"Esik az eső?"

Translation:Is it raining?

July 1, 2016

33 Comments


JohnReid8

Is this a Hungarian idiom?, or are the hints wrong?

July 1, 2016

vvsey

It is not an idiom, and I don't think that the hints are wrong. But Hungarian does not have the "placeholder" subject, like the English "it is".

And what Hungarian also does not have is the sophisticated tense system of English. There is only simple past and simple present. The future is expressed partly with the simple present, partly with a helper verb plus infinitive. There are other ways of expressing continuing action, completed action, previous events in the past, future, etc.

So, what remains here is literally "Falls the rain" - "Esik az eső".

The most important part of this statement is "esik" - "falls". We can even omit the rest. This is already a little play with the famous flexible word order, as the regular order would be "Az eső esik". But that would be just a general statement on the usual behaviour of the rain.

July 3, 2016

sharp-spark

But "falls" isn't given as a translation of "esik" in the hints, just "raining"/"rains". So using the hints directly you are left with something along the lines of "Raining the rain".

July 11, 2016

vvsey

Good point! Maybe it should be reported.
Well, let's say that the idiomatic meaning of "esik" is "it is raining". Because, without a subject, everybody automatically thinks of the rain. But to Hungarians it still means that something is actually falling. Only it goes without saying that it is the rain that's s doing it. Attach any other non weather-related subject to "esik", and the English translation will include "falling".
Now, you may notice that the word for the rain itself, "eső", is very similar to the word "esik". It is not a coincidence. It is what English would call a present participle, most probably. The present participle form of "esik", meaning "(the) falling (thing)". (In Hungarian it is used as a noun or a modifier, but never as a verb.) So, very literally, the sentence means "the falling thing is falling". In other words, it is raining.
In a different context, these words will regain their actual literal meaning:
The glass falls on the ground - A pohár a földre esik.
The glass falling on the ground breaks - A földre eső pohár eltörik.

July 11, 2016

Heroldnek

You deserve a golden lingot!

August 29, 2016

DJJG7

What a wonderful explanation! Thank you!

July 29, 2016

ericashelton

Nagyon köszönöm szépen!!!!!!!!

June 5, 2018

kara.tahta

I'm so happy that I didn't need an extra effort to understand this sentence since the logic is very similar to Turkish, "Yağmur yağıyor" (The rain is falling) and "The falling thing is falling" would be "Yağan şey yağıyor."

September 9, 2018

Bourbonvan

No, it is quite ordinary sentence. "Esik" - is a verb in third person singular present tense meaning "falls/rains" or "is falling/is raining". "Eső" is a noun (subject in this sentence) meaning "rain". "Az" is just a definitive article meaning "the". So literally translation of this sentence is "Is the rain raining?" This is an interrogative sentence but the same word order would be in a declarative sentence only with the different emphasis.

October 31, 2016

adda76

Or in other word only: "Esik." It rains., It's raining.

July 3, 2016

PhilipeXav

it seems something like Japanese, where it's said 雨が降っている, which is roughly "the rain falls". it's quite interesting their resemblance....

October 22, 2017

LobsangC

Falls the rain? -Sounds very poetic to me. There must be some really wonderful Hungarian poets! Loving this language... Also: "Falling the rain is?" -Yoda (?)

November 4, 2017

AtalinaDove

Would "Esik az eső." mean "It is raining"?

July 1, 2016

aishling_

yes:)

July 2, 2016

sickalica

is it possible to say "Is the rain raining?"

July 13, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English we would say "Is it raining?" or less often "Is the rain coming down?"

July 24, 2016

DJJG7

There are variants of an old joke in the U.S., something like: "Do you know why the rain's coming down?" "No, why?" "'Cause it can't go up!" It would catch people off guard.

July 29, 2016

killerman64

does this literally mean. is the rain raining?

June 6, 2018

DJJG7

Here is a little part of vvsey's excellent explanation above: "So, very literally, the sentence means 'the falling thing is falling.' "

June 6, 2018

Bourbonvan

Yes it does. "Eső" is a noun and means "rain" and "esik" is a verb and means "to fall" or "to rain".

June 6, 2018

MigRizzolli

Duolingo doesn't make clear the meaning of each individual word.

September 2, 2018

Ackerbau

Does it rain doesn't work lol

July 1, 2016

JohnReid8

"Does it rain" sounds like a question about what happens over an extended period of time.

"Is it raining" on the other hand, is more a question about what's happening at the moment, as in right now.

For example, it rains quite a bit where I live, but not a drop is falling as I write this comment.

July 17, 2016

Janewith7

I reported it. Since it's in beta, we need to report it when something seems to be missing.

July 16, 2016

Girl_Lover

How to say, "is it snowing"?

August 12, 2017

Bourbonvan

Havazik?

August 12, 2017

bbigblue

Or "Esik a hó?"

August 12, 2017

Girl_Lover

Okay, thanks a lot

August 17, 2017

Girl_Lover

Alright, thank you very much

August 17, 2017

PiotrMilew4

So there is similarity to Polish, we say "Pada deszcz" Literally Rain falls/ rain is falling. But we can say "pada" (it falls) only, and everybody knows that you have to take umbrella with you!

January 28, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.