"יש לסוודר כיסים?"

Translation:Does the sweater have pockets?

July 1, 2016

21 Comments


MichaelJos15

I heard it as : Does she have a pocket sweater ? and typed "יש לה סוודר כיסים?"

July 24, 2016

Patrick4Hebrew2

Me to, although I found it sounding weird... And it did whe I saw the correct solution! :-)

November 4, 2017

xnaut

Would the singular of כיסים be כיס (kiis)?

March 18, 2017

Hannah649004

Yes

January 19, 2018

zook12

Why is the correct solution "Does the sweater have pockets" Wouldn't that be הסוודר?

July 1, 2016

Pumbush

Yesh always comes with ל (Le)

When you have "the":

ל+הסדוור = LAsweater

you lose the "Hey" and the Lamed is pronounced La instead of Le

July 1, 2016

eunkeum

When there is a double ו it is pronounced as 've', right?

August 22, 2017

DennisMosesG

In Hebrew, double waw sounds like an English vee, usually, as a singular waw usually sounds like o (waw holam) or u (waw shuruq).

November 4, 2017

TeribleTeri

It depends. I'm learning too, but, I know there's rules for loanwords, it makes a "W", & it depends on where the double vav falls as well (middle vs beginning of the word).

April 30, 2018

AnerGurvitz

It's tricky to add question marks on some of these exotic keyboards, and in other languages on Duolingo these as well as other punctuation marks or capitalisations are not required

July 1, 2016

Heysoos1

Report them

July 2, 2016

jerry253621

Sweater has pockets, not sweater have pockets. He, she, it -has. I, we, they- have.

May 5, 2017

AdamOlean

That's generally the case with statements but not so with questions that (in English) begin with "do" or "does". I'm sure there are better treatments of the topic, but this covers it succinctly: http://www.grammar.cl/Present/Do_Does.htm

September 18, 2017

chocolatandante

I also heard it as לה. It was emphasized.

July 10, 2017

TeribleTeri

Would it translate the same as לסוודר יש כיסים? (Every time I hear סוודר), I think of the song אין לך מה לדאוג!
https://youtu.be/iuEKUUTaY6o

April 30, 2018

YardenNB

Yes.

November 29, 2018

goshirago

Of course it does, your Safta knitted it for you!

June 27, 2018

laila355780

Does it need an ה in this sentence?

July 7, 2018

sean.mullen

The ה is integrated into the preposition -ל here, making the ל pronounced as /la/ instead of /le/.

November 9, 2018

EmmaPearlm

Jumper is UK English and should be accepted

April 16, 2019

EmmaPearlm

Jumper is UK English and correct

April 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.