1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Esik az eső?"

"Esik az eső?"

Translation:Is it raining?

July 1, 2016

41 Comments


JohnReid8

Is this a Hungarian idiom?, or are the hints wrong?


vvsey

It is not an idiom, and I don't think that the hints are wrong. But Hungarian does not have the "placeholder" subject, like the English "it is".

And what Hungarian also does not have is the sophisticated tense system of English. There is only simple past and simple present. The future is expressed partly with the simple present, partly with a helper verb plus infinitive. There are other ways of expressing continuing action, completed action, previous events in the past, future, etc.

So, what remains here is literally "Falls the rain" - "Esik az eső".

The most important part of this statement is "esik" - "falls". We can even omit the rest. This is already a little play with the famous flexible word order, as the regular order would be "Az eső esik". But that would be just a general statement on the usual behaviour of the rain.


sharp-spark

But "falls" isn't given as a translation of "esik" in the hints, just "raining"/"rains". So using the hints directly you are left with something along the lines of "Raining the rain".


vvsey

Good point! Maybe it should be reported.
Well, let's say that the idiomatic meaning of "esik" is "it is raining". Because, without a subject, everybody automatically thinks of the rain. But to Hungarians it still means that something is actually falling. Only it goes without saying that it is the rain that's s doing it. Attach any other non weather-related subject to "esik", and the English translation will include "falling".
Now, you may notice that the word for the rain itself, "eső", is very similar to the word "esik". It is not a coincidence. It is what English would call a present participle, most probably. The present participle form of "esik", meaning "(the) falling (thing)". (In Hungarian it is used as a noun or a modifier, but never as a verb.) So, very literally, the sentence means "the falling thing is falling". In other words, it is raining.
In a different context, these words will regain their actual literal meaning:
The glass falls on the ground - A pohár a földre esik.
The glass falling on the ground breaks - A földre eső pohár eltörik.


Heroldnak

You deserve a golden lingot!


DJJG7

What a wonderful explanation! Thank you!


ericashelton

Nagyon köszönöm szépen!!!!!!!!


kara.tahta

I'm so happy that I didn't need an extra effort to understand this sentence since the logic is very similar to Turkish, "Yağmur yağıyor" (The rain is falling) and "The falling thing is falling" would be "Yağan şey yağıyor."


Stewart288923

same as Polish 'falls rain'-pada deszcz.


martin.mk

If only the Polish would use an alphabet specifically made for Slavic languages, we'd only need 3 letters to write deszcz = дещ.


Bourbonvan

No, it is quite ordinary sentence. "Esik" - is a verb in third person singular present tense meaning "falls/rains" or "is falling/is raining". "Eső" is a noun (subject in this sentence) meaning "rain". "Az" is just a definitive article meaning "the". So literally translation of this sentence is "Is the rain raining?" This is an interrogative sentence but the same word order would be in a declarative sentence only with the different emphasis.


LobsangC

Falls the rain? -Sounds very poetic to me. There must be some really wonderful Hungarian poets! Loving this language... Also: "Falling the rain is?" -Yoda (?)


PhilipeXav

it seems something like Japanese, where it's said 雨が降っている, which is roughly "the rain falls". it's quite interesting their resemblance....


adda76

Or in other word only: "Esik." It rains., It's raining.


PiotrMilew4

So there is similarity to Polish, we say "Pada deszcz" Literally Rain falls/ rain is falling. But we can say "pada" (it falls) only, and everybody knows that you have to take umbrella with you!


AtalinaDove

Would "Esik az eső." mean "It is raining"?


sickalica

is it possible to say "Is the rain raining?"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English we would say "Is it raining?" or less often "Is the rain coming down?"


DJJG7

There are variants of an old joke in the U.S., something like: "Do you know why the rain's coming down?" "No, why?" "'Cause it can't go up!" It would catch people off guard.


killerman64

does this literally mean. is the rain raining?


DJJG7

Here is a little part of vvsey's excellent explanation above: "So, very literally, the sentence means 'the falling thing is falling.' "


Bourbonvan

Yes it does. "Eső" is a noun and means "rain" and "esik" is a verb and means "to fall" or "to rain".


MigRizzolli

Duolingo doesn't make clear the meaning of each individual word.


RobLewis411861

Which is why its so great that they allow people to make corrections in the comments. It is rather confusing though


SomeoneElse359

How to say, "is it snowing"?


bbigblue

Or "Esik a hó?"


SomeoneElse359

Alright, thank you very much


HiMeCriss

This is something like: is the rain raining?


huseyinsargin

Yani deyür ki eşik eşer mi?


L3xisPlex

How can you type these weird lines on top of the vocals? I mean I have the german äöü, but these look notably different.


Bourbonvan

You could switch to Hungarian keyboard and find it. These "weird" lines on the top of the vocals mean the vocals should be pronounce with emphasis, longer. For example "ö" is the same vocal as "ő" and "ü" is the same vocal as "ű", but the one with dots you should pronounce short and the other one long.


bbigblue

These are not about emphasis, and the length is not always the case either.
a and á are different vowels, and the difference is not length based. Same with e and é.
Length difference are between i and í, o and ó, ö and ő, u and ú, ü and ű.
The web app should offer you the special vowels. Not sure about mobile app.


Bourbonvan

If we pronounce one letter longer than the other why couldn't we say that we give an emphasis? I don't say that it's the same as the accent. The letters "a" and "á" are different but as I know we always pronounce "á" longer than "a".


bbigblue

Maybe a linguist can correct me, but emphasis feels like the wrong way to describe that some vowels are long ones. Emphasis gets close to "stress", and stressing a syllable could / would affect loudness as well. [ I'm going with https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stress_(linguistics) ]

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.