"Esik az eső?"

Translation:Is it raining?

2 years ago

32 Comments


JohnReid8
JohnReid8

Is this a Hungarian idiom?, or are the hints wrong?

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

It is not an idiom, and I don't think that the hints are wrong. But Hungarian does not have the "placeholder" subject, like the English "it is".

And what Hungarian also does not have is the sophisticated tense system of English. There is only simple past and simple present. The future is expressed partly with the simple present, partly with a helper verb plus infinitive. There are other ways of expressing continuing action, completed action, previous events in the past, future, etc.

So, what remains here is literally "Falls the rain" - "Esik az eső".

The most important part of this statement is "esik" - "falls". We can even omit the rest. This is already a little play with the famous flexible word order, as the regular order would be "Az eső esik". But that would be just a general statement on the usual behaviour of the rain.

2 years ago

sharp-spark

But "falls" isn't given as a translation of "esik" in the hints, just "raining"/"rains". So using the hints directly you are left with something along the lines of "Raining the rain".

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Good point! Maybe it should be reported.
Well, let's say that the idiomatic meaning of "esik" is "it is raining". Because, without a subject, everybody automatically thinks of the rain. But to Hungarians it still means that something is actually falling. Only it goes without saying that it is the rain that's s doing it. Attach any other non weather-related subject to "esik", and the English translation will include "falling".
Now, you may notice that the word for the rain itself, "eső", is very similar to the word "esik". It is not a coincidence. It is what English would call a present participle, most probably. The present participle form of "esik", meaning "(the) falling (thing)". (In Hungarian it is used as a noun or a modifier, but never as a verb.) So, very literally, the sentence means "the falling thing is falling". In other words, it is raining.
In a different context, these words will regain their actual literal meaning:
The glass falls on the ground - A pohár a földre esik.
The glass falling on the ground breaks - A földre eső pohár eltörik.

2 years ago

Heroldnek
Heroldnek

You deserve a golden lingot!

2 years ago

DJJG7
DJJG7

What a wonderful explanation! Thank you!

2 years ago

ericashelton

Nagyon köszönöm szépen!!!!!!!!

4 months ago

kara.tahta
kara.tahta

I'm so happy that I didn't need an extra effort to understand this sentence since the logic is very similar to Turkish, "Yağmur yağıyor" (The rain is falling) and "The falling thing is falling" would be "Yağan şey yağıyor."

1 month ago

Bourbonvan
Bourbonvan

No, it is quite ordinary sentence. "Esik" - is a verb in third person singular present tense meaning "falls/rains" or "is falling/is raining". "Eső" is a noun (subject in this sentence) meaning "rain". "Az" is just a definitive article meaning "the". So literally translation of this sentence is "Is the rain raining?" This is an interrogative sentence but the same word order would be in a declarative sentence only with the different emphasis.

1 year ago

adda76
adda76

Or in other word only: "Esik." It rains., It's raining.

2 years ago

PhilipeXav
PhilipeXav

it seems something like Japanese, where it's said 雨が降っている, which is roughly "the rain falls". it's quite interesting their resemblance....

11 months ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

Falls the rain? -Sounds very poetic to me. There must be some really wonderful Hungarian poets! Loving this language... Also: "Falling the rain is?" -Yoda (?)

11 months ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

Would "Esik az eső." mean "It is raining"?

2 years ago

aishling_

yes:)

2 years ago

sickalica

is it possible to say "Is the rain raining?"

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English we would say "Is it raining?" or less often "Is the rain coming down?"

2 years ago

DJJG7
DJJG7

There are variants of an old joke in the U.S., something like: "Do you know why the rain's coming down?" "No, why?" "'Cause it can't go up!" It would catch people off guard.

2 years ago

killerman64
killerman64

does this literally mean. is the rain raining?

4 months ago

DJJG7
DJJG7

Here is a little part of vvsey's excellent explanation above: "So, very literally, the sentence means 'the falling thing is falling.' "

4 months ago

Bourbonvan
Bourbonvan

Yes it does. "Eső" is a noun and means "rain" and "esik" is a verb and means "to fall" or "to rain".

4 months ago

MigRizzolli

Duolingo doesn't make clear the meaning of each individual word.

1 month ago

Ackerbau

Does it rain doesn't work lol

2 years ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

"Does it rain" sounds like a question about what happens over an extended period of time.

"Is it raining" on the other hand, is more a question about what's happening at the moment, as in right now.

For example, it rains quite a bit where I live, but not a drop is falling as I write this comment.

2 years ago

Janewith7

I reported it. Since it's in beta, we need to report it when something seems to be missing.

2 years ago

Girl_Lover
Girl_Lover

How to say, "is it snowing"?

1 year ago

Bourbonvan
Bourbonvan

Havazik?

1 year ago

bbigblue
bbigbluePlus

Or "Esik a hó?"

1 year ago

Girl_Lover
Girl_Lover

Okay, thanks a lot

1 year ago

Girl_Lover
Girl_Lover

Alright, thank you very much

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.