"יש לסוודר כיסים?"

Translation:Does the sweater have pockets?

July 1, 2016

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MichaelJos15

I heard it as : Does she have a pocket sweater ? and typed "יש לה סוודר כיסים?"


Patrick4Hebrew2

Me to, although I found it sounding weird... And it did whe I saw the correct solution! :-)


danny912421

yesh la-svéder kisím?


EmmaPearlm

Jumper is UK English and should be accepted


will_do

Is a sweater a thing in UK English, or is it just not used as a word for an article of clothing?


CowgirlAlberta

this sounded to me like יש לה סוודר כיסים so I was confused.


jkhoruts

Would the singular of כיסים be כיס (kiis)?


ztk123

Why is the correct solution "Does the sweater have pockets" Wouldn't that be הסוודר?


Pumbush

Yesh always comes with ל (Le)

When you have "the":

ל+הסדוור = LAsweater

you lose the "Hey" and the Lamed is pronounced La instead of Le


Milla569744

I wrote are there pockets in the sweater and it was wrong. Frustrating because the meaning was correct.


danny912421

But it's not the same. יש alone means "there is/are", but together with ל the meaning becomes "have/has".


Nathan173901

The general sense is the same, but that's not a correct translation. Your sentence means in Hebrew: יש כיסים בסוודר


Santiago537794

Why isnt it לסוודר יש כיסים


danny912421

That's also correct. You can report it.


eunkeum

When there is a double ו it is pronounced as 've', right?


AvdielYeshua11

In Hebrew, double waw sounds like an English vee, usually, as a singular waw usually sounds like o (waw holam) or u (waw shuruq).


TeribleT

It depends. I'm learning too, but, I know there's rules for loanwords, it makes a "W", & it depends on where the double vav falls as well (middle vs beginning of the word).


TeribleT

Would it translate the same as לסוודר יש כיסים? (Every time I hear סוודר), I think of the song אין לך מה לדאוג!
https://youtu.be/iuEKUUTaY6o


Udulutch

That song is fantastic! By chance is anyone able to find it on Spotify? I found the song by a different artist, but I like this version much better and would rather have this on my playlist.


goshirago

Of course it does, your Safta knitted it for you!


will_do

How might you ask this same question but more generally? That is, "Does a sweater have pockets?" (I know you could ask this question in English as 'Do sweaters have pockets?' but I guess I'm specifically asking of there's an equivalent in Hebrew)


Elias103541

"לסוודר"

is pronounced "la sveder" because it is "the sweater". Say "le sveder" instead and you have "a sweater". Without nikkud, the spelling is the same. Same thing goes for the plural. The ל practically swallows the ה.


LeoTolstoy6

If I were to ask "Does your sweater have pockets?" would it be יש לסוודר שלך כיסים?


jack920385

Why "has the swetter pockets" not acceptable


YardenNB
  1. sweater, 2. This question structure is obsolete in English, I think.

richards320

Duo needs help... He just hasn't been the same since the boating accident...


FrancoRube7

If you have an english grammar mistake, this should be a little more forgiving. I used "has" instead of "have" and I got it wrong


danny912421

That's not how that works. The system can judge your answer only based on what was previously input into it. If you misspell a word, the system doesn't know you made a mistake - it thinks you wrote the wrong word. However, grammar mistakes are a different thing. It should be strict, in order to learn proper grammar in Hebrew. But think of it this way - this course can help you improve your English as well - so, in essence you get two for the price of one.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.