, they- have.


AdamOlean

That's generally the case with statements but not so with questions that (in English) begin with "do" or "does". I'm sure there are better treatments of the topic, but this covers it succinctly: http://www.grammar.cl/Present/Do_Does.htm


chocolatandante

I also heard it as לה. It was emphasized.


TeribleT

Would it translate the same as לסוודר יש כיסים? (Every time I hear סוודר), I think of the song אין לך מה לדאוג!
https://youtu.be/iuEKUUTaY6o


goshirago

Of course it does, your Safta knitted it for you!


laila355780

Does it need an ה in this sentence?


sean.mullen

The ה is integrated into the preposition -ל here, making the ל pronounced as /la/ instead of /le/.


EmmaPearlm

Jumper is UK English and correct


Stu500199

When did "ל" start being "the" and how do you use it?


Elias103541

The prefix "–ל" marks possession. An awkward, but more literal translation would be "Are there pockets to the jumper?". The definite article would usually be "ה" in this case (the), but it's integrated into the prefix and only distinguishable by pronounciation: "Does a jumper have pockets?" -> "Yesh lesveder kissim?" vs. "Does the jumper have pockets?" -> "Yesh lasveder kissim?"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.